JPGU Meeting 2009
  Outline
@
  Session Table
@
  Session list
@ A(Public presentation)
@ U(Union)
@ B(Biogeosciences)
@ C(Geochemistry)
@ D(Geodesy)
@ E(Geomagnetism)
@ F(Atmospheric and Oceanic Science)
@ G(Geology)
@ H(HydrologyELimnologyEGroundwater Hydrology)
@ I(Physics of the Earth's Interior)
@ K(PetrologyEMineralogy)
@ L(Global environment Climate Change)
@ M(Earth, Planetary and Space Science)
@ O(Measurement and exploration technology)
@ O(Measurement and exploration technology)
@ P(Planetary Sciences)
@ Q(Quaternary)
@ R(Resource Geology)
@ S(Seismology)
@ T(Earth and Planetary
@ V(Volcanology)
@ W(Snow and Ice)
@ X(Geography)
@ Y(Disaster prevention EApplication earth science)
@ Z(Others)
@ J(Interdisciplinary)
@
@

Japanese top

@

Session List

@

J168: (Seismo-Volcano Electromagnetic)

*oral

5/21 PM1 Function Room A 13:45 - 14:00 J168-001 Electrical Resistivity Mapping and Pre-seismic Geoelectric Changes in Kozu-shima Island, Japan
*Yoshiaki Orihara, Masashi Kamogawa, Toshiyasu Nagao, other
5/21 PM1 Function Room A 14:00 - 14:15 J168-002 Development of monitoring system for rain-induced landslides
*Hitomi Kono, Yasunari Tojo, Katsumi Hattori, other
5/21 PM1 Function Room A 14:15 - 14:30 J168-003 Long-term spectral analysis on ULF geomagnetic field observed at South Boso Peninsula
*Hisashi Ishikawa, Chie Yoshino, Katsumi Hattori
5/21 PM1 Function Room A 14:30 - 14:45 J168-004 Electromagnetic anomalies before and after earthquakes observed by the Chubu University ULF/ELF observation network
*Jun Izutsu, Kenji Ohta, Masashi Hayakawa
5/21 PM1 Function Room A 14:45 - 15:00 J168-005 Prpagations of earth-origin electromagnetic pulses in an electrically high conductive medium
*Minoru Tsutsui, Junichi Inoue, Toshiyasu Nagao
5/21 PM1 Function Room A 15:00 - 15:15 J168-006 ELECTROMAGNETIC METHODOLOGY ON SEISMIC HAZARD ASSESSMENT
*Dumitru STANICA, Maria Stanica
5/21 PM2 Function Room A 15:30 - 15:45 *J168-007 Magnetic Signals from Earthquake Faulting: Aftershock of 2008 Iwate-Miyagi Nairiku Earthquake, NE Japan
*Kan Okubo, Shun Watanabe, Akihiro Takeuchi, other
5/21 PM2 Function Room A 15:45 - 16:00 J168-008 A statistical study on ELF-whistlers/emissions and M!=5.0 earthquakes in Taiwan
*Jann-Yenq Liu
5/21 PM2 Function Room A 16:00 - 16:15 J168-009 Ionospheric electron density anomaly prior to the May 12, 2008 Mw7.9 Wenchuan Earthquake observed by FORMOSAT-3/COSMIC
*Chun-Chieh Hsiao, Jann-Yenq Liu, Koichiro Oyama
5/21 PM2 Function Room A 16:15 - 16:30 J168-010 Development of VHF interferometric system
*Isao Yamamoto, Kazuyuki Fukui, Takashi Azakami, other
5/21 PM2 Function Room A 16:30 - 16:45 J168-011 Development of interferometric system for the study of pre-seismic atmospheric anomalies
*Hironobu Fujiwara, Masashi Kamogawa, Isao Yamamoto
5/21 PM2 Function Room A 16:45 - 17:00 J168-012 Seismological meaning of total duration time Te of VHF scattering waves observed before earthquakes.
*Takeo Moriya, Toru Mogi, Masamitsu Takada

@

J168: (Seismo-Volcano Electromagnetic)

*poster  5/20

J168-P001 ULF geomagnetic anomaly associated with 2008 Iwate-Miyagi Nairiku earthquake
*Takuya Hirano, Hitomi Ogawa, Hisashi Ishikawa, other
J168-P002 Principal Component Analysis of ULF Electromagnetic Data
*Shota Saito, Hisashi Ishikawa, Takuya Hirano, other
J168-P003 Mechanism of generating electric fields just before shallow great earthquakes
*Kozo Takahashi
J168-P004 VHF anomalous transmission associated with earthquakes:Preliminary results in Taiwan
*Masashi Kamogawa, Nozomi Ohno
J168-P005 Interferometer and and radio propagation property
*Nozomi Ohno, Katsumi Hattori, Toshiaki Takano, other
J168-P006 Frequency analysis of EQ echoes associated with large earthquakes in Hokkaido and relationship to meteorological variables
*Haruyuki Yamashita, Toru Mogi, Takeo Moriya
J168-P007 Regional characteristics of the VHF scattering waves (EQ echo) observed before earthquakes in Hokkaido
*Takeo Moriya, Toru Mogi, Masamitsu Takada
J168-P008 Ionospheric total electron content anomaly related to the 2007 chuetsu-oki earthquake
*Shimpei Kon, Masahide Nishihashi, Katsumi Hattori
J168-P009 Variation of ionospheric TEC before and after the Iwate-Miyagi Nairiku Earthquake in 2008
*Mamoru Sugawara, Kosuke Heki

@

J169: (Fault rheology and earthquake)   top of this page

*oral

5/17 AM2 302 10:45 - 11:00 *J169-001 Earthquake cycle simulation with a rate-, temperature- and state-dependent friction law
*Hiroyuki Noda, Nadia Lapusta
5/17 AM2 302 11:00 - 11:12 J169-002 Simulation of the Recurrence of Long-term Slow Slip Events in the Tokai Region by assuming Locally Elevated Pore Pressure
*Fuyuki Hirose, Kenji Maeda
5/17 AM2 302 11:12 - 11:24 J169-003 Derivation of the two nondimensional parameters controlling the dynamic behavior of a 1-D fault
*Takehito Suzuki, Teruo Yamashita
5/17 AM2 302 11:24 - 11:36 J169-004 Experiments on granular rheology: effects of particle size and fluid viscosity
Naoya Higashi, *Ikuro Sumita
5/17 AM2 302 11:36 - 11:48 J169-005 Granular friction: high speed friction and critical slip distance in DEM simulation
*Takahiro Hatano
5/17 AM2 302 11:48 - 12:00 J169-006 Direct effect coefficient a for granite is not about 0.01; it is never less than 0.04, most likely about 0.05
*Masao Nakatani, Kohei Nagata, Shingo Yoshida
5/17 AM2 302 12:00 - 12:12 J169-007 Revised evolution law in rate- and state-dependent friction incorporating a stress-weakening effect
*Kohei Nagata, Masao Nakatani, Shingo Yoshida
5/17 PM1 302 13:45 - 14:00 *J169-008 Fluid lubrication of faults during earthquakes: Evidence from high velocity experiments on fluid-saturated gouge
*Takehiro Hirose, Wataru Tanikawa, Masumi Sakaguchi, other
5/17 PM1 302 14:00 - 14:12 J169-009 High-velocity friction experiments on carbon bearing fault gouge
*Kiyokazu OOHASHI, Takehiro Hirose, Toshihiko Shimamoto
5/17 PM1 302 14:12 - 14:24 J169-010 High-velocity friction of the Longmenshan Fault gouge in Sichuan Province, China
*Tetsuhiro Togo, Toshihiko Shimamoto, Shengli Ma, other
5/17 PM1 302 14:24 - 14:36 J169-011 Frictional properties of chert rock at middle to high velocity and associated change of sliding surfaces
*Nao Hayashi, Akito Tsutsumi
5/17 PM1 302 14:36 - 14:48 J169-012 Estimating constitutive parameters from velocity step tests with a rotary-shear friction apparatus
*Shun-ichi Watanabe, Atsushi Tsujimoto, Akito Tsutsumi
5/17 PM1 302 14:48 - 15:00 J169-013 Influence of slip rate on the evolution of permeability in simulated fault rocks
*Wataru Tanikawa, Takehiro Hirose, Weiren Lin, other
5/17 PM1 302 15:00 - 15:12 J169-014 Fault Vibration during Frictional Melting
*Kazuo Mizoguchi, Eiichi Fukuyama, Takehiro Hirose
5/17 PM2 302 15:30 - 15:45 *J169-015 Frictional melting of argillite at high slip rates: Implications for seismic slip in subduction-accretion complexes
*Kohtaro Ujiie, Akito Tsutsumi, Yuri Fialko, other
5/17 PM2 302 15:45 - 15:57 J169-016 Enargy taken up by co-seismic chemical reactions during a large earthquake: An example from the 1999 Taiwan Chi-Chi earth quake
*Yohei Hamada, Tetsuro Hirono
5/17 PM2 302 15:57 - 16:09 J169-017 Analyses of pseudotachylyte from Hole-B of TCDP; their implications for seismic slip behaviors during the 1999 Chi-Chi earthquake
*Kenshiro Otsuki, Tetsuro Hirono, Masumi Sakaguchi, other
5/17 PM2 302 16:09 - 16:21 J169-018 Veinlet fault gouge and pseudotachylyte developed along the active Shimotsuburai fault and its implication for seismotectonics
*Jeong Hwan Shin, Aiming Lin, Ken-ichi Kano
5/17 PM2 302 16:21 - 16:33 J169-019 An introduction of Wenchuan Earthquake Fault Zone Scientific Drilling and determination of stress states by a core-based method
*Weiren Lin, Junwen Cui, Lianjie Wang, other
5/17 PM2 302 16:33 - 16:45 J169-020 Definition and expected physical properties of fault damage zones
*Kiyohiko Yamamoto, Ryota Hino, Yasuo Yabe
5/17 PM2 302 16:45 - 17:00 *J169-021 Postseismic deformation associated with the Iwate-Miyagi Nairiku Earthquake in 2008 as inferred from dense GPS observation
*Takeshi Iinuma, Yusaku Ohta, Mako Ohzono, other

@

J169: (Fault rheology and earthquake)  top of this page

*poster  5/17

J169-P001 Temporal pattern in afterslip and mechanical relaxation of rocks
*Yusuke Kawada, Hiroyuki Nagahama, Naoki Uchida, other
J169-P002 Shapes of comminuted materials formed in sliding shear tests at different slip velocities
*Kana Ozawa, Shigeru Takizawa, Naoki Saito
J169-P003 Effect of temperature on the friction coefficient at intermediate slip rates
*Hiroyuki Noda, Kyuichi Kanagawa, Tetsuya Senda, other
J169-P004 Estimated dynamic shear stress and frictional heat during the 1999 Taiwan Chi-Chi earthquake
*Yohei Hamada, Tetsuro Hirono, Minoru Ikehara
J169-P005 Instantaneous dehydration of serpentinite during large earthquakes: evidence from high-velocity friction experiments
*Soichiro Takano, Aiming Lin
J169-P006 The occurrence and the microstructure of ''high-T pseudotachylyte'' fault system in the Balmuccia peridotite massif, N. Italy
*Tadamasa Ueda, Masaaki Obata, Giulio Di Toro
J169-P007 Frictional properties of the cataclasite adjacent to the ultrafine-grained black fault rock at the Pasagshak Point, Kodiak, Alaska
*Yuki Inoue, Akito Tsutsumi, C.D. Rowe, other
J169-P008 Chemical reaction of organic matter during an earthquake at the Taiwan Chelungpu fault
*Tetsuro Hirono, Kiyokazu OOHASHI, Yohei Hamada, other
J169-P009 Fault wedges and the exhumation of deformed rocks in crustal strike slip faults
Vincent Famin, *Tetsuro Hirono, Hugues Raimbourg, other
J169-P010 Structural analyses of fault zone architecture and fault rocks developed in the Rokko Fault Zone, southwest Japan
*Kazuhiko Yamashita, Aiming Lin
J169-P011 A trial estimation of the postseismic slip process based on seafloor borehole data and numerical simulation
*Keisuke Ariyoshi, Eiichiro Araki, Kiyoshi Suyehiro, other
J169-P012 Preliminary report on the analysis of the borehole core penetrating the Median Tectonic Line 1
*Norio Shigematsu, Koichiro Fujimoto, Nozomi Kimura, other
J169-P013 Preliminary report on the analysis of the borehole core penetrating the Median Tectonic Line 2
*Koichiro Fujimoto, Naoto Furuya, Norio Shigematsu, other
J169-P014 Fault gouge obtained from the Atera fault, Gifu Prefecture, Central Japan
*Naoki Saito, Shigeru Takizawa, Kana Ozawa
J169-P015 Dynamic segmentation of the active faults and a model of the earthquake focus development in the Tien Shan
*Omuraliev Mederbek

@

J170: (Geophysical fluid dynamics)   top of this page

*oral

5/17 PM1 202 13:45 - 14:00 J170-001 Thermal inertia of urban area decides the time evolutes of heat island circulation
*Isao Iizawa, Aya Ito, Arata Yajima, other
5/17 PM1 202 14:00 - 14:15 J170-002 Can regional and mesoscale models predict the temperature variation during a solar eclipse?
*Masanori Onishi, Isao Iizawa, Hiroyuki Kusaka, other
5/17 PM1 202 14:15 - 14:29 J170-003 Fractal Dimension of the Ground Surface and the Turbulent Mixing
*Satoshi Sakai, Isao Iizawa, Masanori Onishi, other
5/17 PM1 202 14:29 - 14:44 J170-004 Thermal property measurement of fractal structure
*Miki Nakamura, Satoshi Sakai, Masanori Onishi, other
5/17 PM1 202 14:44 - 14:58 J170-005 The linear response of the coupled atmosphere-solid earth system to the fluctuating condensation of water vapor in the troposphere
*Keiko Shimazaki, Kensuke Nakajima
5/17 PM1 202 14:58 - 15:13 J170-006 Abyssal hills, ocean infragravity waves, and background Love and Rayleigh waves
*Yoshio Fukao, Kiwamu Nishida, Naoki Kobayashi
5/17 PM1 202 15:13 - 15:15 @ Outline of poster presentation
5/17 PM2 202 15:30 - 15:45 J170-007 Nonlinear solution of magnetostrophic dynamo
*Ataru Sakuraba
5/17 PM2 202 15:45 - 16:00 J170-008 Long-term fluctuation of convection pattern in liquid metal under uniform magnetic field
*Takatoshi Yanagisawa, Yasuko Yamagishi, Ataru Sakuraba, other
5/17 PM2 202 16:00 - 16:15 J170-009 Experimental study of convection cell transition induced by internal heat source in a shallow layer
*Jumpei Takahashi, Yuji Tasaka, Yuichi Murai, other
5/17 PM2 202 16:15 - 16:30 J170-010 Dust Devils in a Convective Mixed Layer Reproduced by a Large Eddy Simulation
*Junshi Ito, Hiroshi Niino
5/17 PM2 202 16:30 - 16:45 J170-011 Numerical modelling of Jovian atmospheric largescale vortices.
*Ryohei Kato, Ko-ichiro SUGIYAMA, Kensuke Nakajima
5/17 PM2 202 16:45 - 17:00 J170-012 Long-time asymptotic states of the forced two-dimensional barotropic incompressible flow on a rotating sphere
*Kiori Obuse, Shin-ichi Takehiro, Michio Yamada

@

@

J170: (Geophysical fluid dynamics)   top of this page

*poster  5/17

J170-P001 Implementation of spherical harmonic transform models on massively parallel computers
*Yusuke Oishi, Ataru Sakuraba
J170-P002 On the boundary layer effect in the gravitational flows of the Ocean and Atmosphere
*andrei giniatoulline

@

J171: (Earth and Planetary Information Science)  top of this page

*oral
5/21 AM1 Exibition hall 7 sub 09:00 - 09:15 J171-001 Object tracking for the weather imagery by temporally continuous mixture model estimation
Mitsuhiro Ishizu, *Rie Honda
5/21 AM1 Exibition hall 7 sub 09:15 - 09:30 J171-002 Gtool5: Fortran 90/95 data I/O library for hierarchical models for geophysical fluid
*Yasuhiro MORIKAWA, Yoshiyuki O. Takahashi, Masatsugu Odaka, other
5/21 AM1 Exibition hall 7 sub 09:30 - 09:45 J171-003 Design review of Planetary Data Access Protocol
*Yukio Yamamoto, Iku Shinohara
5/21 AM1 Exibition hall 7 sub 09:45 - 10:00 J171-004 Seamless plot of time series by using Ajax
*Masahito Nose
5/21 AM1 Exibition hall 7 sub 10:00 - 10:15 J171-005 Dagik as a data-showcase system for sharing the visualization files of the geoscience data
*Daiki Yoshida, Akinori Saito
5/21 AM1 Exibition hall 7 sub 10:15 - 10:30 J171-006 A project of scientific visualization @NICT
*Ken T. Murata

@

J171: (Earth and Planetary Information Science)  top of this page

*poster  5/20
J171-P001 Generalization of similar data retrieval from natural plasma wave spectrum
*Ken-ichiro Kawasaki, Yoshiya Kasahara, Yoshitaka Goto
J171-P002 KML generator on Web for geomagnetic field models
*Hiromichi Nagao, Yasuko Yamagishi, Seiji Tsuboi, other
J171-P003 Visualization of geophysical and geochemical data obtained in research vessel MIRAI
*Yasuko Yamagishi, Hiromichi Nagao, Katsuhiko Suzuki, other
J171-P004 Virtual data center for promoting the interdisciplinary sciences
*Toshihiko Iyemori, Mamoru Ishii, Masahito Nose, other

@

J172: (Science on Seismogenic Zones) top of this page

*oral
5/20 PM1 Function Room B 13:45 - 13:50 @ Introductory talk
5/20 PM1 Function Room B 13:50 - 14:02 J172-001 Geometry of Pacific plate in Kuril-Japan trench zones estimated from earthquake distribution and seismic structures using OBSs
*Masanao Shinohara, Tomoaki Yamada, Asako Kuwano, other
5/20 PM1 Function Room B 14:02 - 14:14 J172-002 VRANCEA ZONE GEODYNAMICS AND THE EXPLANATION OF THE EARTHQUAKES MECHANISM
*Maria Stanica, Dumitru STANICA
5/20 PM1 Function Room B 14:14 - 14:26 J172-003 Heat flow distribution on the floor of the Nankai Trough to the south of the Ki-i Peninsula
*Makoto Yamano, Hideki Hamamoto, Shusaku Goto
5/20 PM1 Function Room B 14:26 - 14:38 J172-004 Forearc basin development and megasplay fault activity - Results from IODP Expedition 315, Nankai Trough
*Juichiro Ashi, Hideki Masago IODP Expedition 315 Scientists
5/20 PM1 Function Room B 14:38 - 14:50 J172-005 Transition of accretionary wedge structures around the up-dip limit of the seismogenic subduction zone
*Gaku Kimura
5/20 PM1 Function Room B 14:50 - 15:02 J172-006 Earthquake related event deposits on the mega-splay fault at Tonankai earthquake area, Nankai trough, Japan
*Arito Sakaguchi, Gaku Kimura, Michael Strasser, other
5/20 PM1 Function Room B 15:02 - 15:14 J172-007 Velocity-porosity relationships for cover sediments and accreted sediments from NantroSEIZE Stage 1, Sites C0001, C0002 and C0003
*Yoshitaka Hashimoto, Harold Tobin, Matthew Knuth
5/20 PM2 Function Room B 15:30 - 15:42 J172-008 Carbon cycling within the Nankai Trough accretionary prism
*Tomohiro Toki, Akira Ijiri, Urumu Tsunogai, other
5/20 PM2 Function Room B 15:42 - 15:54 J172-009 Trace element and Sr-Pb isotope compositions of core samples of the megaspray fault recovered from IODP Exp316
*Tsuyoshi Ishikawa, Masaharu Tanimizu, Kazuya Nagaishi, other
5/20 PM2 Function Room B 15:54 - 16:06 J172-010 Determination of frictional heat in the shallow portion of megasplay thrust in the Nankai Trough
*Yohei Hamada, Tetsuro Hirono, Kohtaro Ujiie, other
5/20 PM2 Function Room B 16:06 - 16:18 J172-011 Frictional properties of sediments from Nankai Trough IODP Expedition 316 in an intermediate velocity range
*Akito Tsutsumi, Shun-ichi Watanabe, Daniel Curewitz IODP Expedition 316 Scientists
5/20 PM2 Function Room B 16:18 - 16:30 J172-012 Geological record of thermal pressurization and earthquake instability of subduction thrusts
*Kohtaro Ujiie, Masanori Kameyama, Asuka Yamaguchi
5/20 PM2 Function Room B 16:30 - 16:42 J172-013 Thermal analyses of black zones in the Taiwan Chelungpu fault drilling project Hole B cores using ESR and VSM
*Tatsuro Fukuchi, Daichi Tanaka, Noboru Imai, other
5/20 PM2 Function Room B 16:42 - 16:54 J172-014 Detailed structure and its development process of a fault in an analogue model
*Yasuhiro Yamada, Yusuke Oshima, Toshifumi Matsuoka
5/20 PM2 Function Room B 16:54 - 17:00 @ Summary

@

J172: (Science on Seismogenic Zones) top of this page

*poster  5/19
J172-P001 Geologic architectures, physical-mechanical properties and geochemistry of the eastern Nankai prism along the Tenryu Canyon
*Kiichiro Kawamura, Ryo Anma, Kurtis Burmeister, other
J172-P002 Late Pleistocene preliminary Tephrostratigraphy in Kumano Trough for understanding its sedimentary-tectonic evolution
*Toshiya Kanamatsu, Hideki Masago IODP Expedition 315 Scientists, Daniel Curewitz IODP Expedition 316 Scientists
J172-P003 Role of mega-splay fault and associated regional stress distribution in the Nankai seismogenic zone
*Masataka Kinoshita, J. C. Moore, Lisa McNeill, other
J172-P004 Seismic attribute and log data correlation at IODP Site C0002
*Yasuyuki Nakamura, Masataka Kinoshita, Harold Tobin, other
J172-P005 Frictional behavior of a mudstone sample cored from the shallow Nankai-Trough accretionary prism during the IODP Exp. 315
*Kanae Iwanabe, Kyuichi Kanagawa, Masao Nakatani, other
J172-P006 Intermediate-velocity friction experiments on shallow sediments from Nankai Trough IODP Expedition 316
*Shun-ichi Watanabe, Akito Tsutsumi, Daniel Curewitz IODP Expedition 316 Scientists

@

J173: (Marine Geoscience) top of this page

*oral
5/18 AM1 301A 09:00 - 09:15 J173-001 Preliminary report on MR08-06 Leg1 Marine Geology and Geophysical Research: A complete cross-Ocean Hemisphere Cruise
*Natsue Abe, Shipboard Scientist MR-08-06-Leg1
5/18 AM1 301A 09:15 - 09:30 J173-002 Temporal variation in source compositions of hotspot volcanoes in French Polynesia
*Takeshi Hanyu, Hanyu Takeshi YK06-14 Leg2 on-board scientists
5/18 AM1 301A 09:30 - 09:45 J173-003 Reorganization of the Pacific-Izanagi-Farallon Triple junction before the formation of the Shatsky Rise
*Masao Nakanishi, Kiyoshi Baba, Masao Nakanishi YK08-09 shipboard scientists
5/18 AM1 301A 09:45 - 10:00 J173-004 Marine electromagnetic survey off Lutzow-Holm Bay, continental margin of East Antarctica
Tetsuo Matsuno, *Yoshifumi Nogi, Kazuya Kitada, other
5/18 AM1 301A 10:00 - 10:15 J173-005 On the extent of the high heat flow anomaly observed seaward of the Japan Trench
*Makoto Yamano, Hideki Hamamoto, Kiichiro Kawamura, other
5/18 AM1 301A 10:15 - 10:30 J173-006 Seismic structure of the CBF Rise: junction area between the Kyushu-Palau Ridge and CBF Rift
*Azusa Nishizawa, Kentaro Kaneda, Mitsuhiro Oikawa
5/18 AM2 301A 10:45 - 11:00 J173-007 Forearc slope deformation and oceanic plate subduction of the southern Kuril Trench convergent plate margin
*Ryo Miura, Takeshi Tsuji, Shinichiro Amamiya, other
5/18 AM2 301A 11:00 - 11:15 J173-008 Structural and petrological features of peridotites derived from the landward trench slope of the southern Mariana Trench
*Shigeki Uehara, Katsuyoshi Michibayashi, Yasuhiko Ohara, other
5/18 AM2 301A 11:15 - 11:30 J173-009 Development of Goto Submarine Canyon
*hisashi Oiwane, Satoshi Tonai, Shoichi Kiyokawa, other
5/18 AM2 301A 11:30 - 11:45 J173-010 Shallow-water hydrothermal system in Nagahama Bay, Satsuma Iwo-jima Island, Kagoshima
*Tomomi Ninomiya, Shoichi Kiyokawa, Ryo Sakamoto, other
5/18 AM2 301A 11:45 - 12:00 J173-011 Horizontally-elongated convection controlled by surface sediment: The northern Iheya hydrothermal field, mid-Okinawa trough
*Yuka Masaki, yoshifumi kawada, Masataka Kinoshita
5/18 AM2 301A 12:00 - 12:15 J173-012 Mapping observation of hydrothermal plume by using in-situ chemical sensors.
*Kiminori Shitashima, Yoshiaki Maeda
5/18 PM1 301A 13:45 - 14:00 J173-013 Marine CSEM survey on a methane hydrate area, Nankai Trough off the Tokai area, Japan
*Noriaki Sakurai, Tada-nori Goto, Takafumi Kasaya, other
5/18 PM1 301A 14:00 - 14:15 J173-014 Sailing seafloor geodetic observation using a hull-mounted acoustic transducer
*Mariko Sato, Hiroaki Saito, Takaya Asakura, other
5/18 PM1 301A 14:15 - 14:30 J173-015 Seafloor geodetic observation based on technologies of AUV and submarine cable transponder
*Masashi Mochizuki, Akira Asada, Tamaki Ura, other
5/18 PM1 301A 14:30 - 14:45 J173-016 Sea-bottom crustal deformation measurements along the Suruga-Nankai Trough
*Keiichi Tadokoro, Shingo Sugimoto, Tsuyoshi Watanabe, other
5/18 PM1 301A 14:45 - 15:00 J173-017 Oceanic internal wave spectrum inferred from continuous measurements of temperature and pressure in seawater
*Shingo Sugimoto, Keiichi Tadokoro, Ryoya Ikuta, other
5/18 PM1 301A 15:00 - 15:15 J173-018 Hydrocarbon Natural Diffusion out of Offshore Petroleum Deposits Possible as Mojor Source in Marine Food Chain
*Shuji Mori

@

J173: (Marine Geoscience) top of this page

*poster  5/17
J173-P001 Three dimensional seismic velocity structure at 37E on Southwest Indian Ridge
Takayuki Kitamura, *Toshinori Sato, Mariko Mizuno, other
J173-P002 Seismicity of the Southwest Indian Ridge, 37E
*Mariko Mizuno, Toshinori Sato, Takayuki Kitamura, other
J173-P003 Geophysical study of oblique spreading segment at Southwest Indian Ridge 34-40E
*Taichi Sato, Kyoko Okino, Yoshifumi Nogi, other
J173-P004 Petrological and geochemical characteristics of volcanic and ultramafic rocks from the Southwest Indian ridge (34E-40E)
*Hiroshi Sato, Ryoko Senda, Kentaro Nakamura, other
J173-P005 Geochemical studies on melt generation with numerical modeling beneath petit spots, Northwestern Pacific
*Ayu Takahashi, Hikaru Iwamori
J173-P006 Closely-spaced heat flow measurements around a 'petit-spot' volcano
*Hideki Hamamoto, Makoto Yamano, Ayu Takahashi, other
J173-P007 Seismic properties in the asthenosphere beneath the petit-spot region inferred from BBOBS data
*Azusa Shito, Hiroko Sugioka, Aki Ito, other
J173-P008 Initial breakup process of Gondwana deduced from magnetic anomalies in the south of Corad Rise, the Southern Indian Ocean
*Yoshifumi Nogi, Minoru Ikehara, Yasuyuki Nakamura, other
J173-P009 Centroid distribution of magnetized layer in the Philippine Sea deduced from spectral analysis of marine magnetic anomalies
*Akiko Tanaka, Takemi Ishihara
J173-P010 Seismic crustal structure surveys scross the southern Kyushu-Palau Ridge in 13N (KPr40 and KPr41)
*Mitsuhiro Oikawa, Azusa Nishizawa, Kentaro Kaneda
J173-P011 Structural and petrological analyses of serpentinized peridotites and talc schists in the Godzilla Mullion
*Yumiko Harigane, Katsuyoshi Michibayashi, Yasuhiko Ohara
J173-P012 A submersible study of the Mariana Trough back-arc spreading center at 17oN
*Toshiya Fujiwara, Susumu Umino, Miho Asada, other
J173-P013 Hydrothermal ore deposits at on- and off-axial sites of backarc spreading in the southern Mariana Trough
*Junichiro Ishibashi, Ryohei Suzuki, Tetsuro Urabe, other
J173-P014 Aging of the seismo-distubance of bottom in the submarine source region of Hokkaido Nansei-oki earthquake
*Akira Takeuchi, Masato Joshima, Tetsuya Miwa, other
J173-P015 What process makes slope failures in the lower part of landward slope, the southwestern Kuril Trench
*tomoyuki sasaki, Taqumi TuZino, Kiichiro Kawamura, other
J173-P016 Sub-bottom profiling and side-scan-sonar record during KAIKO700II/KR08-13 cruise in the NANKAI TROUGH
*Masato Joshima, Masataka Kinoshita, Takafumi Kasaya, other
J173-P017 The capacity of detecting slip deficit at the Nankai Trough based on seafloor geodetic observation
*Tsuyoshi Watanabe, Keiichi Tadokoro, Shingo Sugimoto, other
J173-P018 Observation of Ocean Bottom Crustal Deformation in Ryukyu trench
*Mamoru Nakamura, Keiichi Tadokoro, Takashi OKUDA, other
J173-P019 Development of the seafloor acoustic ranging system toward the cable network system
*Yukihito Osada, Motoyuki Kido, Hiromi Fujimoto, other
J173-P020 Difference of Analysis Results of Seafloor Crustal Deformation from Gyroscope and Satellite Compass
*Koji Miyata, Keiichi Tadokoro, Shingo Sugimoto, other
J173-P021 Latest results of seafloor geodetic observation by Japan Coast Guard
*Hiroaki Saito, Mariko Sato, Takaya Asakura, other

@

J174:(Mapping and spatial representation) top of this page

*poster 5/20
J174-P001 Luna topographic map and anaglyphs by LALT
*Izumi Kamiya, Hiroshi Araki, Shinichi Sobue
J174-P002 Three Dimensional Vegetation Map using LIDAR Data on Mt. Rausu, Shiretoko Peninsula, Hokkiado
*Mamoru Koarai, Takayuki Nakano, Youko Hirose
J174-P003 Production of interpretation card to understand surface deformation detected by synthetic aperture radar interferograms
*Hiroshi, P. Sato, Takayuki Nakano, Hiroshi Une
J174-P004 Examination of hills map considered to utilize for residential hazard map
*Takayuki Nakano, Mamoru Koarai
J174-P005 Global Map tells us changes of the world
*Tsutsui Toshihiro Geographic Department, Geographical Survey Institute of Japan
J174-P006 Disaster Monitoring using ALOS PRISM and AVNIR-2
*Tsuneo Tanaka, Tsutomu Otsuka, Hidekazu Minami, other
J174-P007 Geomorphic Image Map from the high resolution DEM of 2 periods - A case study to express ground deformation caused by earthquake -
*Sakae Mukoyama, Norichika Asada
J174-P008 Landscape representation of Musashino plateau
*Takafumi Akashi, Takashi Morita

@

@

J175: (Biogeochemistry) top of this page

*oral
5/21 PM1 202 13:45 - 14:00 J175-001 Variations in Sr and Nd isotopic ratio of surface dust on mountain glaciers in Asia and Alaska
*Naoko Nagatsuka, Takanori Nakano, Nozomu Takeuchi
5/21 PM1 202 14:00 - 14:15 J175-002 Experimental study to show the rapid incorporation of Asian dust to the terrestrial biogeochemical cycle
*Atsushi Nagamine, Tasuku Akagi
5/21 PM1 202 14:15 - 14:30 J175-003 Carbon and hydrogen isotope fractionation by methane production in co-culture between fermenters and hydrogenotrophic methanogens
*Shohei Hattori, Hiroyuki Kimura, Hiroaki Nashimoto, other
5/21 PM1 202 14:30 - 14:45 J175-004 Effect of environmental changes in national scale on nitrogen mineralization rate in forest surface soils
*Hideaki Shibata, Hiroto Toda, Yoshiyuki Inagaki, other
5/21 PM1 202 14:45 - 15:00 J175-005 Response of soil N mineralization and nitrification to N additions in three subtropical forests in southern China
*Fang Yunting
5/21 PM1 202 15:00 - 15:15 J175-006 Analysis on DOC transformation in a forested catchment using carbon stable isotope signature
*Nobuhito Ohte, Yoh Takahashi, Masayuki Itoh, other
5/21 PM2 202 15:30 - 15:45 J175-007 Nitrate pollution and acidification of the tea field located at Southern part of Shizuoka prefecture
*Shogo Kamiya, Kenichi Satake
5/21 PM2 202 15:45 - 16:00 J175-008 Wind effect on the stream water chemistry in the upstream of the Ara River
*Yu Tabayashi, Masumi Yamamuro
5/21 PM2 202 16:00 - 16:15 J175-009 Effect of nitrogen deposition on nitrogen output from the forested ecosystems
*Noriko Oura, Junko Shindo, Hideshige Toda
5/21 PM2 202 16:15 - 16:30 J175-010 Applications and improvements in hydrological structure of an existent biogeochemical model in forested catchments
*Masanori Katsuyama, Hideaki Shibata, Keitaro Fukushima, other
5/21 PM2 202 16:30 - 16:45 J175-011 Numerical simulation of dissolved iron productivity in the Amur River basin under different land-cover change scenarios
*Takeo Onishi, Muneoki Yoh, Hideaki Shibata, other
5/21 PM2 202 16:45 - 17:00 @ Discussion

@

J175: (Biogeochemistry) top of this page

*poster  5/20
J175-P001 Nitrogen content and its historical change in the bark of Japanese Ceder Cryptomeria japonica
*Tasuku Fukumoto, Kenichi Satake
J175-P002 15N natural abundance of Hinoki cypress and the available nitrogen in soils
*yu Takebayashi, Keisuke Koba, Muneoki Yoh
J175-P003 Seasonal variation in nitrate reductase activity of oak seedlings and Sasa
*Karibu Fukuzawa, Miki Ueda, Naoko Tokuchi
J175-P004 Effects of clear cutting on soil properties in a mature Cryptomeria japonica forest
*Yoshiyuki Inagaki, Shigeo Kuramoto, Shiro Okuda
J175-P005 Soil N and C dynamics changes along stand age in a forest ecosystem in central Japan
*Naoko Tokuchi, Keitaro Fukushima, Hirotsugu Arai
J175-P006 Nitrous Oxide Emission from Nitrogen Saturated Forest
*Junko Ikutani, Keisuke Koba, Muneoki Yoh
J175-P007 Measurement of dissolved dinitrogen / argon ratio by Membrane Inlet Mass Spectrometry
*Chisato Kashiwabara, Keisuke Koba, Yuji Sasaki, other
J175-P008 Nitrate and phosphate dynamics in the mountain stream
*Yohichi Tanio, Nobuhito Ohte, Masamitsu Fujimoto, other
J175-P009 The amount of phosphorus and nitrogen compounds from feces of cormorant and biogeochemical cycles in a pond Yamada-Onuma
*Atsuko Iwasaki, Kazuya Chiba, Kenichi Satake
J175-P010 Two dimension hydrogen sulfide analysis using Vinyl tape containing lead compound at sulfide hot springs
*manami cho, Kenichi Satake

@

J231: (History and Philosophy of Geosciences) top of this page

*oral
5/17 AM2 202 10:45 - 11:00 J231-001 Time concept of geologist Charles Darwin
*Michiko Yajima
5/17 AM2 202 11:00 - 11:15 J231-002 Is it Possible to Describe the History of Geophysics?: Geophysics Institutionalized in Japanese Universities, 1918-1958
*Toshihiro Yamada
5/17 AM2 202 11:15 - 11:30 J231-003 The Dispute on a BigTokyo Earthquake between Dr.Oomori and Dr.Imamura
*Jiro Tomari
5/17 AM2 202 11:30 - 11:45 J231-004 The Consequences of the 1939 Erzincan Earthquake, Turkey
*Shuhei Kimura
5/17 AM2 202 11:45 - 12:00 J231-005 Building stone marbles in Japan: the historic buildings in Japan and the marble localities
*Mutsuko Inui
5/17 AM2 202 12:00 - 12:15 J231-006 Galileo Galilei and Johannes Kepler in 1609: Consideration of the International Year of Astronomy 2009
*Hiroo Mizuno

@

J231: (History and Philosophy of Geosciences) top of this page

*no poster

@

@

J232: (Earthquake disaster reduction) top of this page

*oral
5/21 AM2 304 10:45 - 11:00 J232-001 Co-seismic landslides induced by the 2008 Wenchuan Mw 7.9 earthquake, as revealed by ALOS PRISM and AVNIR2 imagery data
*Zhikun Ren, Aiming Lin
5/21 AM2 304 11:00 - 11:15 J232-002 Inversion of fault-slips of the Great Wenchuan earthquake based on ALOS/PALSAR information
*Ken Xiansheng Hao, Taku Ozawa, Hongjun Si, other
5/21 AM2 304 11:15 - 11:30 J232-003 Tectonic relives and active submarine faults in the eastern marginal area of the Sado Basin
*Mitsuhisa Watanabe, Takashi Nakata, Yasuhiro Suzuki
5/21 AM2 304 11:30 - 11:45 J232-004 The origin of the ruptures on the slope caused by the Iwate-Miyagi Nairiku Earthquake 2008, estimated from analysis of LiDAR DEMs
*Sakae Mukoyama, Toshiyuki Baba, Norichika Asada
5/21 AM2 304 11:45 - 12:00 J232-005 Basic countermeasure of Shin-kansen to meet active fault with high activity
*toshiro okamoto
5/21 AM2 304 12:00 - 12:15 J232-006 Expression and application of uncertain informations about active faults
*Toshikazu Yoshioka

@

J232: (Earthquake disaster reduction) top of this page

*poster  5/20
J232-P001 Characteristics of active fault in the facal area of the 2008 Sichuan Earthquake
*Yasuhiro Kumahara, Takashi Nakata, Yasuhiro Suzuki, other
J232-P002 Continuation of Submarine Active Faults in Sagami and Suruga Bays towards Inland Area
*Takashi Nakata, Mitsuhisa Watanabe, Yasuhiro Suzuki, other
J232-P003 Estimation method from inaccurate paleoseismic activity data of an average activity interval and seismic potential
*Yutaka Hayashi

@

@

J233: (Advances in inversion techniques) top of this page

*oral
5/18 AM1 Exibition hall 7 sub 09:00 - 09:15 J233-001 An application of Independent Component Analysis to discover knowledge about the propagation mechanism of Pi 2 magnetic pulsations
*Terumasa Tokunaga, Akimasa Yoshikawa, Teiji Uozumi, other
5/18 AM1 Exibition hall 7 sub 09:15 - 09:30 J233-002 Use of CNA in the generalized aurora computed tomography
*Yoshimasa Tanaka, Takehiko Aso, Kunio Tanabe, other
5/18 AM1 Exibition hall 7 sub 09:30 - 09:45 J233-003 An evolutionary algorithm optimizes boundary condition and parameter in an ocean tide model
*Daisuke Inazu, Tomoyuki Higuchi, Kazuyuki Nakamura
5/18 AM1 Exibition hall 7 sub 09:45 - 10:00 J233-004 Ionospheric-Plasmaspheric Tomography over Japan with Constrained Least-squares Method for GPS-TEC data
*Akinori Saito, Hideki Eto, Takuya Tsugawa, other
5/18 AM1 Exibition hall 7 sub 10:00 - 10:30 *J233-005 Geophysical Data Inversion: From the Least Squares Method to a Bayesian Approach
*Mitsuhiro Matsu'ura
5/18 AM2 Exibition hall 7 sub 10:45 - 11:15 *J233-006 Dynamic Integration of Observation Data using Data Assimilation
*Yoichi Ishikawa
5/18 AM2 Exibition hall 7 sub 11:15 - 11:30 J233-007 Constraining interplate frictional parameters using limited terms of observation data; a preliminary test for data assimilation
*Noa Mitsui, Takane Hori, Shin'ichi Miyazaki, other
5/18 AM2 Exibition hall 7 sub 11:30 - 11:45 J233-008 Impacts of GPS derived PWV Data Assimilation on Mesoscale Numerical Weather Prediction
*Yoshinori Shoji, Masaru Kunii, Kazuo Saito
5/18 AM2 Exibition hall 7 sub 11:45 - 12:00 J233-009 Inversion of ground magnetic data to estimate ionospheric currents
*Akimasa Ieda, Yohsuke Kamide
5/18 AM2 Exibition hall 7 sub 12:00 - 12:15 J233-010 Covariance regularization in inverse space: For large-dimensional matrices
*Genta Ueno

@

J233: (Advances in inversion techniques) top of this page

*poster  5/18
J233-P001 Application of adjoint method to a two-degree-of-freedom fault model: an identical twin experiment using synthetic afterslip data
*Masayuki Kano, Shin'ichi Miyazaki, Kosuke Ito
J233-P002 Nested particle filter algorithm for data assimilation in parallel computing systems
*Shin'ya Nakano, Genta Ueno, Kazuyuki Nakamura, other
J233-P003 The HH(Hula-Hoop Rotation-Revolution) Model indicate Resonance relation between Revolution of the Planet and Rotation of the Sun
*Hiromasa Hayashi

@

J234: (Geoinformatics)  top of this page

*oral
5/21 AM2 Exibition hall 7 sub 10:45 - 10:55 J234-001 International geoinformation managements to date
*Ryoichi Kouda
5/21 AM2 Exibition hall 7 sub 10:55 - 11:15 *J234-002 Development of a new Data Search Service using Web GIS for the Marine-Earth Observation Data
*Yasunori Hanafusa, Yoshimasa Abe
5/21 AM2 Exibition hall 7 sub 11:15 - 11:35 *J234-003 Introduction of the AGROPEDIA
*Keiko Watanabe
5/21 AM2 Exibition hall 7 sub 11:35 - 11:50 J234-004 International standards, are there any need necessity to mention it on the earth and planet science?
*Yuichiro Fusejima
5/21 AM2 Exibition hall 7 sub 11:50 - 12:00 J234-005 Development of Web-GIS system for 3-D geological information using open standard
*Tatsuya Nemoto, Katsumi Kimura
5/21 AM2 Exibition hall 7 sub 12:00 - 12:10 J234-006 Activity of the Geoscience Information Consortium and geoinformation management in foreign geological survey organazations
*Keiichi Sakaguchi, Ryoichi Kouda
5/21 AM2 Exibition hall 7 sub 12:10 - 12:15 @ Introduction of Poster Presentation

@

J234: (Geoinformatics)  top of this page

*postert  5/20
J234-P001 Meaning and use of geological features glossary rough draft
*Yoshiharu Nishioka
J234-P002 Integrated WEB system of metadata for data integration of coastal area.
*yumi amemiya, Toshiaki Ueki, Ryoichi Kouda
*J234-P003 On the Utilization and its Management of Marine Geoscientific Information- Moves and Hopes for the Future
*Kiyoyuki Kisimoto

@

J235: (Meteorite anatomy)  top of this page

*oral
5/17 PM1 Exibition hall 7 sub 13:45 - 14:00 J235-001 Crystallography of minute minerals in meteorites by using FEG-SEM equipped with electron back-scatter diffraction (EBSD) detector
*Takashi Mikouchi
5/17 PM1 Exibition hall 7 sub 14:00 - 14:15 J235-002 A unique amoeboid olivine aggregate in Y-86009 CV3 chondrite.
*Mutsumi Komatsu, Takashi Mikouchi, Tomoko Arai, other
5/17 PM1 Exibition hall 7 sub 14:15 - 14:30 J235-003 Implications of occurrences of silica for the origin and metamorphism of enstatite chondrites
Sho Kataoka, *Timothy Fagan, Shoichi Itoh, other
5/17 PM1 Exibition hall 7 sub 14:30 - 14:45 J235-004 The zoned melilite in Fluffy Type A CAI from Vigarano meteorite
*Juri Katayama, Shoichi Itoh, Hisayoshi Yurimoto
5/17 PM1 Exibition hall 7 sub 14:45 - 15:00 J235-005 Petrology and oxygen isotopic composition of a compound CAI from Allende meteorite
*Shigeyuki Wakaki, Shoichi Itoh, Tsuyoshi Tanaka, other
5/17 PM1 Exibition hall 7 sub 15:00 - 15:15 J235-006 Numerical anatomy for crystallization of chondrule melt
*Hitoshi Miura, Etsuro Yokoyama, Katsuo Tsukamoto, other
5/17 PM2 Exibition hall 7 sub 15:30 - 15:45 J235-007 Extensive pyrolysis survey of chondritic meteorites: Organic molecular indicators of secondary process
*Hikaru Yabuta, George Cody, Conel Alexander
5/17 PM2 Exibition hall 7 sub 15:45 - 16:00 J235-008 Stable isotope variation of carbonates and organic matters with relevance to textures in the Murchison meteorite
*Shin Tsutsui, Fumio Kitajima, Hiroshi Naraoka
5/17 PM2 Exibition hall 7 sub 16:00 - 16:15 J235-009 Kinetics of the thermal decomposition of organic matter within Murchison meteorite for evaluating parent body thermal history
*Yoko Kebukawa, Satoru Nakashima, Michael Zolensky
5/17 PM2 Exibition hall 7 sub 16:15 - 16:30 J235-010 Survey of D-rich organic matters in NWA801 CR2 chondrite
*Minako Hashiguchi, Sachio Kobayashi, Hisayoshi Yurimoto
5/17 PM2 Exibition hall 7 sub 16:30 - 16:45 J235-011 Presolar Grains in Primitive Enstatite Chondrites
*Shingo Ebata, Hisayoshi Yurimoto
5/17 PM2 Exibition hall 7 sub 16:45 - 17:00 J235-012 Development of SCAPS-II ion imager
*Naoya Sakamoto, Satoshi Aoyama, Shoji Kawahito, other

@

J235: (Meteorite anatomy)  top of this page

*poster  5/16
J235-P001 Structural analysis of the carbonaceous materials in the Allende meteorite: Raman spectroscopy and TEM observation
*Kazuhiko Morishita, Masayuki Nara, Sachiko Amari, other
J235-P002 Development of ion imaging system capable of single ion detection
*Kosuke Yamamoto, Naoya Sakamoto, Hisayoshi Yurimoto

@

J236: (Evolution of the Pelagic Realm)  top of this page

*oral
5/18 PM1 201A 13:45 - 14:00 J236-001 Depositional environment related to Paleo-Tethys opening during Devonian
*Hidetoshi Hara, Junichiro Kuroda, Toshiyuki Kurihara, other
5/18 PM1 201A 14:00 - 14:15 J236-002 Trace element and Os isotopic compositions of deep-sea sedimentary rocks across the Permian-Triassic boundary
*Yasuhiro Kato, Koichiro Fujinaga, Katsuhiko Suzuki, other
5/18 PM1 201A 14:15 - 14:30 J236-003 Bottom-water oxygenation condition and surface-water productivity during the Early Triassic based on pelagic sequence in Inuyama
*Hironobu Sakuma, Ryuji Tada, Masayuki Ikeda, other
5/18 PM1 201A 14:30 - 14:45 J236-004 Milankovitch Cycles Detected in the middle Triassic Bedded Chert in Inuyama Area, and its Relation with Deep Sea Redox Changes
*Masayuki Ikeda, Hironobu Sakuma, Ryuji Tada
5/18 PM1 201A 14:45 - 15:00 J236-005 Deep-sea spherules from Middle Triassic chert in the Chichibu terrane, Japan
*Takeshi Haranosono, Tetsuji Onoue, Chika Yasuda
5/18 PM1 201A 15:00 - 15:15 J236-006 Filament chert: bivalve bearing Upper Triassic radiolarite in the North Palawan Block, Philippines
*Tetsuji Onoue, Takashi Nikaido, Lawrence R. Zamoras, other
5/18 PM2 201A 15:30 - 15:45 J236-007 Striped cherts in Jurassic accretionary complexes in the Mino Terrane, central Japan and in the North Palawan Block, Philippines
*Atsushi Matsuoka, Takashi Nikaido, Tetsuji Onoue, other
5/18 PM2 201A 15:45 - 16:00 J236-008 Characteristics of the Late Jurassic radiolarians
*Naoto Ishida
5/18 PM2 201A 16:00 - 16:15 J236-009 Late Campanian rediolarian fossils from the Izumi Group in the southwestern part of Awaji Island
*Kohei Yoshino, Atsushi Matsuoka
5/18 PM2 201A 16:15 - 16:30 J236-010 Seasonal faunal change of living radiolarians in surface-subsurface waters of the Japan Sea off Sado Island, central Japan
*Toshiyuki Kurihara, Atsushi Matsuoka
5/18 PM2 201A 16:30 - 16:45 J236-011 Role of the Bering Strait in radiolarian biogeography
*Takuya Itaki
5/18 PM2 201A 16:45 - 17:00 J236-012 Some problems on a Mathematical Model of Skeleton of Spherical Radiolaria
*Takashi Yoshino, Atsushi Matsuoka, Toshiyuki Kurihara, other

@

@

J236: (Evolution of the Pelagic Realm)  top of this page

*poster  5/18
J236-P001 Milankovitch cycles detected from bedded chert sequence,Inuyama area, Mino Terrane, and cyclostratigraphy
*Masayuki Ikeda, Hironobu Sakuma, Ryuji Tada
J236-P002 Redox history of the Phanerozoic ocean based on the Re-Os ages of Besshi-type massive sulfide deposits in the Sanbagawa Belt
*Tatsuo Nozaki, Yasuhiro Kato, Katsuhiko Suzuki
J236-P003 Radiolarian biostratigraphy and striped chert of the Sakahogi section in the Mino Terrane, Japan
*Takashi Nikaido, Atsushi Matsuoka
J236-P004 Internal structure of the Ryokami-yama chert unit of the Kanto Mountains, central Japan
*Tsuyoshi Ito, Atsushi Matsuoka
J236-P005 Lithostratigraphy and radiolarian ages of the Northern Chichibu Belt in the north - west part of the Kanto Mountains
*Shinichi Kokubo, Atsushi Matsuoka

@

J237: (Ontake Volcano)  top of this page

*oral
5/18 PM1 Exibition hall 7 sub 13:45 - 14:00 *J237-001 30 years from the 1979 eruption of the Ontake volcano
*Fumiaki Kimata
5/18 PM1 Exibition hall 7 sub 14:00 - 14:15 J237-002 Change in volcanic activity at Ontake volcano in relation with seismicity
*Fumihito Yamazaki
5/18 PM1 Exibition hall 7 sub 14:15 - 14:30 J237-003 Hypocenter distribution at Mt. Ontake before the 2007 small eruption
*Yu Hashida, Haruhisa Nakamichi, Fumiaki Kimata, other
5/18 PM1 Exibition hall 7 sub 14:30 - 14:45 J237-004 Helium isotope variations around Ontake volcano
*Yuji Sano, Kaoru Kiyota, Naoto Takahata, other
5/18 PM1 Exibition hall 7 sub 14:45 - 15:00 J237-005 Recent eruptive history of Younger Ontake volcano, Japan
*Yusuke Suzuki, Tatsuro Chiba, Hiroshi Kishimoto, other
5/18 PM1 Exibition hall 7 sub 15:00 - 15:15 J237-006 Recent volcanic history of Ontake Volcano, central Japan
*Teruki Oikawa, Mitsuru Okuno
5/18 PM2 Exibition hall 7 sub 15:30 - 15:45 J237-007 Structure and Stress Field in the Western Nagano Prefecture Region - by the Dense Seismic Observation -
*Yoshihisa Iio, Shigeki Horiuchi, Yohei Yukutake, other
5/18 PM2 Exibition hall 7 sub 15:45 - 16:00 J237-008 Static stress drop of microearthquakes in the Western Nagano Prefecture region
*Yuuki Sasaki, Yoshihisa Iio, Shigeki Horiuchi, other
5/18 PM2 Exibition hall 7 sub 16:00 - 16:15 J237-009 Estimation of Vp/Vs ratio in the Western Nagano
*Masaya Takeuchi, Atsuki Kubo, Yoshihisa Iio, other
5/18 PM2 Exibition hall 7 sub 16:15 - 16:30 J237-010 Resistivity structure around the sourthen-eastern and eastern foot of Mt. Ontake, central Japan
*Takafumi Kasaya
5/18 PM2 Exibition hall 7 sub 16:30 - 16:45 J237-011 Dense AMT/MT observations around the focal region of the 1984 Western Nagano Earthquake
*Ryokei Yoshimura, Naoto Oshiman, Takafumi Kasaya, other
5/18 PM2 Exibition hall 7 sub 16:45 - 17:00 J237-012 Origin of fluid causing earthquake swarms at southeastern foot of Ontake volcano
*Yoshiro Nishio, Kei Okamura, Yuji Sano

@

J237: (Ontake Volcano)  top of this page

*no poster

@

J238: (I*Y projects/Japan-Africa) top of this page

*oral
5/21 PM1 201B 13:45 - 13:55 J238-001 IHY Activities in Japan
*Kiyohumi Yumoto, Kiyohumi Yumoto STPP Sub-Commiittee
5/21 PM1 201B 13:55 - 14:05 J238-002 MAGDAS Project at SERC for Space Weather
*Kiyohumi Yumoto, Yumoto Kiyohumi MAGDAS/CPMN Group
5/21 PM1 201B 14:05 - 14:20 *J238-003 REVIEW OF INTERNATIONAL HELIOPHYSICAL YEAR IN AFRICA AND FUTURE PLANS
*Akeem Babatunde Rabiu
5/21 PM1 201B 14:20 - 14:30 J238-004 SIGNATURE OF EQUATORIAL ELECTROJET OVER WEST AND EAST AFRICA FROM MAGDAS OBSERVATIONS
*Akeem Babatunde Rabiu, Kiyohumi Yumoto, Yosuke Yamazaki, other
5/21 PM1 201B 14:30 - 14:45 J238-005 Broadband seismic deployments in Antarctica: IPY contribution to lithosphere and Earth's interior of Gondwana supercontinent
*Masaki Kanao
5/21 PM1 201B 14:45 - 15:00 J238-006 EISCAT observations during the International Polar Year
*Yasunobu Ogawa, Hiroshi Miyaoka, Ryoichi Fujii, other
5/21 PM1 201B 15:00 - 15:15 *J238-007 MADGAS Project: a contribution to the Equatorial Geophysics studies
*Olivier K. Obrou
5/21 PM2 201B 15:30 - 15:45 J238-008 Current and future of the optical mesosphere thermosphere imagers (OMTIs) and STEL magnetometers
*Kazuo Shiokawa, Yuichi Otsuka
5/21 PM2 201B 15:45 - 16:00 J238-009 MAGDAS-II System Development
*Shuji Abe, Teiji Uozumi, Akiko Fujimoto, other
5/21 PM2 201B 16:00 - 16:15 J238-010 Preliminary Results of MAGDAS II Data from 96 MM Stations in Africa
*Emad Moris Henry Takla, Kiyohumi Yumoto, Maria Gracita C. Cardinal, other
5/21 PM2 201B 16:15 - 16:30 *J238-011 Study of ionospheric scintillations and total electron content at a terrestrial point within equatorial anomaly region
*Sola Rufus Fayose, Akeem Babatunde Rabiu
5/21 PM2 201B 16:30 - 16:45 J238-012 eGY activities and their followup
*Mamoru Ishii, Toshihiko Iyemori, Ken T. Murata, other
5/21 PM2 201B 16:45 - 17:00 J238-013 New space weather forecast centers of International Space Environment Service (ISES) in southern hemisphere
*Shinichi Watari

@

J238: (I*Y projects/Japan-Africa) top of this page

*no poster 

@

J239: (Earthquake Light)  top of this page

*oral
5/21 AM2 202 10:45 - 11:00 J239-001 Re-evaluation on earthquake lights at Matsushiro earthquake swarm
*Yuzo Ishikawa
5/21 AM2 202 11:00 - 11:10 J239-002 Eyewitness report of earthquake light in M7.2 Kobe earthquake
*Hide Sakaguchi
5/21 AM2 202 11:10 - 11:20 J239-003 Luminous phenomena in 2001 Shizuoka Earthquake (M5.1), Japan
*Yoichi Noda, Masashi Kamogawa, Toshiyasu Nagao
5/21 AM2 202 11:20 - 11:30 J239-004 Luminous phenomena in 2007 Mw8.0 Peru earthquake
*Masashi Kamogawa, Minjoung Lee, Persida Gomez, other
5/21 AM2 202 11:30 - 11:45 J239-005 Phenomenon of fire columns accompanied with the Ansei(1854) and the Showa(1946) Nankai Earthquakes
*Yoshinobu Tsuji
5/21 AM2 202 11:45 - 12:00 J239-006 Frictional discharges by rock friction and seismo-electromagnetic phenomena
*Jun Muto, Hiroyuki Nagahama, Takashi Miura, other
5/21 AM2 202 12:00 - 12:15 J239-007 Modelling of source mechanism for EQL
*Yuji Enomoto

@

J239: (Earthquake Light)  top of this page

*no poster

@

J240: (slab-derived fluids)  top of this page

*oral
5/16 AM1 Function Room B 09:00 - 09:20 *J240-001 Deep slow earthquakes along the subducting plate and fluid
*Kazushige Obara
5/16 AM1 Function Room B 09:20 - 09:34 *J240-002 An estimate of water fraction in fluid-fluxed mantle melting for arc basalts using Arc Basalt Simulator version 2 (ABS2) model
*Jun-Ichi Kimura, Bradley Hacker, Peter van Keken, other
5/16 AM1 Function Room B 09:34 - 09:48 *J240-003 Water-rich island arc basalt magma inferred from high hydrogen content in anorthite-rich plagioclase
*Morihisa Hamada, Tatsuhiko Kawamoto, Toshitsugu Fujii
5/16 AM1 Function Room B 09:48 - 10:02 *J240-004 Evidence for over pressured fluids within the subducting Philippine sea plate inferred from anomalous vp/vs ratios
M Ravi Kumar, *Hitoshi Kawakatsu, Bostock Michael
5/16 AM1 Function Room B 10:02 - 10:16 *J240-005 Dehydration weakening of serpentine and its roles in seismogenic processes in subducting slabs
*Ichiko Shimizu, Yuta Watanabe, Katsuyoshi Michibayashi
5/16 AM1 Function Room B 10:16 - 10:30 *J240-006 Insights into volatile recycling at subduction zones from noble gases and halogens in wedge mantle peridotite
*Hirochika Sumino, Tomoyuki Mizukami, Simon Wallis
5/16 AM2 Function Room B 10:45 - 10:59 *J240-007 Slab dehydration in the continental convergent zone - Hindu Kush and Burma -
*Tetsuzo Seno, Hafiz Ur Rehman
5/16 AM2 Function Room B 10:59 - 11:13 *J240-008 Fluids in the mantle wedge beneath a volcanic front: an example from Avacha peridotite xenoliths, Kamchatka arc
*Satoko Ishimaru, Shoji Arai, Tatsuhiko Kawamoto, other
5/16 AM2 Function Room B 11:13 - 11:27 *J240-009 In situ Raman spectroscopic investigation of the structure of subduction-zone fluids up to 900 deg C and 2.3 GPa
*Kenji Mibe, I-Ming Chou, William A. Bassett
5/16 AM2 Function Room B 11:27 - 11:41 *J240-010 Rehydration metamorphism of the Iratsu eclogite mass in the Sambagawa metamorphic belt
*Tatsu Kuwatani, mitsuhiro toriumi
5/16 AM2 Function Room B 11:41 - 11:55 *J240-011 Comparative Geoelectromagnetism of Island Arcs
*Hiroaki TOH
5/16 AM2 Function Room B 11:55 - 12:15 *J240-012 Dehydration-earthquake-temperature link in subducted slab and its implication to fluid in the subduction zones
*Soichi Omori, Saeko Kita, Junichi Nakajima, other
5/16 PM1 Function Room B 13:45 - 13:59 *J240-013 Anomalous deepening of Upper-plane seismic belt of double seismic zone beneath Hokkaido corner:Shielding effect of sliver material
*Saeko Kita, Tomomi Okada, Akira Hasegawa, other
5/16 PM1 Function Room B 13:59 - 14:19 *J240-014 Generation mechanism of intraslab earthquakes -Verification of dehydration embrittlement hypothesis from seismic observations-
*Junichi Nakajima, Akira Hasegawa
5/16 PM1 Function Room B 14:19 - 14:33 *J240-015 An interpretation on the characteristic electrical conductivity structures of the various subduction types
*Masahiro Ichiki, Kiyoshi Fuji-ta, Makoto Uyeshima
5/16 PM1 Function Room B 14:33 - 14:47 *J240-016 Estimation of slab fluid contribution using Boron: Subduction influence of Philippine Sea plate on the mantle beneath Kyushu
*Masaya Miyoshi, Toshiaki Hasenaka, Takashi Sano, other
5/16 PM1 Function Room B 14:47 - 15:01 *J240-017 A new perspective on subduction zone magmatism from the viewpoint of dehydration embrittlement hypothesis
*Tetsu Kogiso, Soichi Omori, Shigenori Maruyama
5/16 PM1 Function Room B 15:01 - 15:15 *J240-018 Contribution of slab-fluid in arc magmas beneath adjacent Japan arcs
*Hitomi Nakamura, Hikaru Iwamori
5/16 PM2 Function Room B 15:30 - 15:44 *J240-019 Terrestrial heat flow distribution in Japan area based on the temperature logging in the borehole of NIED Hi-net
*Takumi Matsumoto
5/16 PM2 Function Room B 15:44 - 15:58 *J240-020 Miocene felsic igneous rocks in Kii peninsula: as a background for the current geological processes
*Hironao Shinjoe, Tomoaki Sumii, Yuji Orihashi, other
5/16 PM2 Function Room B 15:58 - 16:12 *J240-021 Slab-derived fluid distribution beneath Kii Peninsula inferred from receiver function analysis
*Takuo Shibutani, Yuta Kitawaki, setsuro Nakao, other
5/16 PM2 Function Room B 16:12 - 16:26 *J240-022 The origin of the Arima-type brine: Implications for the possible link between slab-derived fluid and non-volcanogenic hot springs
*Chiho Kusuda, Hikaru Iwamori, Kohei Kazahaya, other
5/16 PM2 Function Room B 16:26 - 16:40 *J240-023 Electrical resistivity structure around the subducting plate beneath the Kii peninsula
*Naoto Oshiman, Ryokei Yoshimura, Yu Takagi, other
5/16 PM2 Function Room B 16:40 - 17:00 *J240-024 Relation between water associated with plate subduction and deep LFEs and the 410-km non-equilibrium phase transformation
*Shoichi Yoshioka

@

J240: (slab-derived fluids)  top of this page

*poster 5/16
*J240-P001 Understanding the slab-derived fluids
*Tatsuhiko Kawamoto, Yoshihisa Iio, Hitomi Nakamura, other
*J240-P002 Possible effects of frictional healing on slow slip events occurrences -Quest for a fundamental effect of dehydrated fluid-
*Yuta Mitsui, Kazuro Hirahara
*J240-P003 An attempt to reveal the origin of deep-crustal fluid beneath concentrated deformation zone in island arc
*Yoshiro Nishio
*J240-P004 Silica enrichment and related phenomena in mantle peridotite massifs due to infiltration of slab-derived components
*Tomoaki Morishita, Akihiro Tamura, Shoji Arai
J240-P005 Diamond formation at mantle-friendly temperature condition
*Masami Kanzaki

@

J241: (Kanto Asperity)  top of this page

*oral
5/19 PM2 302 15:30 - 15:35 @ Introductory talk
5/19 PM2 302 15:35 - 15:47 J241-001 Objectives of monitoring in the Kanto Asperity Project
*Reiji Kobayashi
5/19 PM2 302 15:47 - 15:59 J241-002 Geological and Tectonic prospect for the Kanto Asperity Project
*Yuzuru Yamamoto, Reiji Kobayashi, Masanobu Shishikura
5/19 PM2 302 15:59 - 16:11 J241-003 History and fault models of paleo-earthquake along the Sagami Trough -Review and prospects of off-shore shallow drilling in KAP-
*Masanobu Shishikura
5/19 PM2 302 16:11 - 16:26 J241-004 Deep structure off Boso region investigating with multichannel seismic reflection profiles
*Seiichi Miura, Narumi Takahashi, Shuichi Kodaira, other
5/19 PM2 302 16:26 - 16:41 J241-005 Development of slope failures at the frontal thrust of an accretionary prism
*Yasuhiro Yamada, Yuzuru Yamamoto, Yoshihiko Yamashita
5/19 PM2 302 16:41 - 16:56 J241-006 Lateral and vertical sequence of submarine landslide at subduction margins: geological and physical model
*Yuzuru Yamamoto, Yasuhiro Yamada, Tadahiro Shibata, other
5/19 PM2 302 16:56 - 17:00 @ Discussion

@

J241: (Kanto Asperity)  top of this page

*poster  5/18
J241-P001 Active structure in the eastern Sagami Bay
*Ayanori Misawa, Yasuyuki Nakamura, Masataka Kinoshita, other
J241-P002 2-dimensional electrical resistivity structure in the southern part of Boso Peninsula, Japan
*Makoto Harada, Nobuhiro Isezaki, Katsumi Hattori
J241-P003 Pliocene-Present tectonic evolution of the forearc region near the triple trench junction of the central Boso Peninsula, Japan
*Makoto Otsubo
J241-P004 Analysis of pseudotachylyte-like fault material discovered in the Boso peninsula
*Yohei Hamada, Tetsuro Hirono
J241-P005 Offshore rupture area of the 1703 Genroku earthquake inferred from tsunami heights from historical documents
*Yuichi Namegaya, Masanobu Shishikura, Kenji Satake

@

J242: (Coral Reefs)  top of this page

*oral
5/16 PM1 101 13:45 - 14:00 J242-001 Spatio-temporal variation of groundwater discharge and related water quality in the nearshore Shiraho Reef, Ishigaki Island
Ariel Blanco, *Atsushi Watanabe, Kazuo Nadaoka, other
5/16 PM1 101 14:00 - 14:15 J242-002 Production and decomposition of dissolved organic matter in Shiraho coral reef (Ishigaki Island, Japan)
*Yasuaki Tanaka, Toshihiro Miyajima, Hiroshi Ogawa
5/16 PM1 101 14:15 - 14:30 J242-003 Release of coral mucus by Acropora corals and its influence on the heterotrophic bacteria
*Ryota Nakajima, Tatsuki Toda
5/16 PM1 101 14:30 - 14:45 J242-004 Distribution of the storm wave boulders at the Ryukyu Island chain, Japan
*Kazuhisa Goto, Kiyohiro Okada, Fumihiko Imamura
5/16 PM1 101 14:45 - 15:00 J242-005 Numerical evaluation of the coral damages by the 2004 Indian Ocean tsunami at Similan Islands, Thailand
*Hideki Kawamata, Kazuhisa Goto, Fumihiko Imamura
5/16 PM1 101 15:00 - 15:15 J242-006 Sedimentary Structure and Development of Holocene Reef, Majuro Atoll, Marshall Islands
*Hironobu Kan, Atsushi Suzuki, Yusuke Yokoyama, other
5/16 PM2 101 15:30 - 15:45 J242-007 Habitat expansion strategies of corals on reef slope and flat inferring from spatial patterns of coral colonies
*Takashi Nakamura, Toru Nakamori
5/16 PM2 101 15:45 - 16:00 J242-008 Effect of reactive oxygen species on coral bleaching
*Tomihiko Higuchi, Hiroyuki Fujimura, Takemitsu Arakaki, other
5/16 PM2 101 16:00 - 16:15 J242-009 Projected effects of global warming on coral reefs in seas close to Japan
Yumiko Yara, *Masahiko Fujii, Yasuhiro Yamanaka, other
5/16 PM2 101 16:15 - 16:30 J242-010 Mid-Holocene South China Sea Paleoceanographic reconstruction using records of corals from the Philippines coast
*Tatsuya Kobayashi, Yusuke Yokoyama, Atsushi Suzuki, other
5/16 PM2 101 16:30 - 16:45 J242-011 U/Ca ratio as a paleo ocean carbonate chemistry
*Tamotsu Oomori
5/16 PM2 101 16:45 - 17:00 J242-012 Effects of increased CO2 on growth and trace elements of the coral polyp skeletons
*Mayuri Inoue, Ryota Suwa, Akira Iguchi, other

@

J242: (Coral Reefs)  top of this page

*poster 5/16
J242-P001 Biogeochemical processes of trace metals from seawater to bivalve with symbiotic zooxanthellae
*Akihide Itoh
J242-P002 Subtropical Ogasawara coral reveals abrupt early 20th century freshening in the western North Pacific
Thomas Felis, *Atsushi Suzuki, hodaka kawahata
J242-P003 Species composition, distribution and abundance of butterflyfish relative to reef substrate types in Djibouti
*Shingo Takeda, Tatsuki Toda

@

J243: (Mass Transport and Environmental Assessm)  top of this page

*oral
5/20 AM2 202 10:45 - 11:00 J243-001 Characterization of Near Surface Soil Moisture Variability Using Ground Wave of Surface GPR
*Baby Pallavi, Hirotaka Saito, Makoto Kato
5/20 AM2 202 11:00 - 11:15 J243-002 Effects of global warming on moisture and temperature profile of vadose zone in western Tokyo
*Chihiro Kato, Taku Nishimura, Tsuyoshi Miyazaki, other
5/20 AM2 202 11:15 - 11:30 *J243-003 Time to Change the Way we Collect and Analyze Data for Characterizing the Subsurface
*Tian-Chyi Jim Yeh
5/20 AM2 202 11:30 - 11:45 J243-004 Some perspectives on modeling vadose zone flow and transport processes
*Nobuo Toride, Hirotaka Saito, Simunek Jirka, other
5/20 AM2 202 11:45 - 12:00 J243-005 Increase in Soil Hydrophobicity and Change in Organic Matter Content of Organic Andisol under Soil Surface Burning
*ATSUKO OBUCHI, Masaru Mizoguchi, Taku Nishimura, other
5/20 AM2 202 12:00 - 12:15 J243-006 Effect of Soil Properties and Environmental Conditions on the residual Gasoline and Gasoline components volume under ground
*Junko Nishiwaki, Yoshishige Kawabe, Yasuhide Sakamoto, other

@

J243: (Mass Transport and Environmental Assessm)  top of this page

*poster  5/19
J243-P001 Optimizing Remediation Process of Contaminated Soils by Controlling Nutrient Injection Rate.
*Yasushi Mori
J243-P002 Development of toxicity evaluation method on petroleum hydrocarbons by bioassay with luminous bacteria: on alcohols and alkanes
*Hajime Sugita, Takeshi Komai
J243-P003 Enhancing bio-remediation by controlling nutrient distribution area in contaminated soils
*Atsushi Fujihara, Yasushi Mori
J243-P004 Gas penetration characteristics of a water-saturated rock as evaluated by the gas breakthrough method
*Naoki Nishiyama, Tadashi Yokoyama, Shingo Takeuchi, other
J243-P005 Integrated Approaches for Enhancing the Efficiency and Applicability of Electro-Kinetic(EK) Remediation Technology
*Ming Zhang, Takeshi Komai, Akira Ono, other
*J243-P006 Geochemical reaction and migration model of toxic heavy metals in contaminated soils
*Junko Hara
J243-P007 Radiological Risk Assessment and Communication: Open the Way to Public Acceptance of Geological Disposal
*Ming Zhang, Takeshi Komai
J243-P008 Applicability of simplified analytical models to single-well permeability tests
*Mikio Takeda, Tsuyoshi Hiratsuka, Ming Zhang
J243-P009 Direct determination of water-table depths and EM wave velocities using multiple offset GPR profiling data in peatland
Serika Matsushima, *Hirotaka Saito, Kei Asada, other
J243-P010 Long-term monitoring of nitrate leaching after N addition from the forested watershed composed of Japanese cedar and cypress
*Rieko Urakawa, Hiroto Toda
J243-P011 Relationship between Denitrification Rate and Infiltration Rate in Ponded Soil
*Satoko Watanabe, Kimihito Nakamura, Shigeto Kawashima
J243-P012 Short-term turnover of stable organic carbon and CO2 evolution of soils applied with fresh organic matter
*Wilfredo Dumale Jr., Tsuyoshi Miyazaki, Taku Nishimura, other
J243-P013 Gravity prospecting for cavities under the subsurface fuel storage tank
*Vratislav Blecha
J243-P014 Adsorption-Desorption Behavior of 2,4-Dichlorophenoxyacetic Acid in a Volcanic Ash Soil
*Mon Ei Ei, Anu Sharma, Ken Kawamoto, other
*J243-P015 A Two-Independent-Region Model for Gas Diffusivity of Aggregated, Unsaturated Soil
*Augustus Resurreccion, Moldrup Per, Ken Kawamoto, other
J243-P016 Accounting for surrounding agricultural ditches in groundwater flow modeling at Hokkaido Bibai marsh, Japan
*Kaoru Inaba, Hirotaka Saito, Ken Kawamoto, other
J243-P017 Soil Water Repellency in Heat-Treated Volcanic Ash Soils
*Tshering Chhoden, Anurudda Karunarathna, Ken Kawamoto, other
J243-P018 Mobilization and Leaching of Colloidal Particles in Repacked Okinawa Red-Yellow Soil Columns
*Taiki Hirata, Ken Kawamoto, Kelum Chamindu D.T.K, other
J243-P019 Estimation of unsaturated hydraulic properties of peat soils from evaporation method and multi-step outflow method
*Kei Asada, Serika Matsushima, Hirotaka Saito, other
J243-P020 Air Conductivity in Undisturbed Japanese soils: Development and tests of predictive models
*Yuichi Sugimoto, Shoichiro Hamamoto, Ken Kawamoto, other
J243-P021 Numerical Modeling of Mobilization and Leaching of Natural and Water Dispersible colloids in Aggregated Volcanic Ash Soil Columns
*DEEPAGODA.t.k.k CHAMINDU, Ken Kawamoto, Hirotaka Saito, other
J243-P022 Restoration of Cd-contaminated Farmland by the Electrokinetic Method(2)-Removal of Cd from Soil under Constant Current Condition
*Tomijiro Kubota, Toshihiko Mieno, Keiji Shiohama, other
J243-P023 Shallow landslides triggered by bedrock-flow - a large flume experiment and field monitoring
*Minseok Kim, Yuichi Onda, Erika Seki, other
J243-P024 Use of metal exchanged clay as catalysts in the reaction of acylation of toluene
*K.G.I.D. Kumari
J243-P025 A Predictive Model based on Soil Organic Carbon Content for Water Content Dependant Soil Water Repellency
*Anurudda Karunarathna, Ken Kawamoto, Moldrup Per, other
J243-P026 Effect of soil compaction on gas transport parameters for a landfill final cover soil
*Shoichiro Hamamoto, Yoshiharu Fujiwara, Praneeth Wickramarachchi, other

@

J244: (Space sciences using small satellites)  top of this page

*oral
5/18 PM1 202 13:45 - 14:00 J244-001 Development of a small satellite SOHLA-1 (Maido 1) and its ovservations
*Takeshi Morimoto, Tomoo Ushio, Zen Kawasaki
5/18 PM1 202 14:00 - 14:15 J244-002 Result of development and early phase operation of Small Demonstration Satellite 1
*Yosuke Nakamura
5/18 PM1 202 14:15 - 14:30 J244-003 The report of the initial result of SWIM on obard the SDD-1
*Takeshi Takashima, Takashima Takeshi SWIM Development team
5/18 PM1 202 14:30 - 14:45 J244-004 Report of the development and the initial operation of Tohoku University SPRITE-SAT (RISING)
*Yuji Sakamoto, Yukihiro Takahashi, Takeshi Sakanoi, other
5/18 PM1 202 14:45 - 15:00 J244-005 Development of spaceborne Hyperspectral sensor for small satellites by Space-Science Industries Program
*Yoshihide Aoyanagi
5/18 PM1 202 15:00 - 15:15 J244-006 Development of Circularly Polarized Synthetic Aperture Radar onboard Small Satellite
*Josaphat Tetuko Sri Sumantyo
5/18 PM2 202 15:30 - 15:45 J244-007 Solar power sail demonstration by small interplanetary probe
*Ryu Funase, Osamu Mori, Yuichi Tsuda, other
5/18 PM2 202 15:45 - 16:00 J244-008 SPRINT-A/EXCEED Mission
*Munetaka Ueno, Ichiro Yoshikawa, Atsushi Yamazaki, other
5/18 PM2 202 16:00 - 16:15 J244-009 Geospace exploration by small satellite: ERG project
*Takayuki Ono, Yoshizumi Miyoshi, Takeshi Takashima, other
5/18 PM2 202 16:15 - 16:30 J244-010 Space-borne imaging of the ionosphere, mesosphere, thermosphere and mesosphere in the mid- and low-latitude region
*Akinori Saito, Takumi Abe, Takeshi Sakanoi, other
5/18 PM2 202 16:30 - 16:45 J244-011 Developement of the Compact InfraRed Camera (CIRC) for earth observation
*Masataka Naitoh, Haruyoshi Katayama, Masahiro Suganuma, other
5/18 PM2 202 16:45 - 17:00 J244-012 Data distribution of the GPS radio occultation measurements
*Naoto Yoshida, Toshitaka Tsuda

@

J244: (Space sciences using small satellites)  top of this page

*poster  5/18
J244-P001 Kibo Exposed Facility Second Phase Utilization Plan
*Hirohisa Oda
J244-P002 Development of ISS/JEM/IMAP-GLIMS
*Makoto Suzuki, Atsushi Yamazaki, Takumi Abe, other
J244-P003 JEM-GLIMS Mission
*Tomoo Ushio, Mitsuteru Sato, Makoto Suzuki, other
J244-P004 Development of filter photometers onboard the TARANIS satellite and JEM-GLIMS
*Kengo Yoshita, Mitsuteru Sato, Yukihiro Takahashi, other
J244-P005 Observing Earth as an Alien World and the Planet Spectral Library
*Ramsey Lundock, Takashi Ichikawa
J244-P006 Miniaturization and Integration of Analog Circuits of Plasma Wave Measurement System for Space Electromagnetic Environment
*Hajime Fukuhara, Yuta Mizuochi, Hirotsugu Kojima, other
J244-P007 ELMOS: Seismo-Electromagnetic Observation Satellite Mission
*Tetsuya Kodama

@

J245: (Eastern Japan Sea Deformation Zone)  top of this page

*oral
5/20 AM1 302 09:00 - 09:15 J245-001 Multidisciplinary research project on the zones of high strain rate
*Kazushige Obara, Toshihiko Kanazawa, Naoshi Hirata, other
5/20 AM1 302 09:15 - 09:30 J245-002 Deep Seismic profiling of the back-arc fold-and-thrust belt, central Japan
*Hiroshi Sato
5/20 AM1 302 09:30 - 09:45 J245-003 Crustal deformation of the strain concentration zone along the Eastern Japan Sea margin
*Takeshi Sagiya GPS Observation Group for the Strain Concentration Zone
5/20 AM1 302 09:45 - 10:00 J245-004 Large earthquakes along the eastern margin of Japan Sea and a study project on historical records and geological traces
*Kenji Satake
5/20 AM1 302 10:00 - 10:15 J245-005 Quaternary contraction zones along the eastern margin of Japan Sea
*Yukinobu Okamura
5/20 AM1 302 10:15 - 10:30 J245-006 Active Tectonics and tectonic geomorphology of the eastern Japan Sea region
*Tatsuya Ishiyama
5/20 AM2 302 10:45 - 11:00 J245-007 Electrical resistivity imaging in Eastern Japan Sea deformation zone
*Hiroshi Ichihara, Makoto Uyeshima, Shin'ya Sakanaka, other
5/20 AM2 302 11:00 - 11:15 J245-008 Towards Improvement of Strong-motion Evaluation for Earthquakes in Deformation Zone
*Hiroyuki Fujiwara, Shigeki Senna, Nobuyuki Morikawa, other
5/20 AM2 302 11:15 - 11:30 J245-009 Geophysical exploration for petroleum in Japan: Past, present, and future
*Takeshi Kozawa, Akihisa Takahashi
5/20 AM2 302 11:30 - 11:45 *J245-010 Subsurface Structure in Niigata oil and gas fields,North-east Japan
*Hikaru Fukasawa
5/20 AM2 302 11:45 - 12:00 *J245-011 Basement geologic structures around the Japan Sea
*Shigeru Otoh, Satoshi Yamakita
5/20 AM2 302 12:00 - 12:15 *J245-012 Problems about the Japan Sea formation and their implications for active tectonic in the backarc side of Japan
*Atsushi Yamaji
5/20 PM1 302 13:45 - 14:00 J245-013 Can a reactivation of ancient rift systems trigger devastating intraplate earthquakes?
*Aitaro Kato, Eiji Kurashimo, Toshihiro Igarashi, other
5/20 PM1 302 14:00 - 14:15 J245-014 3D seismic velocity structures beneath high-strain-rate zones in Japan: Implications for a cause of stain concentration
*Junichi Nakajima
5/20 PM1 302 14:15 - 14:30 *J245-015 Late Cenozoic Magmatic Evolutions of the NE Honshu Arc, Japan
*Takeyoshi Yoshida, Soshi Nishimoto, Junichi Nakajima, other
5/20 PM1 302 14:30 - 14:45 J245-016 Is the Eastern-Boundary Fault of Sado Basin really nonexistent?
*Katsuhiko Ishibashi
5/20 PM1 302 14:45 - 15:00 J245-017 Crustal Structure around the Northern Part of Itoigawa-Shizuoka Tectonic Line, Central Japan
*Takaya Iwasaki, Hiroshi Sato, Yasutaka Ikeda, other
5/20 PM1 302 15:00 - 15:15 J245-018 Upper crustal structure beneath the Itoigawa Shizuoka Tectonic Line, Central Japan by refraction/wide angle reflection analysis
*Risa Kobayashi, Takaya Iwasaki, Yasutaka Ikeda, other
5/20 PM2 302 15:30 - 15:45 J245-019 Generation mechanism of shallow inland earthquakes in NE Japan and the 2008 Iwate-Miyagi Nairiku earthquake
*Tomomi Okada, Norihito Umino, Akira Hasegawa, other
5/20 PM2 302 15:45 - 16:00 J245-020 Focal mechanisms of aftershocks of the 2008 M7.2 Iwate-Miyagi Nairiku earthquake and the stress field in its aftershock area
*Keisuke Yoshida, Tomomi Okada, Yoshihiro Ito, other
5/20 PM2 302 16:00 - 16:15 J245-021 Seismic profiles along the Iwai River in the source area of the 2008 Iwate-Miyagi Nairiku Earthquake
*Naoko Kato, Hiroshi Sato, Toshifumi Imaizumi, other
5/20 PM2 302 16:15 - 16:30 J245-022 Shallow crustal structure in and around the central focal area of the Iwate-Miyagi Nairiku Earthquake in 2008, northeast Japan
*Shin Koshiya, Hiroshi Sato, Naoko Kato, other
5/20 PM2 302 16:30 - 16:45 J245-023 Aftershock distribution and crustal structure in and around northern focal area of the 2008 Iwate-Miyagi Nairiku Earthquake
*Eiji Kurashimo, Hiroshi Sato, Susumu Abe, other
5/20 PM2 302 16:45 - 17:00 J245-024 3D modeling of faulting around the Ou Backbone Range: implication for tectonic loading in the 2008 Iwate-Miyagi inland earthquake
*Bunichiro Shibazaki

@

J245: (Eastern Japan Sea Deformation Zone)  top of this page

*poster 5/19
J245-P001 Estimation of tectonic erosion along the Japan Trench on the basis of the tectonics in central Hokkaido
*Masaki Takahashi
J245-P002 Resistivity structure around the Ishikari-teichi-toen fault zone, Hokkaido, Japan
*Yusuke Yamaya, Toru Mogi, Hideaki Hase, other
J245-P003 Linking velocity to lithology: Arc crustal lithology beneath NE Honshu
*Masahiro Ishikawa
J245-P004 Distribution of late Cenozoic calderas and high strain zones in the crrust of NE Honshu - Study based on Bouguer anomaly -
*Takeyoshi Yoshida, Takeshi Kudo, Ryuichi Shichi
J245-P005 Subsurface structure around the hypocenter of the Iwate-Miyagi Nairiku Earthquake in 2008, northeast Japan, using gravity survey
*Fumiko Watahiki, Shin Koshiya, Taro Mogi, other
J245-P006 How deep are the aftershocks of the 2008 Iwate-Miyagi Nairiku sequence?
*Bogdan Enescu, Tetsuya Takeda, Yohei Yukutake, other
J245-P007 Source Parameter Scaling of Recent M7-class Inland Earthquake Sequences in Japan (2)
*Kazuhiro Somei, Kimiyuki Asano, Tomotaka Iwata
J245-P008 The historical study and the quest for old waveform records worldwide to reveal sources in the concentrated deformation zone
*Ritsuko Matsu'ura, Mitsuko Furumura, Mayumi Sekine, other
J245-P009 Deep seismic profiling across the Niigata basin, central Japan: 2008 Sanjo-Yahiko seismic survey
*Hiroshi Sato, Susumu Abe, Akihisa Takahashi, other
J245-P010 Deformation structure in the eastern margin of the Japan Sea observed using seismic reflection data
*Tetsuo No, Narumi Takahashi, Shuichi Kodaira, other
J245-P011 Active fold-and-thrust belts revealed by seismic reflection survey in the vicinity of the Awashima Island
*Haruo Kimura, Yukinobu Okamura
J245-P012 High resolution seismic reflection profiling and borehole drillings across the Kakudayama thrust, central Japan
*Tatsuya Ishiyama, Hiroshi Sato, Toshifumi Imaizumi, other
J245-P013 Latest Pleistocene to Holocene activity of the Kakuda-Yahiko fault in the Niigata Plain, based on sediment core analysis
*Toshimichi Nakanishi, Yoshinori MIYACHI, Atsushi Urabe, other
J245-P014 Shallow subsurface structure on shore in the northward extention of the Kakudayama toen fault
*Kazuo Yamaguchi, Tatsuya Sumita, Naomi Kano, other
J245-P015 Aftershock distribution of the 2007 Chuetsu-oki Earthquake and crustal structure by a marine and land seismic network
Masanao Shinohara, *Takashi Shinbo, Tomoaki Yamada, other
J245-P016 Remarkable linear seismicity extending northward from the aftershock area of the 2007 Niigata-ken Chuetsu-oki earthquake
*Tomoya Harada, Katsuhiko Ishibashi
J245-P017 Spatial distribution of hypocenters and focal mechanisms in and around the focal area of the 1891 Nobi earthquake
*Youichi Asano, Yohei Yukutake, Tetsuya Takeda, other
J245-P018 Helium isotope variations along the Niigata-Kobe Tectonic Zone
*Atusi Ninomiya, Koji Umeda

@

J246: (Interface- and nano-phenomena on crystal)  top of this page

*oral
5/16 PM2 Exibition hall 7 sub 15:30 - 15:50 *J246-001 Molecular Resolution Investigations in Liquid by Frequency-Modulation Atomic Force Microscopy
*Ken Nagashima, Masayuki Abe, Seizo Morita, other
5/16 PM2 Exibition hall 7 sub 15:50 - 16:10 *J246-002 Methods of in-situ observation during semiconductor crystal growth by scanning tunneling microscope
*Shiro Tsukamoto
5/16 PM2 Exibition hall 7 sub 16:10 - 16:23 J246-003 In situ observation of ice crystal surfaces by advanced optical microscopy
*Gen Sazaki, Salvador Zepeda, Shunichi Nakatsubo, other
5/16 PM2 Exibition hall 7 sub 16:23 - 16:36 J246-004 Direct measurement of desorbed species following the photolysis of amorphous solid water by REMPI technique
*Tetsuya Hama, Masaaki Yokoyama, Akihiro Yabushita, other
5/16 PM2 Exibition hall 7 sub 16:36 - 16:49 J246-005 Dissolution kinetics of feldspar on CO2 geological sequestration
*Masao Sorai
5/16 PM2 Exibition hall 7 sub 16:49 - 17:02 J246-006 Selective interaction between aspartic acids and calcite surface
*Toru Yoshino, Hiroyuki Kagi
5/16 PM2 Exibition hall 7 sub 17:02 - 17:15 J246-007 The nucleation of aragonite on the calcite basement as induced by synthetic polypeptide-in situ observation by AFM-
*Yuki Araki, Katsuo Tsukamoto, Mihoko Maruyama
5/16 PM2 Exibition hall 7 sub 17:15 - 17:28 J246-008 Direct tracking of selective adsorption of chiral molecules on calcite surface
*Mihoko Maruyama, Katsuo Tsukamoto, Gen Sazaki, other
5/17 AM1 Exibition hall 7 sub 09:00 - 09:13 J246-009 The interface, unique site where kinetic processes occur
*Ichiro Sunagawa
5/17 AM1 Exibition hall 7 sub 09:13 - 09:26 J246-010 Anisotropic growth kinetics of tetrahydrofuran clathrate hydrate
*Hiroki Nada
5/17 AM1 Exibition hall 7 sub 09:26 - 09:39 J246-011 The Growth kinetics of self-organizing lattice pattern by the three-point DNA motif
*Emiko Seki, Masamichi Ishikawa
5/17 AM1 Exibition hall 7 sub 09:39 - 09:52 J246-012 Influence of feldspar powder on morphology of ettringite crystal grown in a solution
*Ryuichi Komatsu
5/17 AM1 Exibition hall 7 sub 09:52 - 10:05 J246-013 Growth speed, growth textures, and twin boundary structures of quartz twinned after Japan twin law
*Koichi Momma, Toshiro Nagase, Takahiro Kuribayashi, other
5/17 AM1 Exibition hall 7 sub 10:05 - 10:18 J246-014 Production of Co nanocrystals from a C-Co mixture amorphous film by heating experiment in TEM
*Yoshiro Miura, Jun Onagawa, Hitoshi Suzuki
5/17 AM1 Exibition hall 7 sub 10:18 - 10:31 J246-015 Formation of solidification structure in a melt droplet during rapid cooling
*Etsuro Yokoyama, Ken Nagashima, Hitoshi Miura, other
5/17 AM2 Exibition hall 7 sub 10:45 - 11:05 *J246-016 Crystallization of dust in astrophysical environments
*Tetsuo Yamamoto
5/17 AM2 Exibition hall 7 sub 11:05 - 11:25 *J246-017 Chondrules in the short-period comet 81P/Wild II
*Tomoki Nakamura
5/17 AM2 Exibition hall 7 sub 11:25 - 11:38 J246-018 Crystallization in Space
*Katsuo Tsukamoto
5/17 AM2 Exibition hall 7 sub 11:38 - 11:51 J246-019 Formation of nanoparticles in gas phase
*Yuki Kimura, Hitoshi Miura, Chihiro Kaito, other
5/17 AM2 Exibition hall 7 sub 11:51 - 12:04 J246-020 Formation environment of matrix fine particles revealed by surface nano-topography
*Jun Nozawa, Katsuo Tsukamoto, Hitoshi Miura, other
5/17 AM2 Exibition hall 7 sub 12:04 - 12:17 J246-021 Surface alteration of silicate particle exposed to hydrogen plasma
*Seiji Kimura
5/17 AM2 Exibition hall 7 sub 12:17 - 12:30 J246-022 Vapor-solid growth at extremely non-equilibrium environment in our solar nebula
*Hitoshi Miura, Kyoko K. Tanaka, Tetsuo Yamamoto, other

@

J246: (Interface- and nano-phenomena on crystal)  top of this page

*no poster 

@

@

J247:(Crust air ocean interaction)  top of this page

*poster  5/20
J247-P001 Subterranean Petroleum Deposits in Correlation to Induce Tornado Formation
*Shuji Mori
J247-P002 Modeling in Formation of Tornadoes by Electrochemistry in Hydrocarbon Diffusion and Oxidation out of Petroleum Deposits
*Shuji Mori

@

J248: (Anti-plate tectonics on the CMB)  top of this page

*oral
5/17 PM1 303 13:45 - 14:00 @ Introductory talk
5/17 PM1 303 14:00 - 14:15 J248-001 Electrical conductivity profiles of oceanic and continental upper mantle: Laboratory and field experiments
*Masahiro Ichiki, Kiyoshi Fuji-ta, Soichi Omori, other
5/17 PM1 303 14:15 - 14:30 J248-002 On analog experiments indicating ascending super plumes and descending slabs
Shin-ya Okubo, *Tadahiro Hatakeyama, Takatoshi Yanagisawa
5/17 PM1 303 14:30 - 14:45 J248-003 Reexamination of iron partitioning between perovskite/post-perovskite and ferropericlase in the lower mantle condition
*Ryosuke Sinmyo, Kei Hirose
5/17 PM1 303 14:45 - 15:00 J248-004 Waveform inversion studies of the S velocity structure in D'' beneath several regions and geophysical implications
*Kensuke Konishi, Kenji Kawai, Robert J. Geller, other
5/17 PM1 303 15:00 - 15:15 J248-005 Superplume-supercontinent cycle induced by subducted-accumulated TTG on the CMB
*Hiroki Senshu, Shigenori Maruyama, Shuji Rino, other
5/17 PM2 303 15:30 - 15:50 J248-006 Giant impact and origin of the Moon
*Hidenori Genda
5/17 PM2 303 15:50 - 16:10 *J248-007 Differentiation and long-term thermal history of the Moon
*Kiyoshi Kuramoto
5/17 PM2 303 16:10 - 16:30 *J248-008 Planetary seismic tomography: Earth and Moon
*Dapeng Zhao
5/17 PM2 303 16:30 - 16:45 *J248-009 Perovskite and post perovskite phase relation in the MgSiO3-Al2O3 system
*Jun Tsuchiya, Taku Tsuchiya
5/17 PM2 303 16:45 - 17:00 J248-010 Lost primordial continent
*Kenji Kawai, Taku Tsuchiya, Jun Tsuchiya, other
5/17 PM2 303 17:15 - 17:45 *J248-011 On the chemical heterogeneity in the lowermost mantle
*Kei Hirose
5/17 PM2 303 17:45 - 18:00 J248-012 Subducted materials through the Earth's history
*Soichi Omori
5/17 PM2 303 18:00 - 18:15 J248-013 Granite subduction: arc subduction, tectonic erosion and sediment subduction
*Shinji Yamamoto, Shuji Rino, Shigenori Maruyama
5/17 PM2 303 18:15 - 18:45 J248-014 Three layers model of continents on solid Earth; Role of second continent in the mantle transition zone
*Shigenori Maruyama, Kenji Kawai, Taku Tsuchiya, other
5/17 PM2 303 18:45 - 19:15 @ Discussion

@

J248: (Anti-plate tectonics on the CMB)  top of this page

*no poster 

@

@

@

@