Session ID | Convener | Session Title |
---|---|---|
U-06 | Shuhei Okubo | Large-scale Research Projects: Master Plan 2017 and its beyond |
Hiroshi Niino (Atmosphere and Ocean Research Institute, The University of Tokyo)Teruyuki Nakajima (Earth Observation Research Center , Japan Aerospace Exploration Agency (JAXA))Takuji Nakamura (National Institute of Polar Research)Toshitaka Tsuda (Research Institute for Sustainable Humanosphere, Kyoto University)Kiyoshi Kuramoto (Graduate School of Science, Hokkaido University)Tetsuo Irifune (Geodynamics Research Center, Ehime University)Hiroyuki K.M. Tanaka (Earthquake Research Institute, The University of Tokyo)Kentaro Terada (Graduate School of Science, Osaka University)Naoshi Hirata (Earthquake Research Institute, The University of Tokyo)Toshiyuki Hibiya (Graduate School of Science, The University of Tokyo)Masumi Yamamuro (Graduate School of Frontier Sciences, The University of Tokyo)Urumu Tsunogai (Graduate School of Environmental Studies, Nagoya University)Tetsuzo YASUNARI (Research Institute for Humanity and Nature)Ryoichi Fujii (Solar-Terrestrial Environment Laboratory, Nagoya University)Shuhei Okubo (Earthquake Research Institute, The University of Tokyo) |
Session ID | Convener | Session Title |
---|---|---|
O-06 | Kazuyo Sakanoi | What is "diversity promotion" for students and researchers in JpGU? |
Togashi Shigeko (AIST)Kawashima Takayuki (Mitsui & Co., Logistics Partners Ltd. President)Kondo Takashi (RCAST The University of Tokyo) |
Session ID | Convener | Session Title |
---|---|---|
P-PS01 | Jun Kimura | Outer Solar System Exploration Today, and Tomorrow |
Michele Dougherty (Imperial College London)Christophe Sotin (JPL/Caltech)Louise Prockter (JHU/APL)Morgan O'Neill (Weizmann Inst. Science) |
||
P-PS12 | Masaaki Miyahara | Formation and evolution of planetary materials in the solar system |
Shintaro Azuma (The Earth-Life Science Institute, Tokyo Institute of Technology)Tsuyoshi Iizuka (Graduate School of Science, the University of Tokyo) |
||
P-EM03 | Huixin Liu | Mesosphere-Thermosphere-Ionosphere Coupling in the Earth's Atmosphere |
Patrick Epsy (Norwegian University of Science and Technology)Jiangpeng Guo (National Space Science Centre, Chinese Academy of Science)Thomas Immel (University of California, Berkeley)Martin Kaufmann (Institute of Energy and Climate Research, Research Centre Juelich, Germany)Jiuhou Lei (University of Science and Technology of China)Guozhu Li (Institute of Geology and Geophysics, Chinese Academy of Science)Nick Pedatella (COSMIC/UCAR, US)Johnathan Snively (Embry-Riddle Aeronautical University, US)S. Yee (APL, Johns Hopkins University, U.S.)J. She (University of Colorado)Yiding Chen (Institute for Geology and Geophysics, Chinese Academy of Science) |
||
P-EM06 | Seiji Zenitani | Magnetospheric Multi-Scale (MMS) mission |
James L. Burch (Southwest Research Institute)Michael Hesse (NASA Goddard Space Flight Center)Hiroshi Hasegawa (Institute of Space and Astronautical Science, JAXA)Masahiro Hoshino (University of Tokyo)Huishan Fu (Beihang University) |
||
P-EM08 | Danny Summers | Inner magnetosphere: Latest results and new perspectives |
Z. Su (Univ of Sci and Tech of China)M. Balikhin (Univ of Sheffield)Joseph Fennell (Aerospace Corporation)Dong-Hun Lee (Kyung Hee University) |
||
P-EM09 | Yamamoto Mamoru | Study of coupling processes in solar-terrestrial system |
Sato Kaoru (University of Tokyo)Thomas Immel (Uiversity of California Berkeley)Yamanaka Manabu D. (JAMSTEC/Kobe University)Esa Turunen (University of Oulu)Toshihiko Iyemori (Kyoto University) |
||
P-CG10 | Taishi Nakamoto | Small Solar System Bodies: General and Mars Satellite Sample Return Mission |
Masaki Fujimoto (ISAS, JAXA)Francesca DeMeo (MIT) |
Session ID | Convener | Session Title |
---|---|---|
A-OS03 | Shin-ichi Ito | Marine ecosystem and biogeochemical cycles: theory, observation and modeling |
Jerome Fiechter (University of California, Santa Cruz)Sabine Christopher (NOAA, Pacific Marine Environmental Laboratory)Stock Charles (NOAA, Geophysical Fluid Dynamics Laboratory) |
||
A-HW16 | Seiko Yoshikawa | Water and material transport and cycles in catchment ecosystems: from headwater to coastal area |
Haruya Tanakamaru (Department of Agricultural Engineering and Economics, Faculty of Agriculture, Kobe University)Seiya Nagao (Institute of Nature and Environmental Technology, Kanazawa University) |
||
A-CG06 | TTomoki Tozuka | Multi-scale ocean-atmosphere interaction in the tropics |
Jin-Yi Yu (University of California Irvine)Yan Du (South China Sea Institute of Oceanology, Chinese Academy of Sciences)Yosuke Fujii (Meteorological Research Institute)Ingo Richter (JAMSTEC) |
||
A-CG15 | Toshihiro Miyajima | Coastal Ecosystems - 2. Coral reefs, seagrass meadows, and mangroves |
Rempei Suwa (Forestry and Forest Products Research Institute)Tomihiko Higuchi (Atmosphere and Ocean Research Institute, The University of Tokyo)Yoshiyuki Tanaka (JAMSTEC) |
||
A-CG23 | Jun Shoji | Coastal Ecosystems ? 1. Water Cycle and Land-Ocean Interactions |
Yoh Yamashita (Kyoto University)Yu Umezawa (Nagasaki University) |
||
A-CG24 | Takao Kawasaki | Science in the Arctic Region |
Henry Stewart (Former professor of the Open University of Japan) |
Session ID | Convener | Session Title |
---|---|---|
H-SC02 | Taikan Oki | Coupled Human-Water Dynamics across Scales: Observations, Understanding, Modeling, and Management |
Joon Kim (Seoul National University, Korea)Yongping Wei (University of Melbourne, Melbourne, Australia)Yoshihide Wada (NASA Goddard Institute for Space Studies, USA)Dawen Yang (Tsinghua University, China)Fuqiang Tian (Tsinghua University, China)Junguo Liu (South University of Science and Technology in Shenzhen, China)Jaya Kandasamy (University of Technology, Sydney)Naota Hanasaki (National Institute for Environmental Studies) |
||
H-DS05 | Masahiro Chigira | Landslides and related phenomena |
Colin Stark (Columbia University)Zheng-yi Feng (National Chung Hsing University) |
||
H-DS06 | PETROVA ELENA | Natural hazards impacts on the society, economics and technological systems |
Anastasia Petrova (Institute of Oriental Studies of the Russian Academy of Sciences) |
||
H-RE20 | Tomochika Tokunaga | CCUS (Carbon Dioxide Capture, Utilization, and Storage) for Climate Mitigation |
Takeshi Nagasawa (Ministry of Economy,Trade and Industry) |
||
H-TT08 | Yuichi S. Hayakawa | GEOSCIENTIFIC APPLICATIONS OF HIGH-DEFINITION TOPOGRAPHY AND GEOPHYSICAL MEASUREMENTS |
Christopher Gomez (University of Canterbury)Thad Wasklewicz (East Carolina University)Hitoshi Saito (Kanto Gakuin University)Hidetsugu Yoshida (Meiji University)Paola Passalacqua (The University of Texas at Austin)Christopher Crosby (UNAVCO, OpenTopography) |
||
H-CG10 | PETROVA ELENA | International comparison of landscape appreciation |
Christoph Rupprecht (Environmental Futures Research Institute, Griffith University) |
||
H-CG11 | Yoshiki Saito | DELTAS: multidisciplinary analyses of complex systems |
Matthias Garschagen (the United Nations University Institute for Environment and Human Security) |
Session ID | Convener | Session Title |
---|---|---|
S-SS01 | Fumiko Tajima | Earthquake early warning developments around the world |
Shunroku Yamamoto (Center for Railway Earthquake Engineering Research)Yuji Nishimae (Japan Meteorological Agency)Kenichi Takamatsu (OKI Engineering)Douglas Given (US Geological Survey)Richard Allen (University of California, Berkeley)Diego Melgar (University of California, Berkeley)Juan Manuel Espinosa-Aranda (CIRES Center of Instrumentation and Seismic Record) |
||
S-SS03 | Hiroshi Tsuruoka | New frontiers in earthquake statistics, physics-based earthquake forecasting, and earthquake model testing |
David Jackson (University of California Los Angeles)Yosihiko Ogata (The Institute of Statistical Mathematics, Research Organization of Information and Systems)Dahmen Karin (Department of Physics, University of Illinois at Urbana Champaign)Thessa Tormann (ETH Zurich, Switzerland) |
||
S-SS27 | Takeshi Iinuma | Fault Rheology and Earthquake Physics |
Michiyo Sawai (Graduate School of Science, Chiba University)Hiroyuki Noda (Japan Agency for Marine-Earth Science and Technology) |
||
S-SS28 | Kiwamu Nishida | Seismic wave propagation: Theory and Application |
Kaoru Sawazaki (National Research institute for Earth Science and Disaster Prevention)Takayuki Miyoshi (Japan Agency for Marine-Earth Science and Technology) |
||
S-SS29 | Mitsuyuki Hoshiba | Real-time monitoring, analysis, prediction of seismic ground motion, crustal movement and volcanic activity |
Satoshi Kawamoto (Geospatial Information Authority of Japan)Takeshi Koizumi (Volcanology Division, Japan Meteorological Agency) |
||
S-EM05 | Hidetoshi Shibuya | Full vector geomagnetic and paleomagnetic secular variation: direction, intensity and dynamo simulations |
Chuang Xuan (Southampton University)Gillian Turner (Victoria University of Wellington, New Zealand)Bervera Emilio-Herrero (University of Hawaii)HIroaki Matsui (University of California, Davis) |
||
S-EM34 | Masaki Matsushima | Geomagnetism, paleomagnetism and rock magnetism |
Masahiko Sato (National Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology)Masao Yamaguchi (Tokyo Institute of Technology) |
||
S-IT08 | Jun Korenaga | Structure and dynamics of suboceanic mantle |
Brian Kennett (Australian National University)Jim Gaherty (Lamont-Doherty Earth Observatory)Eric Debayle (ENS Lyon)Taras Gerya (ETH)Cecilia Cadio (Universite Montpellier)Hisashi Utada (ERI, University of Tokyo)Takehiko Hiraga (ERI, University of Tokyo)Naoto Hirato (Tohoku University) |
||
S-IT09 | Yoshihiko Tamura | Hard-Rock Drilling: Oceanic Lithosphere to Continental Crust Formation |
Osamu Ishizuka (GSJ/AIST)Saneatsu Saito (JAMSTEC)Takeshi Hanyu (JAMSTEC)Susumu Umino (Kanazawa University)Azusa Shito (Kyushu University)Mikiya Yamashita (JAMSTEC) |
||
S-IT11 | Gaku Kimura | Geodynamic evolution of northeast Asia and western Pacific |
Bor-Ming Jahn (National Taiwan University)Tim Byrne (University of Connecticut)Jon Lewis (Indiana University of Pennsylvania) |
||
S-IT12 | Makoto Yamano | Tectonic processes on the incoming plate seaward of the trench: Inputs to subduction zones |
Tsuyoshi Ishikawa (JAMSTEC)Masao Nakanishi (Chiba University)Koichiro Obana (JAMSTEC)Yuji Sano (University of Tokyo) |
||
S-GL36 | Yasuto Itoh | Frontier of basin formation tectonics on convergent plate margins |
Keiji Takemura (Kyoto University)Takeshi Nakajima (National Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology) |
||
S-GL38 | Takahiro Tagami | Geochronology and Isotope Geology |
Shun'ichi Nakai (Earthquake Research Institute, University of Tokyo)Yoshihiro Ganzawa (Hokkaido University of Education Hakodate Campus)Naoyuki Kurita (Nagoya University Graduate School of Environmental Studies) |
||
S-GL40 | Tomohiro Toki | Advanced Mud Volcano Studies |
Yuichiro Miyata (Faculty of Science, Yamaguchi University)Masataka Kinoshita (Earthquake Research Institute, The University of Tokyo) |
||
S-RD41 | Kenzo Sanematsu | Resource Geology |
Shunso Ishihara (Geological Survey of Japan, AIST) |
||
S-MP13 | Hafiz Ur Rehman | Oceanic and Continental Subduction Processes-I, from petrologic-geochemical perspective |
John Wakabayashi (California State University, US)Hao Cheng (Tongji University, Shanghai, China) |
||
S-VC49 | Satoshi Okumura | Real-time volcanology: Integration of geophysical and material science observations and physical modeling |
Takeshi Nishimura (Department of Geophysics, Graduate School of Science, Tohoku University)Nobuo Geshi (Geological Survey of Japan, AIST) |
||
S-GC16 | Hirochika Sumino | Volatile Cycles in the Deep Earth - from Subduction Zones to the Mantle and Core |
Jun Korenaga (Yale University)Toru Inoue (Geodynamics Research Center, Ehime University)Kenji Shimizu (JAMSTEC)Takashi Yoshino (ISEI, Okayama University)Andrew Jephcoat (ISEI, Okayama University)Kenji Mibe (Earthquake Research Institute, University of Tokyo) |
||
S-TT54 | Yosuke Miyagi | Synthetic Aperture Radar |
Masanobu Shimada (Tokyo Denki University)Motoyuki Sato (Tohoku University) |
||
S-CG19 | Bjorn Mysen | HYDROGEN IN THE EARTH’S INTERIOR FROM THE CRUST TO THE CORE |
Jie Li (University of Michigan)Hugh O'Neill (Australian National University)Charles LELOSQ (Australian National University)Razvan Caracas (Ecole Normale Superieure, Lyon) |
||
S-CG20 | Keiko Kuge | Intermediate-depth and deep earthquakes: their origins and material properties of subducting slabs |
S. Harsha Bhat (Institut de Physique du Globe de Paris)Stephen Kirby (United States Geological Survey)Keishi Okazaki (Department of Earth, Environmental and Planetary Sciences, Brown University)Zhongwen Zhan (Seismological Laboratory, California Institute of Technology) |
||
S-CG57 | Ikuo Katayama | Geofluids and dynamics in subduction zones |
Yoshiro Nishio (Kochi University)Takuya Ishibashi (AIST) |
||
S-CG58 | Tomohiro Ohuchi | Rheology, fracture and friction in Earth and planetary sciences |
Atsuko Namiki (Hiroshima University)Jun-ichi Fukuda (Texas A&M)Alexandre Schubnel (Ecole Normale Superieure) |
||
S-CG61 | Hisashi Nakahara | The 20th anniversary of K-NET: Past and future of strong-motion networks |
Shin Aoi (NIED)Takashi Yokota (Aichi Institute of Technology)Toshimi Satoh (Ohsaki Research Institute) |
||
S-CG63 | Yukitoshi Fukahata | Dynamics in mobile belts |
Mitsuhiro Toriumi (JAMSTEC)Yuki Matsushi (DPRI, Kyoto University) |
Session ID | Convener | Session Title |
---|---|---|
M-IS01 | Pavel Groisman | Environmental, socio-economic and climatic changes in Northern Eurasia and their feedbacks to the Earth System |
Alexey Panov (Forest Institute, SibRAS, Krasnoyarsk, Russia)Nadezhda Tchebakova (Forest Institute, SibRAS, Krasnoyarsk, Russia)Olga Bulygina (RIHMI-WDC, Obninsk, Russia)Margarita Syromyatina (St. Petersburg State University, St.Petersburg, Russia)Ailikun (Institute of Atmospheric Physics, Chinese Academy of Sciences, Beijing, China ) |
||
M-IS02 | Setsuya Nakada | IGGP of the future |
Patrick J Mc Keever(Earth Sciences and Geohazard Risk Reduction, UNESCO) |
||
M-IS12 | Yuki Kimura | Interface- and nano-phenomena on crystal growth and dissolution |
Takeshi Fukuma (Graduate School of Natural Science and Technology, Kanazawa University)Etsuro Yokoyama (Computer Center, Gakushuin University) |
||
M-IS15 | Minoru Ikehara | Global climate change driven by the Southern Ocean and the Antarctic Ice Sheet |
Naohiko Ohkouchi (JAMSTEC)Hidetaka Kobayashi (Graduate School of Science, University of Tokyo) |
||
M-IS17 | Tomohisa Irino | Paleoclimatology and paleoceanography |
Hitoshi Suzuki (Faculty of Environmental Earth Science, Hokkaido University)Takehiko Mikami (Tokyo Metropolitan University)Yoshiaki Suzuki (Graduate School of Science, University of Tokyo) |
||
M-IS26 | Yujiro Suzuki | Dynamics of eruption cloud and cumulonimbus; modelling and remote sensing |
Yuta Hayashi (Meteorological Satellite Center, Japan Meteorological Agency)Yasuo Miyabuchi (Kumamoto University) |
||
M-GI20 | Keisuke Suzuki | Environmental changes in mountainous area |
Gaku Kudo (Hokkaido University)Naoya Wada (Toyama University)Kotaro Fukui (Tateyama Caldera Sabo Museum) |
||
M-TT28 | Hajime Obata | Frontiers in Geochemistry : Prospect for geochemistry and cosmochemistry in future |
Hiroshi Sakuma (National Institute for Materials Science)Akane Yamakawa (National Institute for Environmental Studies) |