Committees

General Affairs Committee
Finance Committee
JpGU Meeting Organizing Committee
Information System Committee
Global Strategy Committee
Educational Affairs Committee
Publicity and Outreach Committee
Environment and Disaster Coping Committee
Committee for Diversity Management and Talent Pool
Awards Committee
Fellowship Evaluation Committee (members are not disclosed)
Selection Committee for Nishida Prize (members are not disclosed)
Selection Committee for Miyake Prize (members are not disclosed)
Publications Steering and Planning Committee
Editorial Committee of PEPS



(Term:2022-2024)

General Affairs Committee

Name Affiliation
Chair Katsuyoshi Michibayashi Nagoya University
Mayuko Fukuyama Akita University
Toshiyuki Hibiya The University of Tokyo
Takeshi Kakegawa Tohoku University
Hiroshi Nishi Fukui Prefectural University


Finance Committee

Name Affiliation
Chair Hajime Naruse Kyoto University
Michio Kawamiya Japan Agency for Marine-Earth Science and Technology
Yoko Kebukawa Yokohama National University
Hikaru Yabuta Hiroshima University
Ikuho Yamada The University of Tokyo


JpGU Meeting Organizing Committee

Name Affiliation
Chair Koji Wada Chiba Institute of Technology
Vice Chair Atsushi Kyono University of Tsukuba
Rie Hori, S. Ehime University
Michio Kawamiya Japan Agency for Marine-Earth Science and Technology
Katsuyoshi Michibayashi Nagoya University
Chiaki T. Oguchi Saitama University
Eiichi Tajika The University of Tokyo
Simon Wallis The University of Tokyo
Yozo Hamano Kobe University
Hidenori AIKI Nagoya University
Yusuke Iida Niigata University
Takanori Kodama The University of Tokyo
Takashi Nakagawa Hiroshima University
Hajime Naruse Kyoto University
Takayuki Nuimura Denki University
Seiko Takagi Hokkaido University
Miki Tasaka Shizuoka University
Hideyuki Usui Kobe University
Ikuho Yamada The University of Tokyo
Masumi Zaiki Seikei University


Information System Committee

Chair Atsushi Kyono University of Tsukuba
Yasuhiro Murayama National Institute of Information and Communications Technology
Koji Wada Chiba Institute of Technology
Kotaro Iizuka The University of Tokyo
Mayuri Inoue Okayama University
Ayumi Kotani Nagoya University
Takashi Nakagawa Hiroshima University
Shigeki Nakagawa The University of Tokyo
Kazuyo Sakanoi Komazawa University
Takanori Sasaki Kyoto University
Yasuhiko Yamaguchi Lake Biwa Environmental Research Institute


Global Strategy Committee

Chair Taikan Oki The University of Tokyo
Vice Chair Takeshi Sagiya Nagoya University
Executive Secretary Kumiko Hori Kobe University
Simon Wallis The University of Tokyo
Kanako Seki The University of Tokyo
Satoru Tanaka Japan Agency for Marine-Earth Science and Technology
Kaoru Sato The University of Tokyo
Takeshi Kakegawa Tohoku University
Takashi Oguchi The University of Tokyo
Kazuyoshi Endo The University of Tokyo
Takahisa Furuichi Forestry and Forest Products Research Institute
Hodaka Kawahata Waseda University
Masataka Kinoshita The University of Tokyo
Hisayuki Kubota Hokkaido University
Huixin Liu Kyushu University
Diana Mindaleva Tohoku University
Chika Minejima Christian University
Ilona Sakaguchi Nagoya University
Wonsuh Song Waseda University
Taka’aki Taira University of California,
Teppei Yasunari Hokkaido University
Observer Kiyoshi Suyehiro Japan Geoscience Union
Observer Yukihiro Takahashi Hokkaido University
Observer Eiichi Tajika The University of Tokyo


Educational Affairs Committee

Chair Natsue Abe Japan Agency for Marine-Earth Science and Technology
Satoshi Miyajima Saitama Prefectural Kumagaya High School
Hiroshi Nishi Prefectural University
Rie Hori, S. Ehime University
Chiaki T. Oguchi Saitama University
Naoko HASEGAWA Ochanomizu University
Hiroshi Ichikawa None
Gaku Kimura Japan Agency for Marine-Earth Science and Technology
Tadao Nishiyama Kumamoto University
Norihito Kawamura University of Hyogo
Saori Nakai Osaka kyoiku university, Ryukoku university
Masatsune Hatakeyama Seiko Gakuin High School
Yasuhiro Taguchi Chiba prefectural Kashiwaminami Highschool
Hiroo Nemoto Ritsumeikan University
Hitoshi Nakai Kobuchisawa Research Institute for Nature and Education
Yasushi Fujiwara Kanagawa Prefectural Ikuta High School
MITA Hajime Fukuoka Institute of Technology
Keiichi Hayashi Konan University
Shintaro Hayashi Akita University
kazuaki iida Saitama prefectural comprehensive upper secondary school
Teppei Ishiuchi Miyagi University
Hiroyuki Konishi Osaka Kyoiku University
Miwa Kuri Japan Meteorological Agency
Masashige Minamishima Tokyo Metropolitan Ryogoku Senior Hight School
Koshi Nishimura Toyo University
Tamano Omata Japan Agency for Marine-Earth Science and Technology
Miho Sasaoka SASAMI-GEO-SCIENCE, Inc.
Hiroshi Shimazu Rissho University
ODA TAKASHI University of Education
Yasuhiro Takashimizu Niigata University
Hiroshi Tsuno National University
Yoshiyuki Yokoo Fukushima University
HIROMI YOKOYAMA Kavli IPMU


Publicity and Outreach Committee

Name Affiliation
Chair Eiichi Tajika The University of Tokyo
JpGU Director Naoko HASEGAWA Ochanomizu University
JpGU Director Katsuyoshi Michibayashi Nagoya University
Vice Chair Akihiko Tomiya National Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology
Vice Chair Yasuhito Sekine Tokyo Institute of Technology
Vice Chair #REF! National Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology
Ayako Abe-Ouchi The University of Tokyo
Kazuhisa Goto The University of Tokyo
Tatsuhiko Hara Building Research Institute
Kazuaki Hori Tohoku University
Yusuke Iida Niigata University
Shinobu Ito Geological Survey of Japan, AIST
Youichi Kamae University of Tsukuba
Shunichi Kamata Hokkaido University
YASUKO KASAI National Institute of Information and Communications Technology
Keiko Konya Japan Agency for Marine-Earth Science and Technology
Miwa Kuri Japan Meteorological Agency
Junichiro Kuroda The University of Tokyo
Atsushi Kyono University of Tsukuba
Hideaki Miyamoto The University of Tokyo
Go Murakami Japan Aerospace Exploration Agency
Naohiko Ohkouchi Japan Agency for Marine-Earth Science and Technology
Akira Oka The University of Tokyo
Koji Okumura Hiroshima University
Katsushi Sato Kyoto University
Shogo Tachibana The University of Tokyo
Seiko Takagi Hokkaido University
Yutaka Takigami
Aki Takigawa The University of Tokyo
Miki Tasaka Shizuoka University
Takao Ubukata Kyoto University
Suguru Yabe National Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology
HIROMI YOKOYAMA Kavli IPMU
Kazuo Yoshimoto Yokohama City University


Environment and Disaster Coping Committee

Name Affiliation
Chair Yoshinori MIYACHI Geological Survey of Japan, AIST
Vice Chair Takato Takemura Nihon University
Naoko HASEGAWA Ochanomizu University
Chiaki T. Oguchi Saitama University
Taikan Oki The University of Tokyo
Toshihisa Asano Graduate school of integrated arts and sciences, Hiroshima university
Takashi Azuma National Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology
Keiji CHIDA HASSHU CO., LTD.
Matsumoto Dan National Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology
Yusuke Ebihara Kyoto University
Takeshi Hayashi Akita University
Shoko Hirabayashi The University of Tokyo
Aoki Hisashi Gakugei University
Kamiishi Isao National Research Institute for Earth Science and Disaster Resilience
Yasuhiro Ishimine Mount Fuji Research Institute, Yamanashi Prefectural Government
Yoko Iwamoto Hiroshima University
Daisaku Kawabata Institute of Geology and Geoinformation, Geological Survey of Japan, AIST
Kazuyuki Kita Ibaraki University
Akihisa Kitamura Shizuoka University
Mamoru Koarai Ibaraki University
Hidenori Kumagai Japan Agency for Marine-Earth Science and Technology
Takahito Kuroki Kansai University
Azumi Kuroyanagi Tohoku University
Yuki Matsushi Kyoto University
Shinichi Matsushima Kyoto University
Kana Nagashima Japan Agency for Marine-Earth Science and Technology
Hideyuki Nakano Meteorological Research Institute
Atsuko Nonomura Kagawa University
Yoneyama Nozomu Kyoto University
Koji Okumura Hiroshima University
Takeshi Sagiya Nagoya University
Hitoshi SAITO Nagoya University
Yuji Sakuno Hiroshima University
Koji Sassa Kochi University
Takahiro Sayama Kyoto University
Hideo Shiogama National Institute for Environmental Studies
Masaya Suzuki National Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology
Yukiko TAKEUCHI Kumamoto University
Hiroshi Une
Atsushi Urabe Niigata University
Yoichi Usui Kanazawa University
Norio Yanagisawa Resource Geochemistry Research Group, Institute for Geo-Resources and Environment, National Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology


Committee for Diversity Management and Talent Pool

Name Affiliation
Chair Kazuyo Sakanoi Komazawa University
Vice Chair Takahisa Furuichi Forestry and Forest Products Research Institute
Vice Chair Sachi Wakasa Hirosaki University
Accountant Katsuyuki Yamashita Okayama University
JpGU Vice President Rie Hori, S. Ehime University
JpGU Vice President Chiaki T. Oguchi Saitama University
JpGU President Yukihiro Takahashi Hokkaido University
JpGU Director Natsue Abe Japan Agency for Marine-Earth Science and Technology
JpGU Director Naoko HASEGAWA Ochanomizu University
Atsuko Amano National institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology
Mayumi ARAI Japan Science and Technology Agency
Yasuhiro Fujimitsu Kyushu University
Morihisa Hamada Japan Agency for Marine-Earth Science and Technology
Natsuko Hamamura Kyushu University
Naomi Harada The University of Tokyo
Akira Ijiri Kobe University
Keiko Konya Japan Agency for Marine-Earth Science and Technology
Hiroshi MATSUYAMA Metropolitan University
Yukari Miyashita National Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology
Kazuyoshi Moriya Waseda University
Naoko Nagumo Public Works Research Institute
Yoshiko Ogawa University of Aizu
Makiko Ohtani The University of Tokyo
Ikumi Oyabu National Institute of Polar Research
Wonsuh SONG Waseda University
Tetsuo Sueyoshi Japan Agency for Marine-Earth Science and Technology
Junko Suzuki Japan Agency for Marine-Earth Science and Technology
Akiko Takeo The University of Tokyo
Erika Tanaka Kouchi University
Yuki Tosaki National Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology
Sei-ichiro WATANABE Nagoya University
Teppei Yasunari Hokkaido University
Toshihiro Yoshimura Japan Agency for Marine-Earth Science and Technology


Awards Committee

Chair Hodaka Kawahata Waseda University
Yukio Isozaki The University of Tokyo
Takeshi Kakegawa Tohoku University
Yoshio Kawatani Japan Agency for Marine-Earth Science and Technology
Kensei Kobayashi National University
Harue Masuda City University
Takanori Matsuzawa National Research Institute for Earth Science and Disaster Resilience
Katsuyoshi Michibayashi Nagoya University
Masayo Minami Nagoya University
Chiaki T. Oguchi Saitama University
Naohiko Ohkouchi Japan Agency for Marine-Earth Science and Technology
Takehiko Suzuki Metropolitan University
Hideyuki Usui Kobe University