Session Category Selection | |
Session Category | ·Space and Planetary Sciences (P) ·Atmospheric, Ocean, and Environmental Sciences (A) ·Human Geosciences (H) ·Solid Earth Sciences (S) ·Biogeosciences (B) ·General (Education and Outreach) (G) |
Solid Earth Sciences (S) | ||||||
Session ID | Convener | Title | International | Language | Type of Presentation | 2nd Category |
Session Sub Category | Geodesy (GD) | |||||
S-GD21 | Yusaku Ohta | Geodesy General Contributions | J | O·P | A | |
S-GD22 | Kyozo Nozaki | Gravity and Geoid | J | O·P | A/P | |
Session Sub Category | Seismology (SS) | |||||
S-SS23 | Kimiyuki Asano | Strong Ground Motion and Earthquake Disaster | J | O·P | ||
S-SS24 | Yoshinari Hayashi | Earthquake prediction | J | O·P | ||
S-SS25 | Yasuhiro Yoshida | Earthquake Source Processes and Physics of Earthquakes | J | O·P | ||
S-SS26 | Jyunichi Nakajima | Seismicity | J | O·P | ||
S-SS27 | Hisashi Nakahara | Seismic wave propagation: Theory and Application | J | O·P | ||
S-SS28 | Norio Shizematsu | Comprehensive approach to the intraplate earthquakes | J | O·P | ||
S-SS29 | Yasuo Yabe | Fault Rheology and Earthquake Dynamics | J | O·P | ||
S-SS30 | Yasuhiro Yoshida | Crustal Deformation | J | O·P | ||
S-SS31 | Shinichi Sakai | Special Project for Earthquake Disaster Mitigation in Tokyo | J | O·P | ||
S-SS32 | Takashi Azuma | Active faults and paleoseismology | J | O·P | ||
S-SS33 | Reiji Kobayashi | Kanto Asperity Project: Toward Drilling and Monitoring | J | O·P | ||
S-SS34 | Eiji Kurashita | Crustal Structure | J | O·P | ||
S-SS35 | Kyuichi Kanagawa | New perspective of great earthquakes along subduction zones | J | O·P | ||
Session Sub Category | Earth's Electromagnetism (EM) | |||||
S-EM01 | Hirokuni Oda | Magnetic imaging and modeling: Planetary- to nano-scale | I | E | O·P | |
S-EM36 | Koji Uno | Geomagnetism, Paleomagnetism, and Rock-magnetism | J | O·P | ||
S-EM37 | Noriko Tada | Electrical conductivity, Tectono-electromagnetism | J | O·P | ||
Session Sub Category | Science of the Earth's Interior & Techtonophysics (IT) | |||||
S-IT02 | Natsue Abe | Oceanic Lithosphere/Asthenosphere - Evolution and Dynamics ? | I | E | O·P | |
S-IT03 | Whitaker Matthew | Structure, Dynamics & Composition of Earth & Planetary Cores | I | E | O·P | |
S-IT04 | Dapeng Zhao | Mineral physics and dynamics of deep mantle | I | E | O·P | |
S-IT38 | Heitaro Kaneda | Tectonics | J | P | ||
S-IT39 | Takahiro Hatano | Rheology and transport properties of geomaterials | J | O·P | ||
S-IT40 | Shingo Watada | Deep Earth science: Dynamics of plate, mantle, and core | J | O·P | ||
Session Sub Category | Geology (GL) | |||||
S-GL41 | Tetsumaru Itaya | Geochronology & Chronostratigraphy | J | O·P | ||
S-GL42 | Kazuhiro Tsukada | Regional geology and tectonics | J | O·P | ||
Session Sub Category | Resources, Mineral Deposit & Resource Exploration (RD) | |||||
S-RD43 | Kenichiro Hayashi | New development of resource geology | J | O·P | ||
Session Sub Category | Mineralogy & Petrology (MP) | |||||
S-MP05 | Ur Rehman Hafiz | Minerals, Rocks, Mountains: Linking Petrology & Geochemistry | I | E | O·P | |
S-MP06 | Zellmer Georg | Mineralogical and microanalytical constraints on magmatism | I | E | O·P | |
S-MP44 | Hiroki Okudera | Physics and Chemistry of Minerals | J | O·P | ||
S-MP45 | Takuo Okuchi | Hydrous materials and neutron scattering in earth sciences | J | O·P | ||
S-MP46 | Kazuhiko Ishii | Deformed rocks, Metamorphic rocks and tectonics | J | O·P | ||
Session Sub Category | Volcanology (VC) | |||||
S-VC07 | Takashi Sano | Large Igneous Provinces in the Pacific Realm | I | E | O·P | |
S-VC47 | Yujiro Suzuki | Dynamics of volcanic and igneous activities | J | O·P | ||
S-VC48 | Teruki Oikawa | Volcanic and igneous activities, and these long-term forecas | J | O·P | ||
S-VC49 | Yasuhiro Fujimitsu | Hydrothermal systems beneath volcanoes | J | O·P | ||
S-VC50 | Yosuke Aoki | Active Volcanism | J | O·P | ||
S-VC51 | Nobuo Geshi | Volcano deformation and tectonics | J | O·P | ||
S-VC52 | Toshitsugu Fujii | The 100th anniversary of the birth of Prof. H. Kuno | J | O·P | ||
Session Sub Category | Geochemistry (GC) | |||||
S-GC53 | Hajime Shimoda | Solid Earth Geochemistry, Cosmochemistry | J | O·P | ||
Session Sub Category | Technology & Techniques (TT) | |||||
S-TT54 | Shigeo Okuma | Airborne surveys and monitoring of the Earth | J | O·P | ||
S-TT55 | Masanao Shinohara | Seismometry and monitoring system | J | O·P | ||
S-TT56 | Hitoshi Mikada | Frontier Research in Exploration Geophysics | J | O·P | ||
S-TT57 | Taku Ozawa | Synthetic Aperture Radar | J | O·P | ||
Session Sub Category | Complex & General (CG) | |||||
S-CG08 | Yasuhito Osanai | Tectonic setting and formation of Asian continent | I | E | O·P | |
S-CG09 | Akio Suzuki | Glass and Melts: from lava up to industrial process | I | E | O·P | |
S-CG10 | el-qady gad | Near surface geophysics | I | E | O·P | |
S-CG11 | Masashi Kamogawa | Seismo- Electromagnetics | I | E | O·P | P |
S-CG58 | Hitoshi Hirose | Slow earthquakes | J | O·P | ||
S-CG59 | Kyoko Okino | Ocean Floor Geoscience | J | O·P | ||
S-CG60 | Tatsuhiko Kawamoto | Geofluids and dynamics in subduction zones | J | O·P | ||
S-CG61 | Aitaro Kato | Stress and Crustal Dynamics | J | O·P | ||
S-CG62 | Shoji Sekiguchi | Structure and active tectonics of high strain rate zone | J | O·P | ||
S-CG63 | Yukitoshi Fukahata | Crustal deformation in plate convergence zones | J | O·P | ||
S-CG64 | Hajime Naruse | Interdisciplinary approach to earth surface dynamics | J | O·P | ||
S-CG65 | Sinji Yamamoto | Formation, subduction and true growth of continental crust | J | O·P | ||
S-CG66 | Masaki Murakami | Geochemistry of fault systems | J | O·P | ||
S-CG67 | Toshiro Nagase | Petrology, Mineralogy and Resource Geology | J | O·P | ||
S-CG68 | Koji Umeda | Geological Disposal of Radioactive Waste | J | O·P | ||
S-CG69 | Masashi Kamogawa | Seismo-Volcano Electromagnetics | J | O·P | P |
Solid Earth Sciences (S) | ||||||
Session ID | Convener | Title | International | Language | Type of Presentation | 2nd Category |
Session Sub Category | Union | |||||
U-21 | Naoji Koizumi | Problems on forecasting earthquakes and volcanic eruption | J | O·P | S | |
Session Sub Category | Disaster Geoscience (DS) | |||||
H-DS26 | Toshitaka Baba | Tsunami and Tsunami Early Warning | J | O·P | S | |
H-DS28 | Mitsuyuki Hoshiba | Seismic Hazard Maps in Japan | J | O·P | S | |
H-DS29 | Toshikazu Yoshioka | Active faults and earthquake disaster reduction | J | O·P | S | |
H-DS30 | Shinya Tsukada | Earthquake Early Warning and its Future Development | J | O·P | S |