Session List 2016 |
Language | J | Japanese | E | English |
Type of presentation | O | Oral | P | Poster |
Union(U) | |||||
Session ID | Convener | Title | Language | Type of presentation |
Date |
Session Sub Category | Union | ||||
U-01 | Tadao Nishiyama | Geoscience and society | E | O·P | 24th (TUE) |
U-02 | Teruyuki Nakajima | Earth and Planetary satellite observation projects Part I: Science Landscape of Japan with NASA Space Missions | E | O·P | 23rd (MON) |
U-03 | Hodaka Kawahata | JPGU and enhancement of scientific transmission capacity by scientific journals | J | O·P | 23rd (MON) |
U-04 | Kenji Tanaka | How JpGU will manage environment and disaster? | J | O·P | 25th (WED) |
U-05 | Yukio Himiyama | Future Earth - The Integrated Research for Sustainable Future | J | O·P | 22nd (SUN) |
U-06 | Shuhei Okubo | Large-scale Research Projects: Master Plan 2017 and its beyond | J | O·P | 24th (TUE) |
Public(O) | |||||
Session ID | Convener | Title | Language | Type of presentation |
International Symposium |
Session Sub Category | Public | ||||
O-01 | Satoshi Miyajima | For the achievement of qualities and abilities required at the next Course of Study | J | O·P | 22nd (SUN) |
O-02 | Tatsuhiko Hara | Poster presentations by senior high school students | J | O·P | 22nd (SUN) |
O-03 | Tatsuhiko Hara | Recent Advances in Earth and Planetary Science | J | O·P | 22nd (SUN) |
O-04 | Mahito Watanabe | Geoparks in Japan | J | O·P | 22nd (SUN) |
O-05 | Satoshi Kaneshima | Relationship between earth science community and nuclear power plants - Hamaoka nuclear plant as an example | J | O·P | 22nd (SUN) |
O-06 | Kazuyo Sakanoi | What is "diversity promotion" for students and researchers in JpGU? | J | O·P | 22nd (SUN) |
Space and Planetary Sciences(P) | |||||
Session ID | Convener | Title | Language | Type of presentation |
International Symposium |
Session Sub Category | Planetary Sciences(PS) | ||||
P-PS01 | Jun Kimura | Outer Solar System Exploration Today, and Tomorrow | E | O·P | 22nd (SUN) |
P-PS02 | Takehiko Satoh | Mars | E | O·P | 23rd (MON) |
P-PS11 | Keiko Hamano | Planetary Sciences | J | O·P | 25th (WED) 26th (THU) |
P-PS12 | Masaaki Miyahara | Formation and evolution of planetary materials in the solar system | J | O·P | 24th (TUE) |
P-PS13 | Hiroshi Nagaoka | Lunar science and exploration | J | O·P | 22nd (SUN) |
P-PS14 | Shogo Tachibana | Origin and evolution of materials in space | J | O·P | 25th (WED) |
P-PS15 | Munetake Momose | New developments of planetary sciences with ALMA | J | O·P | 22nd (SUN) |
Session Sub Category | Solar-Terrestrial Sciences, Space Electromagnetism & Space Environment(EM) | ||||
P-EM03 | Huixin Liu | Mesosphere-Thermosphere-Ionosphere Coupling in the Earth's Atmosphere | E | O·P | 22nd (SUN) |
P-EM04 | Ryuho Kataoka | Space Weather, Space Climate, and VarSITI | E | O·P | 22nd (SUN) 23rd (MON) |
P-EM05 | ALEXEI DMITRIEV | Cosmophysical plasma jets | E | O·P | 25th (WED) |
P-EM06 | Seiji Zenitani | Magnetospheric Multi-Scale (MMS) mission -- A new age of magnetospheric physics | E | O·P | 24th (TUE) |
P-EM07 | Yoshizumi Miyoshi | Dynamics in magnetosphere and ionosphere | E | O·P |
24th (TUE) 25th (WED) |
P-EM08 | Danny Summers | Inner magnetosphere: Latest results and new perspectives | E | O·P | 23rd (MON) |
P-EM09 | Mamoru Yamamoto | Study of coupling processes in solar-terrestrial system | E | O·P | 23rd (MON) |
P-EM16 | Yuichi Otsuka | Physics and Chemistry in the Atmosphere and Ionosphere | J | O·P | 24th (TUE) |
P-EM17 | Takayuki Umeda | Space Plasma Physics: Theory and Simulation | J | O·P | 24th (TUE) 25th (WED) |
P-EM18 | Tomoaki Hori | Dynamics in magnetosphere and ionosphere | J | O·P | 25th (WED) |
P-EM19 | Ken Tsubouchi | Heliosphere and Interplanetary Space | J | O·P | 25th (WED) |
Session Sub Category | Complex & General(CG) | ||||
P-CG10 | Taishi Nakamoto | Small Solar System Bodies: General and Mars Satellite Sample Return Mission | E | O·P | 22nd (SUN) 23rd (MON) |
P-CG20 | Ichiro Yoshikawa | Status and perspective of future missions and their instruments and technologies for space sciences | J | O·P | 24th (TUE) |
P-CG21 | Takeshi Imamura | Planetary atmosphere, ionosphere and magnetosphere | J | O·P | 26th (THU) |
Atmospheric and Hydrospheric Sciences(A) | |||||
Session ID | Convener | Title | Language | Type of presentation |
International Symposium |
Session Sub Category | Atmospheric Sciences, Meteorology & Atmospheric Environment(AS) | ||||
A-AS01 | Nobuko Saigusa | Global Carbon Cycle Observation and Analysis | E | O·P | 24th (TUE) |
A-AS02 | Masaki Satoh | High performance computing of next generation weather, climate, and environmental sciences using K | E | O·P | 22nd (SUN) |
A-AS11 | Yousuke Yamashita | Stratosphere-troposphere Processes And their Role in Climate | J | O·P | 23rd (MON) |
A-AS12 | Hitoshi Irie | Atmospheric Chemistry | J | O·P | 25th (WED) 26th (THU) |
A-AS13 | Jun-ichi Furumoto | Hyper-dense observation and forecast to elucidate micro-scale atmospheric phenomena | J | O·P | 23rd (MON) |
Session Sub Category | Ocean Sciences & Ocean Environment(OS) | ||||
A-OS03 | Shin-ichi Ito | Marine ecosystem and biogeochemical cycles: theory, observation and modeling | E | O·P | 23rd (MON) |
A-OS04 | Toshiyuki Hibiya | Ocean Mixing Frontiers | E | O·P | 22nd (SUN) |
A-OS14 | Yutaka Yoshikawa | Ocean Mixing Processes: Impact on Biogeochemistry, Climate and Ecosystem | J | O·P | 22nd (SUN) |
Session Sub Category | Hydrology & Water Environment(HW) | ||||
A-HW16 | Seiko Yoshikawa | Water and material transport and cycles in catchment ecosystems: from headwater to coastal area | J | O·P | 26th (THU) |
A-HW17 | Atsushi Higuchi | Hydrological Cycle and Water Environment | J | O·P | 25th (WED) |
A-HW18 | Masaya Yasuhara | Isotope Hydrology 2016 | J | O·P | 25th (WED) |
A-HW19 | Takeshi Hayashi | Water Environment and Geology in Urban Areas | J | O·P | 25th (WED) |
Session Sub Category | Cryospheric Sciences & Cold District Environment(CC) | ||||
A-CC20 | Tetsuo Ohata | Glaciology | J | O·P | 25th (WED) |
A-CC21 | Kenji Kawamura | Ice cores and past environmental changes | J | O·P | 25th (WED) |
Session Sub Category | Geological & Soil Environment(GE) | ||||
A-GE05 | Shoichiro Hamamoto | Subsurface Mass Transport and Environmental Assessment | E | O·P | 23rd (MON) |
Session Sub Category | Complex & General(CG) | ||||
A-CG06 | Tomoki Tozuka | Multi-scale ocean-atmosphere interaction in the tropics | E | O·P | 24th (TUE) |
A-CG07 | Masami Nonaka | Asia-Pacific climate variations on diurnal to secular time scales | E | O·P | 24th (TUE) |
A-CG08 | Yosuke Yamashiki | Continental-Oceanic Mutual Interaction: Global-scale Material Circulation through River Runoff | E | O·P | 23rd (MON) |
A-CG09 | Michio Kawamiya | Development and application of land and ocean biogeochemistry components of Earth system models | E | O·P | 23rd (MON) |
A-CG10 | Riko Oki | Earth and Planetary satellite observation projects Part II: Satellite Earth Environment Observation | E | O·P | 23rd (MON) 24th (TUE) |
A-CG15 | Toshihiro Miyajima | Coastal Ecosystems - 2. Coral reefs, seagrass meadows, and mangroves | J | O·P | 24th (TUE) |
A-CG22 | Tomomichi Kato | Material Circulations in Land Ecosystems | J | O·P | 25th (WED) |
A-CG23 | Jun Shoji | Coastal Ecosystems ? 1. Water Cycle and Land-Ocean Interactions | J | O·P | 24th (TUE) |
A-CG24 | Takao Kawasaki | Science in the Arctic Region | J | O·P | 26th (THU) |
Human Geosciences(H) | |||||
Session ID | Convener | Title | Language | Type of presentation |
International Symposium |
Session Sub Category | Geography(GG) | ||||
H-GG12 | Hiroshi, P. Sato | 2015 September heavy rainfall disaster in Kanto and Tohoku area, Japan | J | O·P | 23rd (MON) |
H-GG13 | Gen Ueda | Use and management of natural resources and environment | J | O·P | 25th (WED) |
Session Sub Category | Geomorphology(GM) | ||||
H-GM01 | Hiroshi Shimazu | Geomorphology | E | O·P | 23rd (MON) |
H-GM14 | Hiroshi Shimazu | Geomorphology | J | O·P | 23rd (MON) |
Session Sub Category | Quaternary research(QR) | ||||
H-QR15 | Toshihiko Sugai | Diachronic dynamics of human-environment interactions | J | O·P | 26th (THU) |
Session Sub Category | Social Earth Sciences & Civil/Urban System Sciences(SC) | ||||
H-SC02 | Taikan Oki | Coupled Human-Water Dynamics across Scales: Observations, Understanding, Modeling, and Management | E | O·P | 25th (WED) |
H-SC03 | Kuniyasu Mokudai | Complexity, Change and Adaptive Management of Socioecological Landscapes: An Earth System Perspective | E | O·P | 22nd (SUN) |
H-SC04 | Yukio Himiyama | Implementing Geoscience Research for the Earth's Future | E | O·P | 23rd (MON) |
H-SC16 | Tatsuto Aoki | Human environment and disaster risk | J | O·P | 23rd (MON) |
Session Sub Category | Disaster geosciences(DS) | ||||
H-DS05 | Masahiro Chigira | Landslides and related phenomena | E | O·P | 26th (THU) |
H-DS06 | ELENA PETROVA | Natural hazards impacts on the society, economics and technological systems | E | O·P | 24th (TUE) |
H-DS07 | Mitsuteru Sato | Monitoring and prediction of natural disasters using new methodologies | E | O·P | 24th (TUE) |
H-DS17 | Masahiro Chigira | Geohazards in humid, tectonically active countries and their precursors | J | O·P | 24th (TUE) |
H-DS18 | Yujin Kitamura | Submarine landslides and their consequences | J | O·P | 26th (THU) |
H-DS19 | Yuichi Namegaya | Tsunami and Tsunami Forecast | J | O·P | 25th (WED) |
Session Sub Category | Resource and Engineering Geology(RE) | ||||
H-RE20 | Tomochika Tokunaga | CCUS (Carbon Dioxide Capture, Utilization, and Storage) for Climate Mitigation | J | O·P | 24th (TUE) |
Session Sub Category | Technology & Techniques(TT) | ||||
H-TT08 | Yuichi S. Hayakawa | Geoscientific applications of high-definition topography and geophysical measurements | E | O·P | 22nd (SUN) |
H-TT09 | Takashi Oguchi | Geographic Information Systems and Cartography | E | O·P | 22nd (SUN) |
H-TT21 | Ichiro Tayasu | Development and applications of environmental traceability methods | J | O·P | 24th (TUE) |
H-TT22 | Akihiko Kondoh | New horizons brought by UAV | J | O·P | 24th (TUE) |
H-TT23 | Teppei Ishiuchi | Environmental Remote Sensing | J | O·P | 23rd (MON) |
H-TT24 | Mamoru Koarai | Geographic Information Systems and Cartography | J | O·P | 22nd (SUN) |
Session Sub Category | Complex & General(CG) | ||||
H-CG10 | ELENA PETROVA | International comparison of landscape appreciation | E | O·P | 23rd (MON) |
H-CG11 | Yoshiki Saito | DELTAS: multidisciplinary analyses of complex systems | E | O·P | 26th (THU) |
H-CG25 | Eiji Sasao | Nuclear Energy and Geoscience | J | O·P | 24th (TUE) |
H-CG26 | Naofumi Yamaguchi | Interdisciplinary approach to earth's changing surface | J | O·P | 22nd (SUN) |
H-CG27 | Akihiko Kondoh | Collaboration between scientists and stakeholders at the scene of environmental issues | J | O·P | 22nd (SUN) |
H-CG28 | Kaori Tomita-Yokotani | Circulation of materials in closed bio-ecosystems by the systems of organisms. | J | O·P | 22nd (SUN) |
Solid Earth Sciences(S) | |||||
Session ID | Convener | Title | Language | Type of presentation |
International Symposium |
Session Sub Category | Geodesy(GD) | ||||
S-GD22 | Jun Nishijima | Gravity and Geoid | J | O·P | 22nd (SUN) |
S-GD23 | Koji Matsuo | Geodesy General Contributions / Global Geodetic Observing System | J | O·P | 23rd (MON) |
Session Sub Category | Seismology(SS) | ||||
S-SS01 | Fumiko Tajima | Earthquake early warning developments around the world | E | O·P | 22nd (SUN) |
S-SS02 | Kyuichi Kanagawa | Frontier studies on subduction zone megathrust earthquakes and tsunamis | E | O·P | 24th (TUE) |
S-SS03 | Hiroshi Tsuruoka | New frontiers in earthquake statistics, physics-based earthquake forecasting, and earthquake model testing | E | O·P | 25th (WED) |
S-SS04 | Danijel Schorlemmer | Rethinking Probabilistic Seismic Hazard Analysis | E | O·P | 22nd (SUN) |
S-SS24 | Junichi Nakajima | Earthquake prediction and forecast | J | O·P | 26th (THU) |
S-SS25 | Seiji Tsuno | Strong Ground Motion and Earthquake Disaster | J | O·P | 24th (TUE) |
S-SS26 | Koichiro Obana | Crustal Structure | J | O·P | 22nd (SUN) |
S-SS27 | Takeshi Iinuma | Fault Rheology and Earthquake Physics | J | O·P | 25th (WED) 26th (THU) |
S-SS28 | Kiwamu Nishida | Seismic wave propagation: Theory and Application | J | O·P | 23rd (MON) 24th (TUE) |
S-SS29 | Mitsuyuki Hoshiba | Real-time monitoring, analysis, prediction of seismic ground motion, crustal movement and volcanic activity | J | O·P | 22nd (SUN) |
S-SS30 | Yoshinari Hayashi | Seismicity | J | O·P | 25th (WED) |
S-SS31 | Mamoru Koarai | Active faults and paleoseismology | J | O·P | 23rd (MON) 24th (TUE) |
S-SS32 | Masayuki Murase | Crustal Deformation | J | O·P | 23rd (MON) 24th (TUE) |
S-SS33 | Shin'ichi Sakai | Special Project for Reducing Vulnerability for Urban Mega Earthquake Disasters | J | O·P | 23rd (MON) |
Session Sub Category | Earth's Electromagnetism(EM) | ||||
S-EM05 | Hidetoshi Shibuya | Full vector geomagnetic and paleomagnetic secular variation: direction, intensity and dynamo simulations | E | O·P | 22nd (SUN) |
S-EM34 | Masaki Matsushima | Geomagnetism, paleomagnetism and rock magnetism | J | O·P | 24th (TUE) |
S-EM35 | Masahiro Ichiki | Electromagnetic Induction in the Earth and Planetary Interiors, and Tectono-Electromagnetism | J | O·P | 25th (WED) |
Session Sub Category | Science of the Earth's Interior & Tectonophysics(IT) | ||||
S-IT06 | Satoru Tanaka | Interaction and Coevolution of the Core and Mantle | E | O·P | 23rd (MON) |
S-IT07 | Takashi Yoshino | Structure and dynamics of Earth and Planetary deep interiors | E | O·P | 22nd (SUN) |
S-IT08 | Jun Korenaga | Structure and Dynamics of Suboceanic Mantle: Theories and Observations | E | O·P | 24th (TUE) |
S-IT09 | Yoshihiko Tamura | Hard-Rock Drilling: Oceanic Lithosphere to Continental Crust Formation | E | O·P | 23rd (MON) |
S-IT10 | Hidehisa Mashima | Do plumes exist? | E | O·P | 26th (THU) |
S-IT11 | Gaku Kimura | Geodynamic evolution of northeast Asia and western Pacific | E | O·P | 24th (TUE) |
S-IT12 | Makoto Yamano | Tectonic processes on the incoming plate seaward of the trench: Inputs to subduction zones | E | O·P | 23rd (MON) |
Session Sub Category | Geology(GL) | ||||
S-GL36 | Yasuto Itoh | Frontier of basin formation tectonics on convergent plate margins | J | O·P | 23rd (MON) |
S-GL37 | Makoto Otsubo | Regional geology and tectonics | J | O·P | 22nd (SUN) |
S-GL38 | Takahiro Tagami | Geochronology and Isotope Geology | J | O·P | 24th (TUE) |
S-GL39 | Makoto Okada | Lower-Middle Pleistocene Boundary GSSP in the Kazusa Group | J | O·P | 24th (TUE) |
S-GL40 | Tomohiro Toki | Advanced Mud Volcano Studies | J | O·P | 24th (TUE) |
Session Sub Category | Resources, Mineral Deposit & Resource Exploration(RD) | ||||
S-RD41 | Kenzo Sanematsu | Resource Geology | J | O·P | 25th (WED) |
Session Sub Category | Mineralogy & Petrology(MP) | ||||
S-MP13 | Hafiz Ur Rehman | Oceanic and Continental Subduction Processes-I, from petrologic-geochemical perspective | E | O·P | 23rd (MON) |
S-MP14 | Madhusoodhan Satish-Kumar | Supercontinents and Crustal Evolution | E | O·P | 24th (TUE) |
S-MP15 | Kazuaki Okamoto | Oceanic and Continental Subduction Processes-II, from structural-petrologic perspective | E | O·P | 23rd (MON) |
S-MP42 | Atsushi Kyono | Physics and Chemistry of Minerals | J | O·P | 25th (WED) |
S-MP43 | Tetsuo Kawakami | Deformed rocks, Metamorphic rocks and Tectonics | J | O·P | 25th (WED) |
S-MP44 | Noriyoshi Tsuchiya | Dynamics of melt, ductile and brittle rock mass and energy system | J | O·P | 25th (WED) |
Session Sub Category | Volcanology(VC) | ||||
S-VC45 | Yasuhiro Fujimitsu | Hydrothermal systems of volcanoes | J | O·P | 23rd (MON) |
S-VC46 | Mitsuhiro Yoshimoto | Mitigation of Volcanic disaster - Basic and applied research | J | O·P | 23rd (MON) |
S-VC47 | Yosuke Aoki | Active volcanism | J | O·P | 24th (TUE) 25th (WED) |
S-VC48 | Teruki Oikawa | Volcanic and igneous activities, and these long-term forecasting | J | O·P | 22nd (SUN) |
S-VC49 | Satoshi Okumura | Real-time volcanology: Integration of geophysical and material science observations and physical modeling | J | O·P | 24th (TUE) |
Session Sub Category | Geochemistry(GC) | ||||
S-GC16 | Hirochika Sumino | Volatile Cycles in the Deep Earth - from Subduction Zones to the Mantle and Core | E | O·P | 25th (WED) |
S-GC50 | Gen Shimoda | Solid Earth Geochemistry, Cosmochemistry | J | O·P | 22nd (SUN) |
Session Sub Category | Technology & Techniques(TT) | ||||
S-TT17 | Hitoshi Mikada | Recent Advances in Exploration Geophysics (RAEG2016) | E | O·P | 24th (TUE) |
S-TT18 | HungYu Wu | Stress geomechanics: observations, modelings and implications | E | O·P | 22nd (SUN) |
S-TT51 | Hiromitsu Nakamura | Seismometry and monitoring system | J | O·P | 23rd (MON) |
S-TT52 | Shigekazu Kusumoto | Airborne surveys and monitoring of the Earth | J | O·P | 23rd (MON) |
S-TT53 | Saiko Sugisaki | Contribution of luminescence dating to geosciences | J | O·P | 22nd (SUN) |
S-TT54 | Yosuke Miyagi | Synthetic Aperture Radar | J | O·P | 22nd (SUN) |
S-TT55 | Takane Hori | Creating future of solid Earth science with high performance computing (HPC) | J | O·P | 24th (TUE) |
Session Sub Category | Complex & General(CG) | ||||
S-CG19 | Bjorn Mysen | Hydrogen in the Earth's interior from the crust to the core | E | O·P | 23rd (MON) |
S-CG20 | Keiko Kuge | Intermediate-depth and deep earthquakes: their origins and material properties of subducting slabs | E | O·P | 24th (TUE) |
S-CG21 | Yoshihiro Ito | Recent advances and future directions in slow earthquake science | E | O·P | 22nd (SUN) |
S-CG56 | Tatsuo Nozaki | Petrology, Mineralogy and Resource Geology | J | O·P | 26th (THU) |
S-CG57 | Ikuo Katayama | Geofluids and dynamics in subduction zones | J | O·P | 24th (TUE) |
S-CG58 | Tomohiro Ohuchi | Rheology, fracture and friction in Earth and planetary sciences | J | O·P | 22nd (SUN) |
S-CG59 | Kyoko Okino | Ocean Floor Geoscience | J | O·P | 25th (WED) |
S-CG60 | Naoji Koizumi | Crustal fluids and deformation | J | O·P | 24th (TUE) |
S-CG61 | Hisashi Nakahara | The 20th anniversary of K-NET: Past and future of strong-motion networks | J | O·P | 23rd (MON) |
S-CG62 | Eiichi Takahashi | Activation of long-term volcanic activity by mega-earthquake | J | O·P | 23rd (MON) |
S-CG63 | Yukitoshi Fukahata | Dynamics in mobile belts | J | O·P | 23rd (MON) 24th (TUE) |
Biogeosciences(B) | |||||
Session ID | Convener | Title | Language | Type of presentation |
International Symposium |
Session Sub Category | Astrobiology & the Origin of Life(AO) | ||||
B-AO01 | Kensei Kobayashi | Astrobiology: Origins, Evolution, Distribution of Life | E | O·P | 24th (TUE) |
Session Sub Category | Paleontology(PT) | ||||
B-PT03 | Takashi Toyofuku | Biomineralization and the Geochemistry of Proxies -Field ecology, Laboratory culture and Paleo | E | O·P | 22nd (SUN) |
B-PT05 | Tsuyoshi Komiya | Decoding the history of Earth: From Hadean to Modern | J | O·P | 25th (WED) |
B-PT06 | Yukio Isozaki | Phanerozoic biodiversity change: Extinction and diversification | J | O·P | 26th (THU) |
B-PT07 | Isao Motoyama | Biotic history and its relation to the Earth history | J | O·P | 25th (WED) |
B-PT08 | Robert Jenkins | Evolution of Chemosynthetic Ecosystem in Earth History | J | O·P | 26th (THU) |
Session Sub Category | Complex & General(CG) | ||||
B-CG04 | Yohey Suzuki | Earth and Planetary Science Frontiers for Life and Global Environment | E | O·P | 22nd (SUN) |
B-CG09 | Kentaro Nakamura | Interrelation between Life, Water, Mineral, and Atmosphere | J | O·P | 23rd (MON) |
General (Education and Outreach)(G) | |||||
Session ID | Convener | Title | Language | Type of presentation |
International Symposium |
Session Sub Category | General (Education and Outreach) | ||||
G-01 | Chi-Min Liu | Ocean Education in tomorrow classrooms | E | P | 23rd (MON) |
G-02 | Hitoshi Nakai | Comprehensive disaster prevention education | J | O·P | 22nd (SUN) |
G-03 | Takeyuki Ueki | Geoscinece Outreach | J | O·P | 22nd (SUN) |
G-04 | Masatsune Hatakeyama | Geoscience education for 1st-12th graders | J | O·P | 22nd (SUN) |
G-05 | Masatsune Hatakeyama | Geoscience education at bachelor course | J | O·P | 22nd (SUN) |
Multidisciplinary and Interdisciplinary(M) | |||||
Session ID | Convener | Title | Language | Type of presentation |
International Symposium |
Session Sub Category | Intersection(IS) | ||||
M-IS01 | Pavel Groisman | Environmental, socio-economic and climatic changes in Northern Eurasia and their feedbacks to the Earth System | E | O·P | 23rd (MON) |
M-IS02 | Setsuya Nakada | IGGP of the future | E | O·P | 24th (TUE) |
M-IS03 | Katsumi Hattori | Interdisciplinary studies on pre-earthquake processes | E | O·P | 25th (WED) |
M-IS06 | Muneoki Yoh | Biogeochemistry | J | O·P | 22nd (SUN) |
M-IS07 | Takayuki Ogata | geopark | J | O·P | 25th (WED) |
M-IS08 | Tetsuya Kodama | Electromagnetic phenomena associated with seismic and volcanic activities | J | O·P | 25th (WED) |
M-IS09 | Hitoshi Tomaru | Gas hydrates in environmental-resource sciences | J | O·P | 23rd (MON) |
M-IS10 | Keita Iga | Geophysical fluid dynamics-Transfield approach to geoscience | J | O·P | 23rd (MON) |
M-IS11 | Kazuhisa Goto | tsunami deposit | J | O·P | 26th (THU) |
M-IS12 | Yuki Kimura | Interface- and nano-phenomena on crystal growth and dissolution | J | O·P | 22nd (SUN) |
M-IS13 | Atsushi Matsuoka | Evolution of the Pelagic Realm | J | O·P | 23rd (MON) |
M-IS14 | Kazuhiko Miura | Atmospheric Electricity | J | O·P | 23rd (MON) |
M-IS15 | Minoru Ikehara | Global climate change driven by the Southern Ocean and the Antarctic Ice Sheet | J | O·P | 24th (TUE) |
M-IS16 | Yasuhiro Yamada | Drilling Earth Science | J | O·P | 26th (THU) |
M-IS17 | Tomohisa Irino | Paleoclimatology and paleoceanography | J | O·P | 23rd (MON) 24th (TUE) |
M-IS18 | Akira Usui | Marine manganese deposits: Origin, growth processes, and environments | J | O·P | 24th (TUE) |
M-IS19 | Takuji Nakamura | Arctic and Antarctic Science and Future Plan | J | O·P | 24th (TUE) |
M-IS26 | Yujiro Suzuki | Dynamics of eruption cloud and cumulonimbus; modelling and remote sensing | J | O·P | 26th (THU) |
M-IS33 | Michinari Sunamura | Microbial ecology in earth and planetary sciences | J | O·P | 23rd (MON) |
M-IS34 | Toshitaka Baba | The 2016 Kumamoto Earthquake and related crustal activities | J | O·P | 25rd (WED) |
Session Sub Category | General Geosciences, Information Geosciences & Simulations(GI) | ||||
M-GI04 | Yasuhiro Murayama | Open Research Data and Interoperable Science Infrastructures for Earth & Planetary Sciences | E | O·P | 23rd (MON) |
M-GI20 | Keisuke Suzuki | Environmental changes in mountainous area | J | O·P | 24th (TUE) |
M-GI21 | Ken T. Murata | Earth and planetary informatics with huge data management | J | O·P | 24th (TUE) |
M-GI22 | Junichiro Makino | Development of computational sciences on planetary formation, evolution and surface environment | J | O·P | 24th (TUE) |
M-GI23 | Kei Kurita | Neo-Kitchen Earth Science as an activation tool for our brain | J | O·P | 22nd (SUN) |
Session Sub Category | Applied Geosciences(AG) | ||||
M-AG24 | Kazuyuki Kita | Dynamics of radionuclides emitted from Fukuchima Dai-ichi Nuclear Power Plant in the environment | J | O·P | 23rd (MON) |
Session Sub Category | Space Development & Earth Observation from Space(SD) | ||||
M-SD25 | Naomi Katayama | Space Food and Space Agliculture | J | O·P | 22nd (SUN) |
Session Sub Category | Technology & Techniques(TT) | ||||
M-TT05 | Masaki Kanao | Cryoseismology - a new proxy for detecting surface environmental variations of the Earth - | E | O·P | 26th (THU) |
M-TT27 | Tatsu Kuwatani | New frontier of data analysis in geoscience: Data-driven approach | J | O·P | 22nd (SUN) |
M-TT28 | Hajime Obata | Frontiers in Geochemistry : Prospect for geochemistry and cosmochemistry in future | J | O·P | 22nd (SUN) |
M-TT29 | Kazuo Amano | Social media and earth and planetary sciences | J | O·P | 22nd (SUN) |
M-TT30 | Toru Mogi | Integrated Geophysical Survey | J | O·P | 23rd (MON) |
M-TT31 | Masa-yuki Yamamoto | Brand-new scope of coupling geophysics being established by infrasound and associated waves | J | O·P | 26th (THU) |
Session Sub Category | Others(ZZ) | ||||
M-ZZ32 | Michiko Yajima | Geoscience Studies: historical, philosophical and STS studies | J | O·P | 22nd (SUN) |