Prize-winners information

Index

Society Members’ Website

Alphabetical Order
The Geochemical Society of Japan
The Geodetic Society of Japan
Geographic Information System Association of Japan
The Geological Society of Japan
Society of Geomagnetism and Earth, Planetary and Space Sciences (SGEPSS)
Meteorological Society of Japan
The Oceanographic Society of Japan
The Palaeontological Society of Japan
Earth, Planets and Space
 List of Society Members

Prize-winners information

The list below shows the prize-winners listed them with the information from JpGU members and each societies belong to JpGU. Note that this list is not complete nor accurate. (English version is not completely same as Japanese, because some societies only give us information only in Japanese)

*About Awards from JpGU, please refer pages below.
JpGU Fellow    Nishida Prize   Miyake Prize
Outstanding Student Presentation Award
Progress in Earth and Planetary Science (PEPS)

When you want to add names to this list, please send us information via Information From below

Awards Information Form


1 Uploaded: 11 June, 2018, first edition: 23 August, 2017
Prize
Appleton Prize
Organization
International Union of Radio Science (URSI)
Date
2017/8/20
Title
For significant contributions to nonlinear wave-particle interaction theory, simulations of chorus and ion cyclotron emissions and the associated acceleration and precipitation of relativistic electrons in the radiation belts
Prizewinner
Yoshiharu Omura (Kyoto University)
Notes
Prize
ITU-AJ Encouragement Award
Organization
The ITU Association of Japan
Date
2017/5/17
Title
None
Prizewinner
Mamoru Ishii (National Institute of Information and Communications Technology)
Notes
Prize
The Commendation for Science and Technology by the Minister of Education, Culture, Sports, Science and Technology, Prizes for Science and Technology
Organization
Ministry of Education, Culture, Sports, Science and Technology (MEXT)
Date
2017/4/19
Title
Research on the Venus orbot insertioncontrol of the Venus probe “Akatsuki”
Prizewinner
Masato Nakamura (Institute of Space and Astronautical Sceince)
Notes
Prize
IEEE, Excellent Student Award
Organization
The Institute of Electrical and Electronic Engineers (IEEE)
Date
2017/3/27
Title
Prizewinner
Koji Nomura (Nagoya University)
Notes
Prize
Honorary Officer of the Most Excellent Order of the British Empire
Organization
Elizabeth II
Date
2017/2/1
Title
Prizewinner
Hiroshi Matsumoto (RIKEN)
Notes
Prize
The third ISAS Award
Organization
Institute of Space and Astronautical Science (ISAS), Japan Aerospace Exploration Agency (JAXA)
Date
2017/1/5
Title
Study on plasma waves in the magnetosphere observed by the VLF wave instrument on board the Akebono satellite
Prizewinner
Yoshiya Kasahara (Kanazawa University)
Notes
Prize
AGU Macelwane Medal
Organization
American Geophysical Union (AGU)
Date
2016/12/14
Title
Prizewinner
Yukitoshi Nishimura (UCLA)
Notes
Prize
AGU Fellow
Organization
American Geophysical Union (AGU)
Date
2016/12/14
Title
Prizewinner
Masahiro Hoshino (The University of Tokyo)
Notes
Prize
L’ordre national de la légion d’honneur
Organization
The French government
Date
2016/12/1
Title
Prizewinner
Hiroshi Matsumoto (RIKEN)
Notes
Prize
IEEJ Technical Development Award
Organization
The Institute of Electrical Engineers of Japan
Date
2016/5/27
Title
Prizewinner
Mitsuteru Sato, Makoto Suzuki, Masayuki Kikuchi and others (Hokkaido University, Institute of Space and Astronautical Sceince, National Institute of Polar Research)
Notes
Prize
Gold-medal special prize
Organization
Yomiuri Techno-forum
Date
2016/4/21
Title
Success of the orbit insertion of the Venus probe “Akatuski”
Prizewinner
Akatsuki project team (Institute of Space and Astronautical Sceince)
Notes
PI: Nakamura Masato
Prize
The Commendation for Science and Technology by the Minister of Education,Culture, Sports, Science and Technology, The Young Scientists’ Prize
Organization
Ministry of Education, Culture, Sports, Science and Technology (MEXT)
Date
2016/4/20
Title
Prizewinner
Yuusuke Suganuma (National Institute of Polar Research)
Notes
Prize
The Commendation for Science and Technology by the Minister of Education,Culture, Sports, Science and Technology, The Young Scientists’ Prize
Organization
Ministry of Education, Culture, Sports, Science and Technology (MEXT)
Date
2016/4/20
Title
Prizewinner
Yukitoshi Nishimura (UCLA)
Notes
Prize
The Commendation for Science and Technology by the Minister of Education,Culture, Sports, Science and Technology, The Young Scientists’ Prize
Organization
Ministry of Education, Culture, Sports, Science and Technology (MEXT)
Date
2016/4/20
Title
Prizewinner
Seiji Zenitani (National Astronomical Observatory of Japan)
Notes
Prize
Schmidt medal
Organization
Institute of Physics of the Earth (Russia)
Date
2016/1/1
Title
Prizewinner
Kiyofumi Yumoto (Kyushu University)
Notes
Prize
Young Research Award
Organization
IEEE Nagoya Section
Date
2015/12/5
Title
Prizewinner
Mitsunori Ozaki (Kanazawa University)
Notes
Prize
The 31st Kodansha Prize for Science Books
Organization
KODANSHA
Date
2015/9/17
Title
Prizewinner
Hiroko Miyahara (Musashino Art University)
Notes
Prize
The Eighth National Maritime Award in the “Excellent Contribution to Maritime Affairs” category
Organization
Ministry of Agriculture, Forestry and Fisheries of Japan, Ministry of Education, Culture, Sports, Science and Technology, Ministry of Economy, Trade and Industry, Ministry of Land, Infrastructure and Transport, Ministry of the Environment
Date
2015/7/16
Title
Development of the world’s first MST/IS radar system in Antarctica
Prizewinner
Mesosphere-Stratosphere-Troposphere / Incoherent Scatter (MST/IS) radar team at Syowa Station in Antarctica (National Institute of Polar Research, Research Organization of Information and Systems)
Notes
Prize
Guy Bomford Award
Organization
International Association of Geodesy
Date
2015/6/25
Title
Prizewinner
Yoshiyuki Tanaka (The Earthquake Research Institute)
Notes
Prize
Japan Academy Prize
Organization
The Japan Academy
Date
2015/6/1
Title
Prizewinner
Yutaka Kondo (The University of Tokyo)
Notes
Prize
URSI, AT-RASC 2015 Young Scientist Award
Organization
International Union of Radio Science (URSI)
Date
2015/5/18
Title
Prizewinner
Yukitoshi Nishimura (UCLA)
Notes
Prize
The IEEE Milestone
Organization
The Institute of Electrical and Electronic Engineers (IEEE)
Date
2015/5/13
Title
Prizewinner
Kyoto University, MU radar (Kyoto University)
Notes
Prize
The Commendation for Science and Technology by the Minister of Education, Culture, Sports, Science and Technology, Prizes for Science and Technology
Organization
Ministry of Education, Culture, Sports, Science and Technology (MEXT)
Date
2015/4/15
Title
Prizewinner
Akinori Saito, Takuya Tsugawa and others (Kyoto University, National Institute of Information and Communications Technology)
Notes
Prize
The Commendation for Science and Technology by the Minister of Education,Culture, Sports, Science and Technology, The Young Scientists’ Prize
Organization
Ministry of Education, Culture, Sports, Science and Technology (MEXT)
Date
2015/4/15
Title
Prizewinner
Futoshi Takahashi (Kyushu University)
Notes
Prize
The Commendation for Science and Technology by the Minister of Education,Culture, Sports, Science and Technology, The Young Scientists’ Prize
Organization
Ministry of Education, Culture, Sports, Science and Technology (MEXT)
Date
2015/4/15
Title
Prizewinner
Ryuho Kataoka (National Institute of Polar Research)
Notes
Prize
The Commendation for Science and Technology by the Minister of Education,Culture, Sports, Science and Technology, The Young Scientists’ Prize
Organization
Ministry of Education, Culture, Sports, Science and Technology (MEXT)
Date
2015/4/15
Title
Prizewinner
Takayuki Umeda (Nagoya University)
Notes
Prize
Society for Promotion of Space Science Award
Organization
Society for Promotion of Space Science
Date
2015/3/10
Title
Prizewinner
Kazuo Yoshioka (The University of Tokyo)
Notes
Prize
Inoue Prize for Science
Organization
Inoue Foundation for Science
Date
2015/2/4
Title
Prizewinner
Yoshifumi Saito (Institute of Space and Astronautical Sceince)
Notes
Prize
IUGG, Early Career Scientist Award
Organization
The International Union of Geodesy and Geophysics (IUGG)
Date
2015/1/1
Title
Prizewinner
Futoshi Takahashi (Kyushu University)
Notes
Prize
IUGG Fellow
Organization
The International Union of Geodesy and Geophysics (IUGG)
Date
2015/1/1
Title
Prizewinner
Masaru Kono (–)
Notes
Prize
Best Student Poster Award
Organization
Asia Oceania Geosciences Society
Date
2014/7/29
Title
Test particle simulation of relativistic electrons interacting with EMIC triggered emissions in the radiation belts
Prizewinner
Yuko Kubota (Kyoto University)
Notes
Prize
Space Station Top Results for Discoveries
Organization
National Aeronautics and Space Administration (NASA)
Date
2014/6/19
Title
Top results for the Global Lightning and Sprite Measurements on the Japanese Experiment Module Exposed Facility (JEM-GLMIS): First Qualitative Nadir Observations of Lightning and Transient Luminous Events (TLE)
Prizewinner
Mitsuteru Sato (Hokkaido University)
Notes
Prize
EPS Award
Organization
Earth, Planets and Space
Date
2014/5/2
Title
Ionospheric disturbances detected by GPS total electron content observation after the 2011 off the Pacific coast of Tohoku Earthquake
Prizewinner
Takuya Tsugawa (National Institute of Information and Communications Technology)
Notes
Prize
Julius Bartels Medal 2014
Organization
European Geosciences Union (EGU)
Date
2014/4/30
Title
Outstanding contributions to the understanding of the complex plasma physical processes within the magnetosphere and the magnetotail of the Earth through all phases of the substorm cycle
Prizewinner
Rumi Nakamura (Austrian Academy of Sciences)
Notes
Prize
The Commendation for Science and Technology by the Minister of Education, Culture, Sports, Science and Technology, Prizes for Science and Technology
Organization
Ministry of Education, Culture, Sports, Science and Technology (MEXT)
Date
2014/4/15
Title
Prizewinner
Kaoru Sato, Toru Sato, Masaki Tsutsumi and others (The University of Tokyo, Kyoto University, National Institute of Polar Research and others)
Notes
Prize
Toray Science and Technology Prize
Organization
Toray Science Foundation
Date
2014/3/18
Title
Prizewinner
Yutaka Kondo (The University of Tokyo)
Notes
Prize
Culture, Sports, Science and Technology Minister’s Award in the 1st Space Development and Application Award
Organization
Cabinet Office
Date
2013/10/10
Title
Prizewinner
The Satellite Design Contest Executive Committee (–)
Notes
Prize
Distinguished Pioneer Award
Organization
Asia-Pacific Conference on Systems Engineering
Date
2013/9/1
Title
Prizewinner
Toshinori Mukai (–)
Notes
Prize
Group Achievement Award
Organization
National Aeronautics and Space Administration (NASA)
Date
2013/7/1
Title
Prizewinner
Toshinori Mukai (–)
Notes
Prize
The Commendation for Science and Technology by the Minister of Education,Culture, Sports, Science and Technology, The Young Scientists’ Prize
Organization
Ministry of Education, Culture, Sports, Science and Technology (MEXT)
Date
2013/4/16
Title
Prizewinner
Yoshizumi Miyoshi (Nagoya University)
Notes
Prize
The Commendation for Science and Technology by the Minister of Education, Culture, Sports, Science and Technology, Prizes for Science and Technology
Organization
Ministry of Education, Culture, Sports, Science and Technology (MEXT)
Date
2013/4/16
Title
Prizewinner
Kazunari Shibata and others (Kyoto University)
Notes
Prize
The Commendation for Science and Technology by the Minister of Education, Culture, Sports, Science and Technology, Prizes for Science and Technology
Organization
Ministry of Education, Culture, Sports, Science and Technology (MEXT)
Date
2013/4/16
Title
Prizewinner
Susumu Kokubun and others (–)
Notes
Prize
Technology Award [Basic Technology Category]
Organization
The Japan Society for Aeronautical and Space Sciences
Date
2013/4/1
Title
Development of GBAS Adapted to Middle and Low Latitude Ionosphere Environment
Prizewinner
Susumu Saito (Electronic Navigation Research Institute)
Notes
Prize
Inoue Research Award for Young Scientists
Organization
Inoue Foundation for Science
Date
2013/2/4
Title
Prizewinner
Mariko Teramoto (Kyoto University)
Notes
Prize
Honorary Member, International Association of Geomagnetism and Aeronomy (IAGA)
Organization
International Association of Geomagnetism and Aeronomy (IAGA)
Date
2013/1/1
Title
Prizewinner
Masaru Kono (–)
Notes
Prize
Hall of Fame Award
Organization
The Institute of Electrical and Electronic Engineers (IEEE)
Date
2013/1/1
Title
Outstanding service to the EMC Society Board of Directors and to the Japan EMC Chapter as well as for numerous technical contributions throughout his career
Prizewinner
Takeo Yoshino (–)
Notes
Prize
Miyake Award
Organization
Geochemistry Research Association
Date
2012/12/1
Title
Studies of the impacts of ozone and black carbon on atmospheric environment based on advanced measurement techniques
Prizewinner
Yutaka Kondo (The University of Tokyo)
Notes
Prize
Person of Cultural Merits
Organization
Ministry of Education, Culture, Sports, Science and Technology (MEXT)
Date
2012/11/5
Title
Prizewinner
Atsuhiro Nishida (–)
Notes
Prize
2012 AOGS Axford medal
Organization
Asia Oceania Geosciences Society (AOGS)
Date
2012/8/13
Title
Outstanding and pioneering research accomplishments in the field of solar- terrestrial science, long-term and invaluable service in the international geophysical community, and efforts in establishing AOGS
Prizewinner
Yohsuke Kamide (Nagoya University)
Notes
Prize
COSPAR ZELDOVICH MEDAL 2012
Organization
Committee on Space Research (COSPAR)
Date
2012/7/16
Title
Innovative modeling and experimental studies that helped resolve several outstanding problems concerning E and F region coupling processes
Prizewinner
Tatsuhiro Yokoyama (National Institute of Information and Communications Technology)
Notes
Prize
The Commendation for Science and Technology by the Minister of Education,Culture, Sports, Science and Technology, The Young Scientists’ Prize
Organization
Ministry of Education, Culture, Sports, Science and Technology (MEXT)
Date
2012/4/17
Title
Prizewinner
Hiroko Miyahara (Musashino Art University)
Notes
Prize
The Commendation for Science and Technology by the Minister of Education,Culture, Sports, Science and Technology, The Young Scientists’ Prize
Organization
Ministry of Education, Culture, Sports, Science and Technology (MEXT)
Date
2012/4/17
Title
Prizewinner
Liu Huixin (Kyushu University)
Notes
Prize
EPS Award
Organization
Earth, Planets and Space
Date
2012/1/1
Title
Changes to magnetic minerals caused by frictional heating during the 1999 Taiwan Chi-Chi earthquake
Prizewinner
Toshiaki Mishima (Kobe University)
Notes
Prize
Organization
Date
Title
Prizewinner
()