Invited Lectures

Union Session (U) Public Session (O) Space and Planetary Sciences (P) Atmospheric and Hydrospheric Sciences (A) Human Geoscience (H)
Solid Earth Sciences (S) Biogeosciences (B) Education & Outreach (B) Mutlidisciplinary and Interdisciplinary (M)


Union Session (U)

Session ID Convener Session Title
U-03 Hodaka Kawahata JPGU and future perspective of scientific journals

Nobuko Miyairi (Nature Publishing Group)

Public Session (O)

Session ID Convener Session Title

Space and Planetary Sciences(P)

Session ID Convener Session Title
P-PS02 Baptiste Cecconi Enabling Access to Solar and Planetary Resources through the Virtual Observatory

Nicolas Andre (IRAP, CNRS, France)

Dan Crichton (NASA)

P-PS03 Yury Barkin Rotation, inner dynamics and variations of natural processes on the Earth, the Moon and Mars.

Jose Manuel Ferrandiz (Universidad de Alicante)

Yuji Harada (China University of Geosciences)

P-PS22 Shoichi Itoh Formation and evolution of planetary materials in the solar system

Akiko Nakamura (Kobe University)

Wataru Fujiya (Max Planck Institue for Chemistry)

P-EM06 Huixin Liu Mesosphere-Thermosphere-Ionosphere Coupling in the Earth's Atmosphere

Dr.Dennis Riggin(University of Adelaide, USA)

Dr.Larisa Goncharenko(MIT, USA)

Dr.David Ortland(NorthWest Research Associates, USA)

Dr.A. K. Patra(National Atmospheric Research Laboratory, India)

Dr. Loren Chang (Nationa Central University, Taiwan)

P-EM12 DMITRIEV ALEXEI Ionospheric and thermospheric disturbances during recurrent magnetic storms

Alla Suvorova (National central University)

Atmospheric and Hydrospheric Sciences (A)

Session ID Convener Session Title
A-AS01 Wenbo Sun Advances in Atmospheric Remote Sensing Techniques

Shoken Ishii (National Institute of Information and Communications Technology, Japan)

Bing Lin (NASA LaRC, USA)

Seiji Kato (NASA LaRC, USA)

A-OS23 Shin-ichi Ito Marine Ecosystem Modelling

Taketo Hashioka (JAMSTEC)

Masashi Kiyota (FRA)

A-HW24 Masaya Yasuhara Isotope Hydrology 2015

Naoyuki Kurita(Nagoya University)

Hiroyuki Kimura (Shizuoka University)

Nariaki Nishiyama (Yamaguchi University) [Poster]

A-CG05 Niklas Schneider The role of salinity in Indo-Pacific ocean and climate

Harry Hendon (Bureay of Meteorology, Australia)

Sebastien Masson (University Pierre and Marie Curie, Paris, France)

Yoshinori Sasaki (Hoikkaido University, Sapporo, Japan)

Stephen Riser (University of Washington, Seattle, USA)

Toshio Suga (Tohuku, University, Japan)

Ryo Furue (JAMSTEC, Japan)

A-CG08 INTAN SUPRABA Mountainous Catchment Storage Estimation for water resource management and flood risk reduction purposes

Prof. Tomohito J.YAMADA (Hokkaido University)

Dr.Tomohiro EGUSA (The University of Tokyo)

A-CG32 Hiroki Tokinaga Multi-scale ocean-atmosphere interaction in the tropics

Yukari Takayabu (The University of Tokyo)

Takeshi Doi (JAMSTEC)

A-CG33 Ryo Sugimoto Land-Ocean Interaction -Water and material cycle for coastal ecosystems-

Tamiji Yamamoto (Hiroshima University)

Takahiro Hosono (Kumamoto University)

Human Geoscience (H)

Session ID Convener Session Title
H-GG01 Christoph Rupprecht International comparison of landscape appreciation

Jason Byrne (Griffith University)

Chris Berthelsen (Auckland University of Technology)

Chieh-lu Li (National Chung Hsing University)

Elena Petrova (Lomonosov Moscow State University)

Andrei Bolshakov (Irkutsk State Technial University)

Yoji Aoki (Open University of Japan)

H-DS07 ELENA PETROVA Natural hazards impacts on the society, economics and technological systems

Elisabeth Krausmann (European Commission, Joint Research Centre)

Elena Petrova (Lomonosov Moscow State University)

H-TT31 Takanori Nakano New development of environmental traceability methods

Yusuke Yokoyama(Tokyo University)

Takafumi Hirata (Kyoto University)

H-TT33 Yasuhisa Kondo Designing a new information infrastructure for future global environment and societies

Kei Yoshimura (University of Tokyo)

Takeshi Osawa (National Institute for Agro-Environmental Sciences)

H-CG35 Naofumi Yamaguchi Interdisciplinary approach to earth's changing surface

Fukashi Maeno (The University of TOKYO)

Daisuke Sugawara (Tohoku University)

Solid Earth Sciences (S)

Session ID Convener Session Title
S-EM34 Nobutatsu Mochizuki Geomagnetism, paleomagnetism and rock magnetism

Chiaki Uyeda (Osaka University)

S-IT04 Tomohiro Ohuchi Rheology of Earth's Interior

Takaaki Kawazoe (University of Bayreuth)

Miki Tasaka (University of Minnesota)

S-IT05 Yoshihiko Tamura Hard-Rock Drilling: Oceanic Lithosphere to Island Arc Formation and Beyond

kuo Katayama (University of Hiroshima)

Yoshinori Sanada (JAMSTEC)

Kenji Shimizu (JAMSTEC)

Takeshi Hanyu (JAMSTEC)

Paul Mueller (University of Florida)

Osamu Ishizuka (GSJ/AIST)

Koichiro Obana (JAMSTEC)

S-IT06 Tatsuya Sakamaki Early Earth - from accumulation to formation -

BASS, Jay (Univ. Illinois)

KARATO, Shun (Yale Univ.)

MAO, Dave (Geophysical Laboratory, CIW)

McCAMMON, Catherine (BGI, Univ. Bayreuth)

RUBIE, David (BGI, Univ. Bayreuth)

WANG, Yanbin (Univ. Chicago)

S-IT07 jonny wu New constraints on the tectonic evolution of Northeast Asia

John Suppe (National Taiwan University)

Osamu Ishizuka (Geological Survey of Japan, AIST)

Yuan-Hsi Lee (National Chung Cheng University, Taiwan)

Hitoshi Kawakatsu (University of Tokyo)

S-GL37 Yasuto Itoh Frontier of basin formation tectonics on convergent plate margins

Atsushi Noda (Geological Survey of Japan, AIST)

Shigekazu Kusumoto (University of Toyama)

S-RD41 Kenzo Sanematsu Developments in resource geology: Origin and evolution of ore fluids

Kenichiro Hayashi (Tsukuba University)

Yoshiro Nishio (JAMSTEC)

S-MP08 Hafiz Ur Rehman Micro- to macro-scale deformation: petrologic, mineralogic, geophysical and geochemical checkpoints

Paddy O'Brien (Potsdam Uni. Germany)

David Mainprice (Montpellier Uni., France)

S-MP10 Kazuaki Okamoto ultrahigh-pressure metamorphism ?slab fluid and deep mantle dynamics-

Shigenori Maruyama (Tokyo Institute of Technology)

Yoshihide Ogasawara (Waseda University)

Shyh-Lung Hwang (National Dong Hwa University)

Rentaro Shimizu (JOGMEC)

S-VC46 Tomofumi Kozono Dynamics of volcanic eruptions and igneous activities

Takehiro Koyaguchi (ERI, Univ. of Tokyo)

Mikito Furuichi (JAMSTEC)

S-GC51 Hironobu Hyodo Frontiers in noble gas isotope geosciences

Ryuji Okazaki (Kyushu University)

Michael W. Broadley (University of Manchester)

Ken-ichi Bajo (Hokkaido University)

S-TT54 Tsutomu Yamanokuchi SAR

Masanobu Shimada (JAXA/EORC)

Osamu Isoguchi (RESTEC)

S-TT55 Takane Hori Creating future of solid Earth science with high performance computing (HPC)

Tsuyoshi Ichimura (The University of Tokyo)

Daisuke Nishiura (JAMSTEC)

S-CG14 Bjorn Mysen Mixed volatiles in subduction zones; Physical and chemical properties and processes

Stefano Poli (University of Milano, Italy)

Bruno Reynard (Ecole Normal Superieur Lyons, France)

Michihiko Nakamura (Tohoku University, Japan)

S-CG15 Yukio Fujinawa Detection of microcracks prior to rupture and layered interfaces by the seismoelectronical method

Huang QingHua (Beijing Univ.)

Grobbe Niels (TU Delft)

S-CG56 Hitoshi Kawakatsu Nuclear Power Plants in Japan and Earth Science: Given the limits of earthquake and volcano science

Kazuhiro ISHIHARA (Kyoto University)

Yasuo IZUTANI (Shinshu University)

S-CG60 Ikuo Katayama Geofluids and dynamics in subduction zones

Ichiko Shimizu (The University of Tokyo)

Tsuyoshi Ishikawa (JAMSTEC)

S-CG65 Hisashi Nakahara 20th anniversary of the Kobe earthquake: Progress in the studies of active faults and strong motion

Yuichi Sugiyama (AIST)

Haruko Sekiguchi (DPRI, Kyoto Univ.)

Biogeosciences (B)

Session ID Convener Session Title
B-CG28 Fumito Shiraishi Interrelation between Life, Water, Mineral, and Atmosphere

Keisuke Fukushi (Kanazawa University)

Education & Outreach (G)

Session ID Convener Session Title
G-01 Chi-Min Liu Education of Earth science in tomorrow classrooms

Chi-Fang Chen (National Taiwan Univ.)

Wen-Yang Hsu (National Cheng Kung Univ.)

Mutlidisciplinary and Interdisciplinary (M)

Session ID Convener Session Title
M-IS01 Kuniyasu Mokudai Geoconservation and sustainable development

Murray Gray (University of London)

Thomas Jones (Meiji University)

Abhik Chakraborty (Izu Peninsula Geopark)

Teiji Watanabe (Hokkaido Univ.)

M-IS03 Rota Wagai Exploring the role of soil in earth science: ecological/biogeochemical linkage and beyond

Oliver Chadwick (University of California-Santa Barbara)

Kanehiro Kitayama (Kyoto University, Japan)

M-IS21 Minoru Ikehara Global climate and ecosystem change driven by Southern Ocean and Antarctic Ice Sheet

Katsuro Katsumata (JAMSTEC)

Kenji Kawamura (NIPR)

M-IS25 Kazuhisa Goto tsunami deposit

Tomoyuki Takahashi (Kansai University)

Yuki Sawai (National Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology)

M-IS28 Ryuji Tada High-resolution paleoclimate observatory network in East Asia-NW Pacific region

Yoshimori Masakazu (Hokkaido University)

Sagawa Takuya (Kyushu University)

M-IS32 Saneatsu Saito Drilling Earth Science

Masanori Kyo (JAMSTEC)

Hiroshi Ogasawara (Ritsumeikan University)

M-IS33 Kazuko Usami Progress in marine geoscience off Pacific coast of Tohoku after the 2011 earthquake and tsunami

Ryota Hino (Tohoku University)

Hiroshi Kitazato (JAMSTEC)

M-IS34 Kazuyoshi Yamada Paleoclimatology and paleoceanography

Ken Ikehara (AIST)

Nobutatsu Mochizuki (Kumamoto University)

M-TT05 Yoshinori Shoji New phase of GPS/GNSS application as an integrated earth observation system

Eugenio Realini (Geomatics Research & Development)

Satoshi Kogure (JAXA)

M-TT41 Masa-yuki Yamamoto Brand-new scope of coupling geophysics being established by infrasound and associated waves

Takahiko Murayama (Japan Weather Association)