@ @
@

Session List

@

B101: (Life-Water-Mineral Interactions)

*oral

5/17 PM2 Function Room A 15:30 - 15:45 B101-001 Recent progresses and future directions of life-water-mineral interactions
*Yohey Suzuki
5/17 PM2 Function Room A 15:45 - 16:00 *B101-002 Toward the understanding of interfaces controlling mineral-water-organic interactions
*Satoru Nakashima, Norio Kitadai, Takahiro Otsuka, other
5/17 PM2 Function Room A 16:00 - 16:15 B101-003 Formation of Paleoproterozoic laterite through interactions among minerals, fluids, and life
*Kosei E. Yamaguchi
5/17 PM2 Function Room A 16:15 - 16:30 B101-004 OCS-rich Archean atmosphere
*Yuichiro Ueno, Sebastian Danielache, Naohiro Yoshida
5/17 PM2 Function Room A 16:30 - 16:45 *B101-005 Atmospheric oxygen rise in the Paleoproterozoic
*Takashi Murakami, Bulusu Sreenivas
5/17 PM2 Function Room A 16:45 - 17:00 B101-006 Is truely hyperalkaline subseafloor microbial ecosystem present in serpentinized-formation fluid?
*Ken Takai
5/18 AM1 Function Room A 09:00 - 09:15 B101-007 Archean CO2 flux from ocean to oceanic crust; estimate from hydrothermal carbonatization at an Archean mid-ocean ridge
*Takazo Shibuya, Miyuki Tahata, Yuichiro Ueno, other
5/18 AM1 Function Room A 09:15 - 09:30 B101-008 Geochemistry of 1.9 Ga sedimentary rocks of the Gunflint Formation, Canada: Oceanic environments and unique biological activities
*Akizumi Ishida, Masahiro Oba, Takeshi Kakegawa
5/18 AM1 Function Room A 09:30 - 09:45 B101-009 A New Surface Reaction Model for Anomalous Fractionation of Sulfur Isotopes
*Tsubasa Otake, Antonio C. Lasaga, Yumiko Watanabe, other
5/18 AM1 Function Room A 09:45 - 10:00 B101-010 Domain-level classification of fossil and extant prokaryotes using micro-FTIR spectroscopy
*Motoko Igisu, Yuichiro Ueno, Ken Takai, other
5/18 AM1 Function Room A 10:00 - 10:15 B101-011 Highly saline Palaeoproterozoic seawater inferred from fluid inclusions in 2.4 Ga Ongeluk Formation: Evidence for hard snowball?
*Takuya Saitou, Takazo Shibuya, Tsuyoshi Komiya, other
5/18 AM1 Function Room A 10:15 - 10:30 B101-012 Importance of sulfur compounds as electron carriers in evolution of energy metabolism
*Masahiro Yamamoto, Ken Takai
5/18 AM2 Function Room A 10:45 - 11:00 B101-013 Framboidal pyrite as a biomarker in geological samples
*Takeshi Kakegawa
5/18 AM2 Function Room A 11:00 - 11:15 B101-014 The relationship between microbial sulfur isotope fractionation and temperature
*Fumihiro Matsuura
5/18 AM2 Function Room A 11:15 - 11:30 *B101-015 Self-Organized Electrically Conductive Bacterial Networks
*Ryuhei Nakamura, Kazuhito Hashimoto
5/18 AM2 Function Room A 11:30 - 11:45 B101-016 Nitrogen isotopic compositions of amino acids from microorganisms as a tool for studying microbial processes
*Yasuhiko T. Yamaguchi, Yoshinori Takano, Yoshito Chikaraishi, other
5/18 AM2 Function Room A 11:45 - 12:00 B101-017 Retrieval of fossil DNA from thermophilic bacteria in deep subsurface rocks by a newly developed DNA extraction method.
*Mariko Kouduka, Takeshi Suko, Kazumasa Ito, other
5/18 AM2 Function Room A 12:00 - 12:15 B101-018 Effect of pH on the polymerization rate of an amino acid
*Kasumi Sakata, Norio Kitadai, Satoru Nakashima
5/18 PM1 Function Room A 13:45 - 14:00 B101-019 Earth engineering technology learnt from low temperature present-day-serpentinization
*Tsutomu Sato
5/18 PM1 Function Room A 14:00 - 14:15 B101-020 Serpentinization of peridotite in the Central Indian Ridge: implications for H2 production process during serpentinization
*Motoko Yoshizaki, Takazo Shibuya, Soichi Omori, other
5/18 PM1 Function Room A 14:15 - 14:30 *B101-021 Role of microbial activity on the formation of arsenic contaminated groundwater in the Ganges delta plain
*Harue Masuda, Ashraf Ali Seddique
5/18 PM1 Function Room A 14:30 - 14:45 B101-022 Magma to Molecules: Simulation of Abiotic Organic Synthesis at Mid-Ocean Seafloor Hydrothermal Systems
*John R. Holloway
5/18 PM1 Function Room A 14:45 - 15:00 B101-023 Impact of phase separation of hydrothermal fluids on chemolithoautotrophic microorganisms in seafloor hydrothermal systems
*Kentaro Nakamura, Ken Takai
5/18 PM1 Function Room A 15:00 - 15:15 B101-024 Trioctahedral smectite formed within sedimentary layer around the active hydrothermal vent, in Kagoshima Bay, South Kyushu, Japan
*Youko Miyoshi, Junichiro Ishibashi, Seiya Matsukura, other
5/18 PM2 Function Room A 15:30 - 15:45 B101-025 Mineralogy of the hydrothermal chimneys and the mounds in the northern part of Kagoshima bay
*Kotaro Maeto, Hitoshi Chiba, Junichiro Ishibashi, other
5/18 PM2 Function Room A 15:45 - 16:00 B101-026 Nanoscale phenomena in the interaction between apatite and aqueous Pb
*Eigo Kamiishi, Satoshi Utsunomiya
5/18 PM2 Function Room A 16:00 - 16:15 B101-027 Formation process of Ce(IV) phase in the redox gradient in weathered granite
*Yoshio Takahashi, Masaharu Tanimizu
5/18 PM2 Function Room A 16:15 - 16:30 B101-028 Modeling the transformation rate of ferrihydrite to goethite and hematite
*Katsuhiro Tsukimura, Masaya Suzuki, Yohey Suzuki, other
5/18 PM2 Function Room A 16:30 - 16:45 B101-029 XAFS study on the solubilities into seawater and the enrichment mechanisms into ferromanganese nodules for molybdenum and tungsten
*Teruhiko Kashiwabara, Yoshio Takahashi
5/18 PM2 Function Room A 16:45 - 17:00 B101-030 Life-Metal project: investigating the correlation between microbial usage and environmental content of heavy metals.
*Junichi Miyazaki

@

B101: (Life-Water-Mineral Interactions)          top of this page

*poster 5/18

B101-P001 Electrochemical Cultivation Forms Porous-Structural Biofilm
*Akihiro Okamoto, Ryuhei Nakamura, Kazuhito Hashimoto
B101-P002 Bacterial symbiosis forming lamination of iron-rich deposits in hot spring
*Chizuru Takashima, Tomoyo Okumura, Shin Nishida, other
B101-P003 Microbial influence on manganese precipitation process in the Sanbe hot spring, Shimane Prefecture
Atsushi Sakamoto, *Junichiro Ishibashi, Keiko Sasaki
B101-P004 Adsorption of phthalic acid on geothite surface as studied by infrared spectroscopy and surface complexation modeling
*Yushi Shushi, Norio Kitadai, Tadashi Yokoyama, other
B101-P005 Approaches to estimate alteration age and temperature of bentonite
*hiroshi yamada, Noriko Hasebe, Keisuke Fukushi
B101-P006 Surface speciation of sulfate at a water-ferrihydrite interface
*Kazuki Aoyama, Takahiro Nagata, Keisuke Fukushi
B101-P007 Solubility measurement of monohydrocalcite; Monohydrocalcite is 3rd stable calcium carbonate at lower temperature.
*Takashi Munemoto, Keisuke Fukushi
B101-P008 Iron-bentonite interactions found in bentonite deposites
Tomonori Sugiura, *Keisuke Fukushi, Tomoaki Morishita
B101-P009 Arsenate uptake by monohydrocalcite
*Minoru Sakai, Takashi Munemoto, Keisuke Fukushi

@

@

B102: (Biotic History)          top of this page

*oral
5/20 AM2 301B 10:45 - 11:00 B102-001 Molecular evidence of the earliest photosynthetic life and the biogeochemical cycles in the Archean
*Yuichiro Kashiyama, Yoshito Chikaraishi, Linda Godfrey, other
5/20 AM2 301B 11:00 - 11:15 B102-002 The Ediacaran oceanic environment: Pb-Pb isochron, REE abundance and Sr isotope ratio on the Altai limestone
*Susumu Nohda, Yuko Uchio, Yukio Isozaki, other
5/20 AM2 301B 11:15 - 11:30 B102-003 The lowest Cambrian SSF biostratigraphy in the Maotianshan section, Chengjiang, South China
*Tomohiko Sato, Yukio Isozaki, Tsuyoshi Komiya, other
5/20 AM2 301B 11:30 - 11:45 B102-004 The latest Ordovician Event of the Yangtze Platform in South China based on the carbon isotope profiles
*Yusuke Setsuda, Hiromi Kotani, Ryo Matsumoto
5/20 AM2 301B 11:45 - 12:00 B102-005 Illawarra Reversal: The fingerprint of a superplume that triggered Pangean breakup and the G-LB (Permian) mass extinction
*Yukio Isozaki
5/20 AM2 301B 12:00 - 12:15 B102-006 Panthalassic oceanic anoxia at the end of the Early Triassic after the end-Permian mass extinction
*Satoshi Takahashi, Masahiro Oba, Kunio Kaiho, other
5/20 PM1 301B 13:45 - 14:00 B102-007 Fluctuations in benthic redox condition through the Cretaceous ocean anoxic event indicated by the bioturbation intensity
*Ko Nifuku, Tatsuhiko Sakamoto, Koichi Iijima, other
5/20 PM1 301B 14:00 - 14:15 B102-008 Photic Zone Anoxia/Euxinia and Marine Biogheochemical Cycles Deduced from a One-Dimensional Marine Biogeochemical Cycle Model
*Kazumi Ozaki, Eiichi Tajika
5/20 PM1 301B 14:15 - 14:30 B102-009 Distribution and dynamics of anoxic water mass in Beppu bay: Establishing TEX86 paleothermometry in the modern coastal sea
*Kazuyoshi MORIYA, Michinobu Kuwae, Masanobu Yamamoto, other
5/20 PM1 301B 14:30 - 14:45 B102-010 Formation of stromatolitic structures by in vitro cyanobacteria culturing
*Atsushi Yamamoto, Yukio Isozaki
5/20 PM1 301B 14:45 - 15:00 B102-011 Pattern of terrace lines of the trilobite species Nileus armadillo.
*Yutaro Suzuki
5/20 PM1 301B 15:00 - 15:15 B102-012 Paleoecology of primitive ichthyopterygians suggested by bone histology
*Yasuhisa Nakajima
5/20 PM2 301B 15:30 - 15:45 B102-013 Adaptive morphology of spiriferides for generation of passive feeding flows
*Yuta Shiino, Osamu Kuwazuru, Nobuhiro Yoshikawa
5/20 PM2 301B 15:45 - 16:00 B102-014 Mesowear analysis for cheek teeth of Ungulate fossils from Kenya and reconstruction of the Late Miocene paleoenvironments
*Hideo Nakaya, Kevin Uno, Yutaka Kunimatsu, other
5/20 PM2 301B 16:00 - 16:15 B102-015 Relationship between beach-face gradient and distribution width of modern Macaronichnus segregatis-trace
*Koji Seike
5/20 PM2 301B 16:15 - 16:30 B102-016 Utility of mitochondrial gene orders for the inference of broad and deep animal phylogeny
*Kazuyoshi Endo, Isao Sarashina
5/20 PM2 301B 16:30 - 16:45 B102-017 Two new carbonic anhydrases from the gastropod Haliotis gigantea: Implications for the evolution of molluscan shells
*Isao Sarashina, Kazuyoshi Endo
5/20 PM2 301B 16:45 - 17:00 B102-018 Molecular Evolution of the Shell Matrix Protein Aspein in Pterioid Bivalves
*Yukinobu Isowa, Naoki Yokoo, Isao Sarashina, other

B102: (Biotic History)          top of this page

*poster 5/19
B102-P001 Mesozoic Marine Revolution: Exemplified from foraminifera
*Hiroshi Kitazato
B102-P002 Recovery of the ocean environment in the aftermath of the K/T boundary event deduced from a marine carbon cycle model
*Kei Endo, Eiichi Tajika, Kazumi Ozaki
B102-P003 Paleoceanographic changes of the Japan Sea during the last 12 m.y.  based on the radiolarian analysis
*Shin-ichi Kamikuri, Isao Motoyama, Yukio Yanagisawa
B102-P004 Reconstruction of the Kuroshio and Continental Coastal Diluted Watersduring the last 20 kyrs in the Northern East China Sea
*Miho Fukuda, Isao Motoyama, Takuya Itaki, other
B102-P005 Degradation process of organic matter by benthic communities at the oxygen minimum zone of the Arabian Sea
*Hidetaka Nomaki, Hisami Suga, Kentaro Inoue, other
B102-P006 Development of oyster reef and its associated community in the Sanbanze tidal flat -Focusing on bivalves and benthic foraminiferas
*Takashi Kubo
B102-P007 Evolutionary ecology of Gromia
Hiroyuki Yamamoto, Hiroshi Kitazato, Takashi Toyofuku, other, *Masashi Tsuchiya,
B102-P008 Internal environmental control within Foraminifera through calcification
*Takashi Toyofuku, Lennart de Nooijer, Hidetaka Nomaki, other
B102-P009 The Raupian manifold
*Takao Ubukata

B103: (Astrobiology)          top of this page

*oral
5/21 AM1 301B 09:00 - 09:02 @ Introductory talk
5/21 AM1 301B 09:02 - 09:20 *B103-001 Chemical evolution in molecular clouds by surface atomic reactions at low temperatures
*Akira Kouchi, Naoki Watanabe, Hiroshi Hidaka, other
5/21 AM1 301B 09:20 - 09:33 B103-002 Near-infrared and wide-field circular polarimetry of the Orion nebula and homochirality of life
*Tsubasa Fukue, Motohide Tamura, Ryo Kandori, other
5/21 AM1 301B 09:33 - 09:46 B103-003 Amino acid analysis of the Murchison meteorite irradiated by circular-polarized UV light
Yoshie Nishimura, *Hiroshi Naraoka, Tomoya Ogawa, other
5/21 AM1 301B 09:46 - 10:04 *B103-004 UV irradiation of pyrimidine mixed in ices of astrophysical interest: Formation of nucleobases and other pyrimidine derivatives
*Michel Nuevo
5/21 AM1 301B 10:04 - 10:17 B103-005 Possibility for the formation of organic hollow globules around evolved stars
*Midori SAITO, Yuki Kimura
5/21 AM1 301B 10:17 - 10:30 B103-006 Spectropolarimetric Observation of Earthshine
*Jun Takahashi, Yoichi Itoh, makoto sakamoto, other
5/21 AM2 301B 10:45 - 11:03 *B103-007 Mars and Astrobiology: Recent Exploration and Observation
*Sho Sasaki
5/21 AM2 301B 11:03 - 11:21 *B103-008 Where do we go for life: Europa, Tian or Enceladus?
*Takeshi Naganuma
5/21 AM2 301B 11:21 - 11:34 B103-009 Complex organics formed in Titan atmosphere and their astrobiological significance
*Kensei Kobayashi, Toshinori Taniuchi, Tomohiro Hosogai, other
5/21 AM2 301B 11:34 - 11:47 B103-010 Organic molecules synthesis by impact reactions among meteoritic minerals, water, and nitrogen
*Yoshihiro Furukawa, Toshimori Sekine, Masahiro Oba, other
5/21 AM2 301B 11:47 - 12:00 B103-011 Experiments of formations of inorhanic carbonates and nano-bacteria-like texturesfor application extra-terrestrial bodies
*Yasunori Miura
5/21 AM2 301B 12:00 - 12:03 B103-012 Effects of pressure, temperature, reaction time and clay mineral on the polymerization of glycine-methionine mixture system
*Hiroto Takahashi, Takeshi Kakegawa
5/21 AM2 301B 12:03 - 12:06 B103-013 Formation of precursors for biomolecules in post-impact plume on the early Earth
*Taro Samejima, Yoshihiro Furukawa, Takeshi Kakegawa
5/21 AM2 301B 12:06 - 12:09 B103-014 Solid state peptide formation from valine under high P and T conditions:Implications for the chemical evolution in the crust
*Takato Ishiguro, Yoshihiro Furukawa, Shohei Ohara, other
5/21 AM2 301B 12:09 - 12:12 B103-015 Experimental studies on formation of complex amino acid precursors in molecular clouds by cosmic rays
*Takuya Motoyama, Toshinori Taniuchi, Satoshi Yoshida, other
5/21 AM2 301B 12:12 - 12:15 B103-016 Decomposition of amino acids by irradiation of circularly-polarized ultraviolet light
*Soichiro Shima, Takatsugu Suzuki, Takeo Kaneko, other
5/21 PM1 301B 13:45 - 13:58 B103-017 Search for microbes at high atmosphere
*Akihiko Yamagishi, Yinjie Yang, Shin-ichi Yokobori, other
5/21 PM1 301B 13:58 - 14:11 B103-018 Space exposure experiments of microorganisms as a part of TANPOPO - Astrobiology Exposure and Micrometeoroid Capture Experiments
*Shin-ichi Yokobori, Yinjie Yang, Kenta Fujisaki, other
5/21 PM1 301B 14:11 - 14:24 B103-019 Links between Paleoproterozoic glaciations and the Great Oxidation Event
*Yasuhito Sekine, Eiichi Tajika, Katsuhiko Suzuki, other
5/21 PM1 301B 14:24 - 14:37 B103-020 The ancient life inferred from genome information
*Akihiko Yamagishi
5/21 PM1 301B 14:37 - 14:50 B103-021 Germination under Extreme Hypobaric and Hypoxic Condition
*Hirofumi Hashimoto
5/21 PM1 301B 14:50 - 15:03 B103-022 Report on the Astrobiology Class at a primary school
*Satoshi Kasahara, Maki Murayama, Norio Narita, other
5/21 PM1 301B 15:03 - 15:06 B103-023 Preliminary experiments for capture of cosmic dusts in Earth orbit and analysis of amino acids in them
*Hidehiko Fushimi, Kenta Fujisaki, Takeo Kaneko, other
5/21 PM1 301B 15:06 - 15:09 B103-024 Bacterial survival in response to desiccation and high humidity at above zero and subzero temperatures
*Yinjie Yang, Shin-ichi Yokobori, Akihiko Yamagishi
5/21 PM1 301B 15:09 - 15:12 B103-025 Variations of isotopic composition of organic carbon during the Great Oxidation Event
*Yasuhito Sekine, Naohiko Ohkouchi, Nanako, O. Ogawa, other
5/21 PM1 301B 15:12 - 15:15 B103-026 Amino acids and phosphatase activity in Antarctic soil samples near Showa base
*Masashi Hara, kazuki Naganawa, Shuji Sato, other

@

B103: (Astrobiology)           top of this page
*poster 5/20
B103-P001 Effects of pressure, temperature, reaction time and clay mineral on the polymerization of glycine-methionine mixture system
*Hiroto Takahashi, Takeshi Kakegawa
B103-P002 Formation of precursors for biomolecules in post-impact plume on the early Earth
*Taro Samejima, Yoshihiro Furukawa, Takeshi Kakegawa
B103-P003 Solid state peptide formation from valine under high P and T conditions:Implications for the chemical evolution in the crust
*Takato Ishiguro, Yoshihiro Furukawa, Shohei Ohara, other
B103-P004 Experimental studies on formation of complex amino acid precursors in molecular clouds by cosmic rays
*Takuya Motoyama, Toshinori Taniuchi, Satoshi Yoshida, other
B103-P005 Decomposition of amino acids by irradiation of circularly-polarized ultraviolet light
*Soichiro Shima, Takatsugu Suzuki, Takeo Kaneko, other
B103-P006 Preliminary experiments for capture of cosmic dusts in Earth orbit and analysis of amino acids in them
*Hidehiko Fushimi, Kenta Fujisaki, Takeo Kaneko, other
B103-P007 Bacterial survival in response to desiccation and high humidity at above zero and subzero temperatures
*Yinjie Yang, Shin-ichi Yokobori, Akihiko Yamagishi
B103-P008 Variations of isotopic composition of organic carbon during the Great Oxidation Event
*Yasuhito Sekine, Naohiko Ohkouchi, Nanako, O. Ogawa, other
B103-P009 Amino acids and phosphatase activity in Antarctic soil samples near Showa base
*Masashi Hara, kazuki Naganawa, Shuji Sato, other

@

B201: (Evolution of Chemosynthetic Community)           top of this page

*oral
5/19 PM1 101 13:45 - 14:00 B201-001 Methane-seep molluscan community controlled by subbotom structure in the Middle Miocene Bessho Formation, central Japan
*Takami Nobuhara, Yuki Ohtori
5/19 PM1 101 14:00 - 14:15 B201-002 A cold-seep assemblage associated with authigenic carbonates from The Pliocene Urago Formation,Kazusa Group,Japan
*Masayuki Utsunomiya, Kiminori Taguchi, Ryuichi Majima, other
5/19 PM1 101 14:15 - 14:30 B201-003 Comparison between chemosynthetic bivalve Mesolinga soliditesta and lucinids from the Pleistocene Nojima Fm. in Yokohama City
*Rei Nakashima, Nozomi Otake, Ryuichi Majima, other
5/19 PM1 101 14:30 - 14:45 B201-004 Shell structure of chemosynthetic bivalve, Conchocele bisecta
*Kozue Nishida, Rei Nakashima, Ryuichi Majima, other
5/19 PM1 101 14:45 - 15:00 B201-005 Whale falls: an evolutionary stepping stone for the introduction of chemo-symbiotic invertebrates to vent and seep environments
*Masaru Kawato, Yoshihiro Fujiwara
5/19 PM1 101 15:00 - 15:15 @ Discussion for topics on the first harf
5/19 PM2 101 15:30 - 15:45 B201-006 Stable carbon and oxygen isotopes in the shell of deep-sea mussels
*Tamano Omata, Hiroyuki Yamamoto, Shinji Tsuchida, other
5/19 PM2 101 15:45 - 16:00 B201-007 Isotopic diagnoses of the clam and the tubeworm from oceanic chemosynthetic communities around Hatsushima, Sagami-Bay, Japan
*Yasuhiko T. Yamaguchi, Yoshito Chikaraishi, Nanako, O. Ogawa, other
5/19 PM2 101 16:00 - 16:15 B201-008 Turrid snail Phymorhynchus buccinoides relies on seep mussel Bathymodiolus platifrons in Sagami Bay
*Katsunori Fujikura, Hiromi Watanabe, Gin Kinoshita, other
5/19 PM2 101 16:15 - 16:30 B201-009 Adaptive strategy in a hydrothermal-vent gastropod Oenopota ogasawarana
*Yu Nakano, Hiromi Watanabe, Katsunori Fujikura, other
5/19 PM2 101 16:30 - 16:45 B201-010 Similarity among the animal communities associated with hydrothermal vents and methane seeps around Japan
*Hiromi Watanabe, Katsunori Fujikura, Shigeaki Kojima
5/19 PM2 101 16:45 - 17:00 @ Discussion for topics on the second harf

@

B201: (Evolution of Chemosynthetic Community)           top of this page

*no-poster

@

@

@

@