Invited Author
Click to go to each Category top
Union(U) | ||
---|---|---|
Union | ||
U-01 | [EE] Future of Scientific Publishing in Geosciences | Hodaka Kawahata |
Rachel Burley (Springer-Nature) Xenia van Edig (Copernicus/EGU) Nobuko Miyairi (ORCID Inc.) Brooks Hanson (AGU Publications) Kenji Satake (Editor-in-Chief, Geoscience Letters (AOGS)/Univ. Tokyo) Yasuo Ogawa (Volcanic Fluid Research Center, School of Science, Tokyo Institute of Technology) Yasufumi Iryu (Institute of Geology and Paleontology Graduate School of Science Tohoku University) Hodaka Kawahata (Atmosphere Ocean Research Institute, the University of Tokyo) | ||
U-03 | [EE] Discoveries from Subseafloor Sampling and Monitoring using Scientific Ocean Drilling | Kiyoshi Suyehiro |
Beth Christensen (Adelphi University) Henry Dick (Woods Hole Oceanographic Institution) Patrick Fulton (Texas A&M University) Fume Inagaki (JAMSTEC) Gaku Kimura (Tokyo University of Marine Science and Technology) Katsuyoshi Michibayashi (Shizuoka University) Heiko Pälike (MARUM, University of Bremen) Mark Reagan (University of Iowa) Demian Safter (The Pennsylvania State University) Laura Wallace (The University of Texas at Austin) Ron I. Hackney (Geoscience Australia) | ||
U-04 | [EJ] How JpGU will manage environment and disaster? | Koji Okumura |
Yoshinobu Tanaka (Japan Meteorological Agency) Takashi Azuma (National Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology) Koji Okumura (Graduate School of Letters, Hiroshima University) | ||
U-06 | [JJ] Future of earth and planetary science (7): basic research fund system of ATLA, Ministry of Defense | Shuhei Okubo |
Akio Komorida(Faculty of Law, Kanagawa University and Science Council of Japan) Kimio Hanawa(Executive Vice President, Tohoku University) Tadao Nishiyama(Graduate School of Science and Technology, Kumamoto University) Motoshi Shinozaki(Executive Director, Japan Agency for Marine-Earth Science and Technology) Shuhei Okubo (Earthquake Research Institute, The University of Tokyo) Ryoichi Fujii (Research Organization of Information and Systems) | ||
Public(O) | ||
---|---|---|
Puplic | ||
O-01 | [JJ] How to win a research fund, write a successful paper and design an effective presentation | Wonsuh Song |
Takashi OGUCHI (Center for Spatial Information Science, The University of Tokyo) Yuma TAKAHASHI (Faculty of Science, Chiba University) Keiko KITAGAWA (Seitoku University) |
||
O-02 | [JJ] Geoscientific terminology in school education | Takayuki Ogata |
Gaku Kimura (Tokyo University of Marine Science and Technology) Shuji Iwata (Tokyo Metropolitan University) Takayuki Ogata (Disaster Prevention Research Center for Island Regions, University of the Ryukyus Hiroo Nemoto (J.F.Oberlin University Tadashi Watanabe (Research Center for Math and Science Education / Tokyo University or Science Seiichiro Yamamoto (Fukui Commercial High School) Hiroshi Ichiishi (Kokubunji High School) |
||
O-03 | [JJ] Recent Advances in Earth and Planetary Science | Tatsuhiko Hara |
Takeshi Kakegawa (Graduate School of Science, Tohoku University) Shunichi Kamata (Creative Research Institution, Hokkaido University) |
||
O-06 | [JJ] Geoparks in Japan -Lesson to be learned from the failure- | Noritaka Matsubara |
Marekazu Ohno (Unzen Volcanic Area Geopark Promotion Office) Hatanaka Takenori (Dinasaur Valley Fukui Katsuyama Geopark Promotion Council) Hokuto Obara (Mine-Akiyoshidai Karst Plateau Geopark Promotion Council) Satoshi Ishikawa (Mutsu City Hall Strategy Division Geopark Team) Rika Usui (Izuoshima Geopark Promotion Committee) Tohru Sakiyama (Graduate School of Regional Resource Management, University of Hyogo) |
||
Space and Planetary Sciences(P) | ||
---|---|---|
Planetary Sciences(PS) | ||
P-PS01 | [EE] Outer Solar System Exploration Today, and Tomorrow | Jun Kimuara |
Kelsi Singer (Washington Univ St Louis) Fuminori Tsuchiya (Tohoku Univ) Xianzhe Jia (Univ Michigan) Brent Sherwood (JPL) Simon Stahler (Munich University) Hauke Hussmann (DLR Institute of Planetary Research) Elizabeth P. Turtle (Johns Hopkins University Applied Physics Laboratory) Mark David Hofstadter (Jet Propulsion Laboratory/California Institute of Technology) |
||
P-PS02 | [EE] Small Bodies: Exploration of the Asteroid Belt and the Solar System at Large | eleonora ammannito |
James L. Green (NASA Headquarters) Simone Marchi (Southwest Research Institute) Michael J. Toplis (IRAP, Universite de Toulouse, CNRS, UPS) Tomoki Nakamura (Tohoku University) Masateru Ishiguro (Seoul National University) Koji Wada (PERC/Chitech) Hikaru Yabuta (Hiroshima University) Pieters Carle (Brown University) Bjorn J. R. Davidsson (JPL/Caltech) Scott R. Messenger (JSC/NASA) Hal Levison (Southwest Research Institute) Lindy T. Elkins-Tanton (Arizona State University) Hsing-Wen Lin (National Central University) Anton Ermakov (Massachusetts Institute of Technology) Satoshi Okuzumi (Department of Earth and Planetary Sciences, Tokyo Institute of Technology) |
||
P-PS03 | [EE] Regolith Science | Koji Wada |
Olivier S. Banouin (Johns Hopkins University Applied Physics Laboratory) Daniel J. Scheeres (Department of Aerospace Engineering Sciences, Colorado Center for Astrodynamics Research, The University of Colorado Boulder) |
||
P-PS04 | [EJ] New developments of planetary sciences with ALMA | Munetake Momose |
Akimasa Kataoka (Heidelberg University) Takaaki Yokoyama (School of Science, University of Tokyo) |
||
P-PS05 | [EJ] Mars and Mars system: results from a broad spectrum of Mars studies and aspects for future missions | 宮本 英昭 |
Jorge Pla-García (INTA-CSIC) Hiromu Nakagawa (Planetary Atmosphere Physics Laboratory,Department of Geophysics,Graduate School of Science,Tohoku University) Alexis Palmero Rodriguez (Planetary Science Institute) Ryuki Hyodo (Graduate School of Science, Kobe University) |
||
P-PS06 | [EJ] Results of Venus science with Akatsuki in orbit for 1.5 year | Takehiko Satoh |
Makoto Taguchi (Rikkyo University) Yeon Joo Lee (ISAS/JAXA ISAS/JAXA) Javier Peralta (Japan Aerospace Exploration Agency) Hiroki Kashimura (Kobe University/Center for Planetary Science) Yoshihisa Matsuda (Tokyo Gakugei University) Jean-Loup Bertaux (Le Laboratoire Atmosphères, Milieux, Observations Spatiales Le Laboratoire Atmospheres, Milieux, Observations Spatiales) |
||
P-PS07 | [JJ] Planetary Sciences | Shunichi Kamata |
James L. Green(NASA Headquarters) | ||
P-PS08 | [JJ] Lunar science and exploration | Hiroshi Nagaoka |
Kentaro Terada (Department of Earth and Space Science, Graduate School of Science, Osaka University) Gregory Schmidt (NASA Solar System Exploration Research Virtual Institute) Kristina Gibbs (NASA Solar System Exploration Research Virtual Institute) |
||
P-PS09 | [JJ] Origin and evolution of materials in space | Shogo Tachibana |
Akira Kouchi (Institute of Low Temperature Science, Hokkaido University) Ryo Tazaki (Graduate school of Science,Kyoto University) |
||
P-PS10 | [JJ] Formation and evolution of planetary materials in the solar system | Tomohiro Usui |
Hidenori Terasaki (Graduate School of Science, Osaka University) Makiko K. Haba (Department of Earth and Planetary Sciences, Tokyo Institute of Technology) |
||
Solar-Terrestrial Sciences, Space Electromagnetism & Space Environment(EM) | ||
P-EM11 | [EE] Mesosphere-Thermosphere-Ionosphere Coupling in the Earth's Atmosphere | Loren Chang |
Hanli Liu (National Center for Atmospheric Research. Boulder, CO, USA) Delores Knipp (University of Colorado. Boulder, CO, USA) Larisa Goncharenko (MIT Haystack Observatory) Fabrizio Sassi (Naval Research Laboratory. USA.) Martin Mlynczak (NASA Langley Research Center. Washington DC, USA.) Takuo Tsuda (University of Electro-Communications, Japan.) Brett Carter(RMIT University, Australia) Tetsu Yokoyama (NICT, Japan) Arthur D. Richmond (National Center for Atmospheric Research) Libo Liu (Institute of Geology and Geophysics, Chinese Academy of Sciences) |
||
P-EM12 | [EE] Space Weather, Space Climate, VarSITI | Ryuho Kataoka |
Neel P. Savani (NASA GSFC / UMBC) Takashi Tanaka (REPPU Code Institute) Yihua Zheng (NASA Goddard Space Flight Center) Delores Knipp (University of Colorado Boulder) Ikuko Kitaba (Research Centre for Palaleoclimatology, Ritsumeikan University) Noé Lugaz (University of New Hampshire Main Campus) Takafumi Kaneko (Graduate School of Science,The University of Tokyo,Department of Earth and Planetary Science) Craig J. Rodger (Department of Physics, University of Otago) Satoko Nakamura (Department of Geophysics, Graduate School of Science, Kyoto University) Adam Schultz (Oregon State University) Hiroko Miyahara (College of Art and Design,Musashino Art University) Esa Turunen (Sodankyla Geophysical Observatory, University of Oulu) Clarke Steven (NASA) |
||
P-EM13 | [EE] Exploring space plasma processes with Magnetospheric Multiscale (MMS) mission | Hiroshi Hasegawa |
Jan Egedal (University of Wisconsin-Madison) Naritoshi Kitamura (Institute of Space and Astronautical Science, Japan Aerospace Exploration Agency) Daniel Graham (Swedish Institute of Space Physics) James L. Burch(Southwest Research Institute) |
||
P-EM14 | [EE] Dynamics in magnetosphere and ionosphere | Tomoaki Hori |
Joseph B. H. Baker (Virginia Tech) Martin G. Connors (Athabasca University) |
||
P-EM15 | [EE] Study of coupling processes in solar-terrestrial system | Mamoru Yamamoto |
David L. Hysell (Cornell University) Lakshmi Kantha (Aerospace Engineering Sciences, University of Colorado, Boulder, Colorado, USA) Shinichi Ohtani (The Johns Hopkins University Applied Physics Laboratory) Stephan C. Buchert (IRF Swedish Institute of Space Physics Uppsala) |
||
P-EM16 | [EE] Physics of Earth's Inner Magnetosphere | Danny Summers |
Khan-Hyuk Kim (School of Space Research, Kyung Hee University) Jichun Zhang (University of New Hampshire Main Campus) Michael A. Balikhin (University of Sheffield) Alexa Jean Halford (Dartmouth College) Kazue Takahashi (Johns Hopkins University Applied Physics Laboratory) Binbin Ni (Wuhan University) Xin Tao (University of Science and Technology of China) |
||
P-EM17 | [EE] Recent Advances in Ionosphere Observation and Modeling for Monitoring and Forecast | Lin Charles |
Tzu-Wei Fang (University of Colorado Boulder) Young-Sil Kwak (KASI Korea Astronomy and Space Science Institute Libo Liu (Institute of Geology and Geophysics, Chinese Academy of Sciences Yang-Yi Sun (Kyushu Univsersuty, Department of Earth and Planetary Science Chia-Hung Chen (Department of Earth Sciences, National Cheng Kung University Takuya Tsugawa (National Institute of Information and Communications Technology |
||
P-EM18 | [EE] Origin of Earth-affecting Coronal Mass Ejections | Noe Lugaz |
Daikou Shiota (ISEE, Nagoya University) Yuming Wang (USTC, China) |
||
Complex & General(CG) | ||
P-CG23 | [EE] Future missions and instrumentation for space and planetary science | Satoshi Kasahara |
Elena Kronberg (Max Planck Institute for Solar System Research) Gregg Vane (NASA Jet Propulsion Laboratory) Sawada Hirotaka (Japan Aerospace Exploration Agency) |
Atmospheric and Hydrospheric Sciences(A) | ||
---|---|---|
Atmospheric Sciences, Meteorology & Atmospheric Environment(AS) | ||
A-AS01 | [EE] 3D Cloud Modeling as a Tool for 3D Radiative Transfer, and Conversely | Thomas Fauchez |
Carolin Klinger(Meteorologisches Institut, Ludwig-Maximilians-Universitaet, Munchen, Germany, and, NOAA Earth System Laboratory, Chemical Science Division, Cloud and Aerosol Processes, Boulder CO, USA) Frederic Szczap(Laboratoire de Meteorologie Physique, UMR 6016, Universite Blaise Pascal, Clermont Ferrand, France) Haruma Ishida(Meteorological Research Institute Japan Meteorological Agency, Japan) Suniti Sanghavi (Jet Propulsion Laboratory) Aviad Levis (Technion Israel Institute of Technology) Loic Rossi (Delft University of Technology) |
||
A-AS02 | [EE] Cloud-Resolving Model Simulations for Cloud-Related Processes in Climate and Weather Studies | Toshi Matsui |
Yousuke Sato (RIKEN Advanced Institute for Computational Science) Junshi Ito (Meteorological Research Institute) Andrea M. Molod (NASA Goddard Space Flight Center) |
||
A-AS03 | [EE] International Field Campaign - Years of the Maritime Continent (YMC) | Kunio Yoneyama |
Eric Maloney (Colorado State University) Jian Ling Chung Hsiung Sui (National Taiwan University) ZINIU XIAO (LASG, Institute of Atmospheric Physics, CAS) |
||
A-AS05 | [EE] Contributions of local and long-range transport to air pollutants in mega-cities | Hongliang Zhang |
Bin Zhu (Nanjing University of Information Science and Technology) Hong Liao (Nanjing University of Information Science and Technology) Qi Ying (Texas A&M University) Huan Liu (Tsinghua University) Yu Zhao (Nanjing University) |
||
A-AS07 | [EE] Aerosol impacts on air quality and climate | Kyu-Myong Kim |
William K-M Lau(University of Maryland) Teruyuki Nakajima(Tokyo University) Hong Liao(Institute of Atmospheric Physics, Chinese Academy of Sciences) Hiroshi Tanimoto(National Institute for Environmental Studies) Jung-Eun Chu(Pusan National University) |
||
A-AS08 | [EE] Towards integrated understandings of cloud and precipitation processes | Kentaroh Suzuki |
Hui Su(NASA Jet Propulsion Laboratory) Aneesh Subramanian(University of Oxford) Tetsuya Takemi (Kyoto University) |
||
A-AS09 | [EE] Stratosphere - Troposphere Interaction | Nawo Eguchi |
Shigeo Yoden (Division of Earth and Planetary Sciences, Graduate School of Science, Kyoto University) Eric Jensen (NASA Ames Research Center) Laura Pan (NCAR ACD) Tetsu Nakamura (Faculty of Environmental Earth Science, Hokkaido University) Aurélien Podglajen (Ecole Normale Supérieure) Patrick Martineau (UCLA) |
||
A-AS10 | [EE] Interhemispheric and intrahemispheric coupling of the atmosphere | Kaoru Sato |
Toshihiko Hirooka (Kyushu University) Xinzhao Chu (University of Colorado Boulder) Masakazu Taguchi (Aichi University of Education) |
||
A-AS12 | [EE] High performance computing for next generation weather, climate, and environmental sciences using K | Hiromu Seko |
Sho Yokota (Meteorological Research Institute, Japan Meteorological Agency) Guo-Yuan Lien (RIKEN Advanced Institute for Computational Science) Takashi Sekiya (Japan Agency for Marine-Earth Science and Technology) Hisashi Yashiro (RIKEN Advanced Institute for Computational Science) Yosuke Yamashiki (Global Water Resources Assessment Laboratory - Yamashiki Laboratory Graduate School of Advanced Integrated Studies in Human Survivability Kyoto University) AYUMI Fujisaki-Manome (University of Michigan Ann Arbor) Tomoki Ohno (Atmosphere and Ocean Research Institute, The University of Tokyo) |
||
Ocean Sciences & Ocean Environment(OS) | ||
A-OS13 | [EE] Continental-Oceanic Mutual Interaction: Global-scale Material Circulation through River Runoff | Yosuke Yamashiki |
Shinichiro Kida (Research Institute for Applied Mechanics, Kyushu University) Takanori Sasaki (Department of Astronomy, Kyoto University) Makoto Yoshikawa (Japan Aerospace Exploration Agency) |
||
A-OS14 | [EE] Marine ecosystems and biogeochemical cycles: theory, observation and modeling | Takafumi Hirata |
Maciej Telszewski(International Ocean Carbon Coordination Project (IOCCP) / Institute of Oceanology Polish Academy of Sciences) Enrique Curchitser(Rutgers University) Rebecca Asch(Princeton University) Eligio de Raus Maure (Graduate School of Envrionmental Studies, Nagoya University) Ishikawa Kazuo (Department of Aquatic Bioscience Graduate School of Agricultural and Life Sciences, The University of Tokyo) |
||
A-OS16 | [EE] Interdisciplinary ocean studies for global change | Michio Kawamiya |
Simon Marsland (CSIRO) Ben Harvey (Tsukuba University) Mio Terada (Hokkaido University) Daniel P. Harrison (University of Sydney) |
||
A-OS17 | [EE] Climate variations in the Atlantic Ocean and their representation in climate models | Ingo Richter |
Yoshimitsu Chikamoto (Utah State University) Ping Chang (Texas A&M University College Station) |
||
A-OS18 | [EJ] Beyond physics-to-fish: Integrative impacts of climate change on living marine resources | Rebecca G Asch |
Tatsuya Sakomoto(The University of Tokyo) Ichiro Yasuda(The University of Tokyo) |
||
A-OS19 | [EJ] Ocean climate modelling: present and future (Introduction of CMIP6/OMIP) | Hiroyuki Tsujino |
Simon James Marsland (CSIRO Marine and Atmospheric Research Melbourne) |
||
A-OS21 | [JJ] The dynamics of freshwater discharge - rivers, estuaries, and along coasts | Shinichiro Kida |
Atsuhiko Isobe(RIAM, Kyushu University) Hiroaki Ikeuchi (Graduate Schoolf of Engineering, the Universiy of Tokyo) Yuta Mitobe (Tohoku University) |
||
A-OS22 | [JJ] Physical Oceanography | Tomoki Tozuka |
Xiao Chen (Hohai University) Eitarou Oka (Atmosphere and Ocean Research Institute, The University of Tokyo) Katsutoshi Fukuzawa (department of earth and planetary science, graduate school of science, university of tokyo) |
||
A-OS29 | [JJ] Dynamics of oceanic and atmospheric waves, vortices, and circulations | Ryo Furue |
Nori Aiki(ISEE, Nagoya Univ.) Hideyuki Nakano(Met. Res. Inst.) Hitoshi Mukougawa (Kyoto University) Tamura Hitoshi (Port and Airport Research Institute) |
||
Hydrology & Water Environment(HW) | ||
A-HW33 | [EE] Human-Natural system interactions and solutions for environmental management | Yuei-An Liou |
Steve Reising (Colorado State University) Ming-An Lee (National Taiwan Ocean University) Ali Nadir Arslan (Finnish Meteorological Institute) |
||
A-HW35 | [EJ] Isotope Hydrology 2017 | Masaya Yasuhara |
Ryu Uemura (University of the Ryukyus) Edward Komla Pappah Bam (University of Saskatchewan) Kaori Seki (Department of Earth and Planetary Sciences, Tokyo Institute of Technology) Tsutomu Sato (Geological Survey of Japan, AIST) Nagayoshi Katsuta (Faculty of Education, Gifu University) Miyuki Kondo (National Institute for Environmental Studies) |
||
Cryospheric Sciences & Cold District Environment(CC) | ||
A-CC37 | [EJ] Ice cores and past environmental changes | Kenji Kawamura |
Ikumi Oyabu (National Institute of Polar Research) Takashi Obase (The University of Tokyo, Department of Earth Planetary Science) Akane Tsushima (Research Institute for Humanity and Nature) Shohei Hattori (Department of Chemical Science and Engineering, School of Materials and Chemical Technology, Tokyo Institute of Technology) Chihiro Miyamoto (Department of Science, The University of Tokyo) Michio Kawamiya (Japan Agency for Marine-Earth Science and Technology) |
||
A-CC38 | [JJ] Glaciology | Takayuki Nuimura |
Hiroto Nagai (Japan Aerospace Exploration Agency) | ||
Geological & Soil Environment(GE) | ||
A-GE39 | [EE] Subsurface Mass Transport and Environmental Assessment | Shoichiro Hamamoto |
Robert Horton (Iowa State University) Yuki Ito (Graduate school of agriculture, Meiji University) Tomoyuki Ohtani (Department of Civil Engineering, Gifu University) |
||
A-GE40 | [EE] Energy-Environment-Water Nexus and Sustainable Development | Ming Zhang |
Jain-Wei Chen (National Yunlin University of Science and Technology) Sheng-Rong Song (Department of Geosciences, National Taiwan University) Jingli Shao (China University of Geosciences-Beijing) Qi Li (State Key Laboratory of Geomechanics and Geotechnical Engineering, Institute of Rock and Soil Mechanics (IRSM), Chinese Academy of Sciences, Wuhan 430071, China) Changfu Wei (Institute of Rock and Soil Mechanics, Chinese Academy of Sciences) Yasong FENG (Institute of Geotechnical Engineering, Southeast University) Ping Wang (Institute of Rock and Soil Mechanics, CAS) |
||
Technology &Techniques(TT) | ||
A-TT41 | [EJ] Operational Meteorological & Oceanographic Forecasting for Military, Government, Industry | John E M Brown |
Dr. Dara Cadded-Kelly (Naval Oceanographic Office) | ||
A-TT42 | [JJ] Applying flying boat for promoting Clinical Geosciences | Urumu Tsunogai |
Joji Ishizaka (Institute for Space-Earth Environmental Research, Nagoya University) Yuki Kimura (Institute of Low Temperature Science, Hokkaido University) |
||
Complex & General(CG) | ||
A-CG43 | [EE] Air-sea interaction in the extratropics | Nishii Kazuaki |
Bo Qiu (University of Hawaii at Manoa) Shoshiro Minobe (Hokkaido University) RHYS PARFITT (Woods Hole Oceanographic Institution) Fumiaki Kobashi (Tokyo University of Marine Science and Technology) Ning Zhao (Kyushu University) Takafumi Miyasaka (Research Center for Advanced Science and Technology, University of Tokyo) |
||
A-CG45 | [EE] Multi-scale ocean-atmosphere interaction in the tropical Indo-Pacific region | Motoki Nagura |
Tomoki Miyakawa (Atmosphere and Ocean Research Institute University of Tokyo) Niklas Schneider (University of Hawaii at Manoa) Chiharu Takahashi (Atmosphere and Ocean Research Institute University of Tokyo) Debasis Sengupta |
||
A-CG46 | [EE] Satellite Earth Environment Observation / Satellite Based Remote Sensing of Weather, Climate, and Environment | Riko Oki |
NAOTAKA UEKIYO (Meteorological Research Institute) Misako Kachi (Earth Observation Research Center, Japan Aerospace Exploration Agency) Masahiro Kazumori (Japan Meteorological Agency) Nobuhiro Takahashi (Institute for Space-Earth Environmental Research, Nagoya University) Naoto Ebuchi (Institute of Low Temperature Science, Hokkaido University) I-I Lin (Atmospheric Sciences Department, National Taiwan University) Hajime Okamoto (Kyushu University) Shinta Seto (Graduate School of Engineering, Nagasaki University) Kaori Sato (RIAM Research Institute for Applied Mechanics) Tsuneo Matsunaga (Center for Global Environmental Research and Satellite Observation Center, National Institute for Environmental Studies) Ryoichi Imasu (Atmosphere and Ocean Research Institute, The University of Tokyo) Michael H. Freilich (NASA) Yukari Takayabu (Atmosphere and Ocean Research Institute, the University of Tokyo) |
||
A-CG47 | [EJ] Material Circulations in Land Ecosystems | Tomomichi Kato |
Kenichirio Sugitani (Nagoya University) Nobuhito Ohte (Department of Social Informatics, Graduate School of Informatics, Kyoto University) Vivek Arora (Canadian Centre for Climate Modelling and Analysis, Environment and Climate Change Canada) |
||
A-CG49 | [JJ] Promotion of Application and Utilization of Aircrafts for Earth sciences | Nobuhiro Takahashi |
Tomoo Ushio (Information and communication engineering department, Osaka University) Yasuhiro Suzuki (Nagoya University) Akihiko Kondoh (Center for Environmental Remote Sensing, Chiba University) |
||
A-CG50 | [JJ] Coastal Ecosystems -- 2. Coral reefs, seagrass and macroalgal beds, and mangroves | Toshihiro Miyajima |
Nina Yasuda(Faculty of Agriculture, University of Miyazaki) Kenta Watanabe(The Port and Airport Research Institute) Tomomi Inoue(National Institute for Environmental Studies) Takahiro Kubo(National Institute for Environmental Studies) |
||
A-CG51 | [JJ] Coastal Ecosystems - 1. Water Cycle and Land-Ocean Interactions | Jun Shoji |
Satoshi Nakada (Graduate School of Maritime Sciences, Kobe University) Hiroya Yamano (National Institute for Environmental Studies) |
||
A-CG52 | [JJ] Biogeochemical linkages between the ocean and the atmosphere during phytoplankton blooms | Jun Nishioka |
Yoshio Takahashi (The University of Tokyo) | ||
A-CG53 | [JJ] Adaptation for climate change and social implementation | Yoichi Ishikawa |
Rui Ito (National Research Institute for Earth Science and Disaster Resilience) Kenshi Baba (Tokyo City University) Sho Kawazoe (JAMSTEC Japan Agency for Marine-Earth Science and Technology) kouhei yoshimura (Kochi University of Technology) Makoto Tamura (Institute for Global Change Adaptation Science, Ibaraki University) Shiro Nishikawa (Japan Agency for Marine-Earth Science and Technology) |
||
Human Geosciences(H) | ||
---|---|---|
Geography(GG) | ||
H-GG01 | [EE] Mapping phenology with long-term continuous remote sensing observations | Narumasa Tsutsumida |
Ben DeVries(University of Maryland) Kirsten de Beurs(University of Oklahoma) Shin Nagai (Department of Environmental Geochemical Cycle Research, Japan Agency for Marine-Earth Science and Technology) |
||
Geomorphology(GM) | ||
H-GM03 | [EE] Geomorphology | Hiroshi Shimazu |
Takahisa Furuichi (Graduate School of Agriculture, Hokkaido University) | ||
Social Earth Sciences & Civil/Urban System Sciences(SC) | ||
H-SC06 | [EE] International comparison of landscape appreciation | Yoji Aoki |
ELENA PETROVA (Lomonosov Moscow State University, Faculty of Geography) Eckart Lange (Department of Landscape, The University of Sheffield, United Kingdom) |
||
Disaster geosciences(DS) | ||
H-DS09 | [EE] Landslides and related phenomena | Masahiro Chigira |
Akihiko Wakai (Gunma University) Sally Dellow |
||
H-DS10 | [EE] Natural hazards impacts on the society, economics and technological systems | ELENA PETROVA |
Vivek Shandas (Portland State University) ELENA PETROVA (Lomonosov Moscow State University, Faculty of Geography) Kiyotatsu Yamamoto (Faculty of Agriculture, Iwate University) |
||
H-DS11 | [EE] Enhancing Scientific and Societal Understanding of Geohazards in an Engaged Global Community | Yasukuni Okubo |
Yildirim Dilek (Miami University Oxford) Kazuki Koketsu (Earthquake Research Institute, University of Tokyo) |
||
H-DS12 | [EE] Tsunami disaster mitigation | Hiroaki Tsushima |
Vasily V. Titov(NOAA Center for Tsunami Research) Shin Aoi(National Research Institute for Earth Science and Disaster Resilience) |
||
H-DS13 | [EE] Remote Sensing of Natural Hazards and Mitigation of Impacts on Human/Ecosystem | Ramesh P Singh |
Biswajet Pradhan (Universiti Putra Malaysia) Kosuke Heki (Department of Earth and Planetary Sciences, Faculty of Science, Hokkaido University) |
||
H-DS14 | [EE] Integrated Research to promote Sendai Framework for Disaster Risk Reduction | Kenji Satake |
Fumihiko Imamura (IRIDeS, Tohoku University) | ||
H-DS15 | [EJ] Submarine landslides and their consequences | Yujin Kitamura |
Yusuke Yamanaka (Institute of Seismology and Volcanology, Hokkaido University) | ||
H-DS16 | [JJ] Tsunami and Tsunami Forecast | Yuichi Namegaya |
Naotaka YAMAMOTO (National Research Institute for Earth Science and Disaster Resilience) Narumi Takahashi (National Research Institute for Earth Science and Disaster Resilience) Kenji Uehira (National Research Institute for Earth Science and Disaster Resilience) |
||
H-DS17 | [JJ] Geohazards in humid, tectonically active countries and their precursors | Masahiro Chigira |
Yoshihiko Kariya (Department of Environmental Geography, Senshu University) | ||
Technology & Techniques(TT) | ||
H-TT19 | [EE] GEOSCIENTIFIC APPLICATIONS OF HIGH-DEFINITION TOPOGRAPHY AND GEOPHYSICAL MEASUREMENTS | Yuichi S. Hayakawa |
Shintaro Yamasaki (Kitami Institute of Technology) Tomio INAZAKI (Public Works Research Institute, Tsukuba Central Institute) Takanori Ogahara (Public Works Research Institute) Yasutaka Nakata (Department of natural environmental studies Graduate school of frontier sciences The university of Tokyo) Moto Kawamata (Department of Polar Science, School of Multidisciplinary Science, SOKENDAI (The Graduate Unversity for Advanced Studies)) |
||
H-TT20 | [EE] Geographic Information Systems and Cartography | Takashi Oguchi |
Ted Eckmann (University of Portland) Shweta Bhati (Indian Institute of Technology Delhi) Yuei-An Liou (National Central University) Gregory Schmidt (NASA Solar System Exploration Research Virtual Institute) Matamyo Simwanda (Division of Spatial Information Science; Graduate School of Life and Environmental Sciences; University of Tsukuba) |
||
H-TT22 | [EE] Non destructive techniques applied to stone cultural heritages | Chiaki T. Oguchi |
Tetsuya Kogure (Interdisciplinary Faculty of Science and Engineering, Shimane University) Yuichi S. Hayakawa (Center for Spatial Information Science, The University of Tokyo) Nobuaki Kuchitsu (Tokyo National Research Institute for Cultural Properties) |
||
H-TT23 | [JJ] Development and applications of environmental traceability methods | Ichiro Tayasu |
Masami Koshikawa (National Institute for Environmental Studies) Hitoshi CHIBA (Department of Earth Sciences, Okayama University) Soichiro Kusaka (Museum of Natural and Environmental History, Shizuoka) Katsuyuki Yamashita (Graduate School of Natural Science and Technology, Okayama University) |
||
Complex & General(CG) | ||
H-CG27 | [EE] Coupled Human-Water Dynamics across Scales: Observations, Understanding, Modeling, and Management | Taikan Oki |
Fuqiang Tian(Tsinghua University, China) Megan Konar(University of Illinois, Urbana, IL, USA) David Yu(Purdue University, IN, USA) Saket Pande(Delft University of Technology, The Netherland) Anne van Loon(University of Birmingha, UK) Veena Srinivasan (Ashoka Trust for Research in Ecology and the Environment) |
||
H-CG28 | [EE] DELTAS: multidisciplinary analyses of complex systems | Yoshiki Saito |
Houjie Wang (Ocean University of China) | ||
H-CG29 | [EE] Implementing Human Dimensions Research for the Earths Future / Global Land Project | Yukio Himiyama |
Keiichiro Kanemoto (Shinshu University) Qinxue Wang (National Institute for Environmental Studies) Thorsten Kiefer (Future Earth) |
||
H-CG31 | [EJ] Battles of soil scientists for recapturing Fukushima land from Nuclear Power Plant accident. | Taku Nishimura |
Chris S. Renschler (University at Buffalo (UB) - The State University of New York (SUNY)) | ||
H-CG33 | [JJ] Design basis ground motion for nuclear power plants: Viewpoints of science and engineering | Daisuke Suetsugu |
Kunihiko Shimazaki (University of Tokyo) Tatsujiro Suzuki (Research Center for Nuclear Weapons Abolition, Nagasaki University) |
||
Solid Earth Sciences(S) | ||
---|---|---|
Seismology (SS) | ||
S-SS04 | [EE] Subduction zone dynamics from regular earthquakes through slow earthquakes to creep | 金川 久一 |
Takuya NISHIMURA (Disaster Prevention Research Institute, Kyoto University) Matt Ikari (MARUM Center for Marine Environmental Sciences) Eric M. Dunham (Stanford University) William Frank (Massachusetts Institute of Technology) Takanori Matsuzawa (National Research Institute for Earth Science and Disaster Resilience) Donna J. Shillington (Columbia University of New York) Dan Bassett (Scripps Institution of Oceanography) Onno Oncken (Helmholtz Centre Potsdam GFZ German Research Centre for Geosciences) Lisa Clare McNeill (University of Southampton) Jessica C. Hawthorne (University of Leeds) Eiichiro Araki (Japan Agency for Marine-Earth Science and Technology) |
||
S-SS05 | [EE] earthquake statistics, physics-based earthquake forecasting, and earthquake model testing | Hiroshi Tsuruoka |
Henriette Sudhaus (Working group geophysics and geoinformatics, Institute of Geosciences, Kiel University, Kiel, Germany) Kazuyoshi Nanjo (University of Shizuoka) Bill Fry (Tectonophysics Department, Natural Hazards Division, GNS Science, New Zealand) |
||
S-SS06 | [EE] From Earthquake Source and Seismicity Parameters to Fault Properties and Strong-motion Assessment | Takahiko Uchide |
Hongfeng Yang (Chinese University of Hong Kong) Thessa Tormann (Swiss Seismological Service, ETH Zurich) xiaowei chen (University of Oklahoma Norman Campus) Nana Yoshimitsu (Stanford University) |
||
S-SS07 | [EE] Surface Ruptures During Earthquakes: Mapping, Analyses, and Hazard Assessment | Koji Okumura |
Stéphane Baize (Institut de Radioprotection et de Sûreté Nucléaire) Tadashi Narabayashi (Hokkaido University) |
||
S-SS09 | [EE] Rethinking PSHA | Matt Gerstenberger |
Naoshi Hirata (Earthquake Research Institute, the University of Tokyo) | ||
S-SS11 | [EJ] Seismic wave propagation: Theory and Application | Kiwamu Nishida |
Shunsuke Takemura(National Research Institute for Earth Science and Disaster Prevention) Fateh Bouchaala(Petroleum Institute of Abu-Dhabi) |
||
S-SS17 | [JJ] Fault Rheology and Earthquake Physics | Takanori Matsuzawa |
Kazuaki Ohta(Disaster Prevention Research Institute, Kyoto University) Takahiro Hatano(Earthquake Research Institute, University of Tokyo) Keishi Okazaki(Kochi Institute for Core Sample Research, JAMSTEC) Takuto Kanai (Graduate school of creative science and engineering, Waseda University) |
||
Earth's Electromagnetism(EM) | ||
S-EM18 | [EE] General Contributions in Geomagnetism, Paleomagnetism, and Rockmagnetism | Hirokuni Oda |
Andrew P. Roberts (Australian National University) John A. Tarduno (University of Rochester) Joseph L. Kirschvink (California Institute of Technology/Tokyo Institute of Technology) Ioan Lascu (University of Cambridge) Yongxin Pan (Chinese Academy of Sciences) |
||
S-EM19 | [JJ] Electromagnetic Induction in the Earth and Planetary Interiors, and Tectono-Electromagnetism | Ken'ichi Yamazaki |
Samer Naif(Lamont-Doherty Earth Observatory, Columbia University, USA) Futoshi Yamashita (National Research Institute for Earth Science and Disaster Resilience, Japan) |
||
Science of the Earth's Interior & Tectonophysics(IT) | ||
S-IT21 | [EE] Do plumes exist? | Hidehisa Mashima |
Chunan Tang (Center for Rock Instability and Seismicity Research, Dalian University of Technology, Dalian, China) Oguz Gogus (Istanbul Technical Univ) Henry JB Dick (Woods Hole Oceanographic Institution) |
||
S-IT22 | [EE] Interaction and Coevolution of the Core and Mantle in the Earth and Planets | Taku Tsuchiya |
Maxim Ballmer (ETH Zurich Swiss Federal Institute of Technology Zurich) Frederic Deschamps (Academia Sinica) Yanbin Wang (Center for Advanced Radiation Sources, University of Chicago) Xianlong Wang (Ehime University) John Peter Brodholt (University College London) Kensuke Konishi (Academia Sinica) John Gregory Learned (Department of Physics and ASstronomy, University of Hawaii) Konstantin Litasov (V.S. Sobolev Institute of Geology and Mineralogy SB RAS) Bruce A. Buffett (University of California Berkeley) Andrew Campbell (University of Chicago) |
||
S-IT24 | [EE] Stress geomechanics integrations: Observations, Modelings and Implications (OMI) | HungYu Wu |
Shinji Toda(International Research Institute of Disaster Sceince) Atsushi YAMAJI(Division of Earth and Planetary Sciences, Graduate School of Science, Kyoto University) En-Chao Yeh (Department of Earth Sciences, National Taiwan Normal University, Taipei, Taiwan, ROC) Kohtaro Ujiie (Graduate School of Life and Environmental Sciences, University of Tsukuba) Liqing Jiao (Nanyang Technological University) |
||
S-IT25 | [EE] New constraints on the asthenosphere and its role in plate tectonics | William Bythewood Hawley |
TAKEI Yasuko(Earthquake Research Institute, The University of Tokyo) Catherine Rychert(University of Southampton, National Oceanography Centre) Samer Naif(Lamont-Doherty Earth Observatory, Columbia University) Yan Hu(University of Science and Technology of China) Kazunori Yoshizawa (Faculty of Science, Hokkaido University) Satish Chandra Singh (Institut de Physique du Globe de Paris) |
||
S-IT26 | [EE] Fluid-mediated processes and properties near convergent plate boundaries | Bjorn Mysen |
Peter van Keken (Dept. terrestrial Magnetism, Carnegie Instn. Washington, USA) Bruno Reynard (Ecole Normale Superieure Lyons, FRANCE) |
||
S-IT27 | [EE] Carbon in Planetary Interiors | Craig E Manning |
Richard Wirth (Helmholtz Centre Potsdam GFZ German Research Centre for Geosciences) | ||
S-IT28 | [EE] Seismic attenuation: Observations, Experiments, and Interpretations | Yasuko Takei |
Ian Jackson (ANU) Donald Forsyth (Brown University) Nozomu Takeuchi (Earthquake Research Institute, University of Tokyo) |
||
S-IT29 | [EE] >New perspectives on East Asia geodynamics from the crust to the mantle | Timothy B Byrne |
Yuan Hsi Lee (Department of Earth and Environmental Sciences, National CHung-Cheng University) Dapeng Zhao (Department of Geophysics, Tohoku University) |
||
S-IT30 | [EE] Characterizing/contrasting seismic discontinuities in the oceanic and continental lithosphere | Xuzhang Shen |
Brian Kennett (Research School of Earth Sciences, Australia National University) Emily Chin (Scripps Institution of Oceanography, UCSD) Catherine Rychert (National Oceanography Center Southampton, University of Southampton) |
||
S-IT31 | [EE] Revisit Bullen's layer C - Mantle transition zone and beyond | Teh-Ru Alex Song |
Maxim Ballmer (Institute of Geophysics, ETH Zurich) Nicholas Mancinelli (Department of Earth, Environmental, and Planetary Sciences, Brown University) |
||
S-IT32 | [EJ] Recent earthquakes and deep structure of the Earth in and around Tibetan Plateau | Ling Bai |
Junmeng Zhao (Institute of Tibetan Plateau Research, Chinese Academy of Sciences) Eiji Kurashimo (Earthquake Research Institute, The University of Tokyo) Xiuping Mei (Lanzhou Institute of Seismology, Lanzhou, Gansu province, China) |
||
Geology(GL) | ||
S-GL33 | [EE] Geodynamics of convergent margins: theoretical, laboratory and natural examples | Simon Wallis |
John Platt(University of Southern California) Jun Muto (Tohoku University) |
||
S-GL34 | [EJ] Advances in Mud Volcano Studies | Miho Asada |
Gregory F. Moore (University of Hawaii at Manoa) Achim Kopf (University of Bremen) |
||
S-GL35 | [EJ] Constructing 4D Timing, Thermal and Fluid Flow histories of fault and deformation zones. | Horst Zwingmann |
Sumiko Tsukamoto (Leibniz Institute for Applied Geophysics) Aiming Lin (Department of Geophysics, Graduate School of Science, Kyoto University) Katharina Methner (Biodiversity and Climate Research Centre) |
||
S-GL37 | [JJ] Geochronology and Isotope Geology | Takahiro Tagami |
Shigeru Sueoka (Japan Atomic Energy Agency) Tetsuya Yokoyama (Department of Earth and Planetary Sciences, School of Science, Tokyo Institute of Technology) Sumiko Tsukamoto (Leibniz Institute for Applied Geophysics) |
||
Resources, Mineral Deposit & Resource Exploration(RD) | ||
S-RD39 | [JJ] Resource geology | Tsubasa Otake |
Tsutomu Sato (Faculty of Engineering, Hokkaido University) | ||
Mineralogy & Petrology(MP) | ||
S-MP40 | [EE] Supercontinents and Crustal Evolution | Madhusoodhan Satish-Kumar |
Joachim Jacobs (Department of Earth Science, University of Bergen / Norwegian Polar Institute) | ||
S-MP41 | [EE] Oceanic and Continental Subduction Processes | REHMAN Ur Hafiz |
Yasuhito Osanai (Division of Evolution of Earth Environments, Faculty of Social and Cultural Studies, Kyushu University) Kazuaki Okamoto (Faculty of Education, Saitama University) Naoko Takahashi (Tohoku University) Pingping Liu (Institute of Earth Sciences, Academia Sinica) |
||
S-MP43 | [JJ] Brittle-Ductile Transition and Supercritical Geofluids for Crustal Energy in Island Arc | Noriyoshi Tsuchiya |
Jun-Ichi Kimura (Department of Solid Earth Geochemistry, Japan Agency for Marine-Earth Scienc and Technology) Hiroshi Sakuma (National Institute for Materials Science) |
||
Volcanology(VC) | ||
S-VC45 | [EE] Wet volcanology | Atsuko Namiki |
Bettina Scheu (LMU) Francesco Grigoli (ETH) Kenichiro Tani (National Museum of Nature and Science) |
||
S-VC46 | [EE] Transition mechanism of volcanic eruptions | Takeshi Nishimura |
Bruce F. Houghton (University of Hawaii at Manoa) | ||
S-VC51 | [JJ] Reconsiderations on 1986-IzuOhshima eruption, learning new things from the past | Kei Kurita |
Kamigaichi Osamu (Japan Meteorological Agency) Kurokawa Aika (National Institute for Earth Science and Disaster Resilience) |
||
Geochemistry(GC) | ||
S-GC52 | [EE] Volatile cycles in the Earth - from Surface to Deep Interior | 羽生 毅 |
Antonio Caracausi (INGV, Italy) Mark Kendrick (ANU, Australia) John Lupton (NOAA, USA) Shiki Machida (JAMSTEC) Hideharu Kuwahara (Geodynamics Research Center, Ehime University) Asami Sano-Furukawa (J-PARC center, Japan Atomic Energy Agency) |
||
S-GC54 | [JJ] Frontiers in Geochemistry | Hiroyuki Kagi |
Takayuki Ushikubo (Kochi Institute for Core Sample Research, Japan Agency for Marine-Earth Science and Technology) | ||
Technology & Techniques(TT) | ||
S-TT57 | [EJ] Synthetic Aperture Radar | Yosuke Miyagi |
Josaphat Tetuko Sri Sumantyo (Center for Environmental Remote Sensing, Chiba University) Mikio Tobita (Japan Aerospace Exploration Agency) |
||
S-TT58 | [EJ] Airborne surveys and monitoring of the Earth | Shigekazu Kusumoto |
Hideyuki Satoh (Secretariat of Nuclear Regulation Authority, Nuclear Regulation Authority) Kotaro Ochi (Japan Atomic Energy Agency) Takuji MORI (Japan Oil, Gas and Metals National Corporation) |
||
S-TT59 | [JJ] seismic monitoring and processing system | Masayuki Yoshimi |
Daisuke Sugiyama (Japan Agency for Marine-Earth Science and Technology) TA-YI CHEN (Central Weather Bureau, Taiwan) Masashi Mochizuki (National Research Institute for Earth Science and Disaster Prevention) Hiroki Horikawa (Japan Agency for Marine-Earth Science and Technology) |
||
S-TT60 | [JJ] Contribution of luminescence and ESR dating to earth and planetary sciences | Kazumi Ito |
Andrew Sean Murray (Nordic Laboratory for Luminescence Dating, Department of Geoscience, Aarhus University, Denmark) | ||
S-TT61 | [JJ] Creating future of solid Earth science with high performance computing (HPC) | Takane Hori |
Satoshi Ide (Department of Earth an Planetary Science, University of Tokyo) Jun'ichi Fukuda (Earthquake Research Institute, University of Tokyo) |
||
Complex & General(CG) | ||
S-CG62 | [EE] Dynamics in mobile belts | Yukitoshi Fukahata |
Bruce Hobbs (The University of Western Australia) Tim J. Wright (The University of Leeds) Stephen F. Cox (The Australian National University) Thomas A. Czertowicz (Hokkaido University) James Daniel Paul Moore (Earth Observatory of Singapore) Benoit Bevillard (Institut des Sciences de la Terre d'Orléans) Keisuke Yoshida (Tohoku University) Tsuyoshi Ichimura (univ. of Tokyo) |
||
S-CG63 | [EE] Crust-Mantle Connections / Hard-Rock Drilling | Yoshihiko Tamura |
Masako Tominaga (Texas A&M University College Station) Mark K. Reagan (University of Iowa) Henry JB Dick (Woods Hole Oceanographic Institution) |
||
S-CG64 | [EE] Morphodynamics and Genetic Stratigraphy for Understanding Landforms and Strata | Hajime Naruse |
Brandon J. McElroy (University of Wyoming) Herve Capart (Dept of Civil Engineering and Hydrotech Research Institute, National Taiwan University) Gary Parker (University of Illinois at Urbana Champaign) |
||
S-CG65 | [EE] Turbidity current: from triggers for the generation to the depositional and morphological processes | Miwa Yokokawa |
Svetlana Kostic (San Diego State University) Jingping Xu (Ocean University of China) Matthieu Cartigny (Durham University) Makoto Ito ( Chiba University ) James T. Liu (National Sun Yat-sen University) Eckart Heinz Meiburg (University of California Santa Barbara) |
||
S-CG66 | [EE] Shallow and intermediate depth intraslab earthquakes: seismogenesis and rheology of the slab | Tomohiro Ohuchi |
Geoffrey Abers (Cornell Univ.) Xinglin Lei (Geological Survey of Japan, National Institute for Advanced Industrial Science and Technology) Thomas Ferrand (Ecole Normale Superieure) Gou Fujie (JAMSTEC) |
||
S-CG67 | [EE] Tectonic processes on the incoming plate seaward of the trench: Inputs to subduction zones | Makoto Yamano |
Naoto Hirano (Center for Northeast Asian Studies, Tohoku University) Asuka Yamaguchi (Atmosphere and Ocean Research Institute, The University of Tokyo) Ayako Nakanishi (Japan Agency for Marine-Earth Science and Technology) |
||
S-CG68 | [EE] Integrating Seismic and Geodetic Observations for Hazard Early Warning | Linda R Rowan |
Satoshi Kawamoto(Geospatial Information Authority of Japan) Diego Melger(University of California, Berkeley) |
||
S-CG69 | [EE] Near Surface Investigation and modeling for Fault Assessment and Hazard Mitigations | Ping-Yu Chang |
Shinji Toda (International Research Institute of Disaster Science, Tohoku University) Bruce H. Shyu (National Taiwan University) |
||
S-CG70 | [EJ] Analysis and Prediction of Near-Source Strong Ground Motions: Present Status and Future Perspective | Kimiyuki Asano |
Ralph Archuleta (University of California, Santa Barbara) Kazuki Koketsu (Earthquake Research Institute, University of Tokyo) |
||
S-CG74 | [JJ] Rheology, fracture and friction in Earth and planetary sciences | Osamu Kuwano |
Naoki Noguchi (Institute for Planetary Materials, Okayama University) Noriyoshi Tsujino (Institute for Planetary Materials, Okayama University) Aika Kurokawa (National Research Institute for Earth Science and Disaster Resilience) |
||
S-CG75 | [JJ] Crustal fluids and deformation | Naoji Koizumi |
Koji Umeda (Hirosaki University) | ||
Biogeosciences(B) | ||
---|---|---|
Astrobiology & the Origin of Life(AO) | ||
B-AO01 | [EE] Astrobiology: Origins, Evolution, Distribution of Life | Kensei Kobayashi |
Akihiko Yamagishi (Tokyo University of Pharmacy and Life Science, Department of Molecular Biology) Motohide Tamura (The University of Tokyo, Graduate School of Science) Ralf I. Kaiser (University of Hawaii at Manoa) Zita Martins (Imperial College London, Department of Earth Science and Engineering, South Kensington Campus, SW7 2AZ London, UK ) Hiroshi Ohmoto (The Pennsylvania State University) |
||
Paleontology(PT) | ||
B-PT03 | [EE] Biomineralization and the Geochemistry of Proxies -Field ecology, Laboratory culture and Paleo | Takashi Toyofuku|
Jelle Bijma (Alfred-Wegener-Institut Helmholtz-Zentrum für Polar- und Meeresforschung) Hui Teng (George Washington University) |
||
B-PT04 | [EJ] Evolution of Chemosynthetic Ecosystem in Earth History | Robert Jenkins |
Pei-Yuan Qian (Hong Kong University of Science and Technology) Adrian Glover (Natural History Museum, London) |
||
B-PT05 | [EJ] Decoding the history of Earth: From Hadean to Modern | Tsuyoshi Komiya |
Kazutaka Yasukawa (Department of Systems innovations, School of Engineering, The University of Tokyo) Takeshi Kakegawa(Department of Earth Science, Tohoku University) Tomoaki Morishita(Division of Natural Sciences, Graduate School of Natural Science and Technology, Kanazawa University |
||
Complex & General(CG) | ||
B-CG07 | [EE] Earth and Planetary Science Frontiers for Life and Global Environment | Yoshinori Takano |
Yoko Chiba (JAMSTEC) Shawn McGlynn (ELSI, Tokyo Inst. Tech.) Manabu Nishizawa (JAMSTEC) Natsuko Hamamura(Kyushu Univ.) Robert Jenkins(Kanazawa Univ) Donald Pan(JAMSTEC) Nozomi Nakahara (Nagaoka University of Technology) |
||
B-CG08 | [EE] From Deep Sea to Deep Space: the Solar System Ocean World Exploration to Search for Life | Hajime Yano |
Ralph Lorenz (Johns Hopkins University Applied Physics Laboratory) Elizabeth P. Turtle (Johns Hopkins University Applied Physics Laboratory) | ||
General (Education and Outreach)(G) | ||
---|---|---|
General (Education and Outreach) | ||
G-02 | [JJ] Comprehensive disaster prevention education | Hitoshi Nakai |
Yamasaki Eiichi (Kansai University Faculty of Societal Safety Sciences) Hayashi Shintaro (Akita University Graduate School of Education) |
||
G-03 | [JJ] Geoscinece Outreach | Takeyuki Ueki |
Kristina Gibbs (NASA Solar System Exploration Research Virtual Institute) |
||
Multidisciplinary and Interdisciplinary(M) | ||
---|---|---|
Intersection(IS) | ||
M-IS01 | [EE] Environmental, socio-economic and climatic changes in Northern Eurasia | Pavel Groisman |
Jiquan Chen (Michigan State University) Kirsten de Beurs (University of Oklahoma Norman Campus) Tetsuya Hiyama (Institute for Space-Earth Environmental Research, Nagoya University) Elena I. Parfenova (V.N.Sukachev Institute of Forest SB RAS) Erwan Monier (Massachusetts Institute of Technology) Thorsten Kiefer (Future Earth) |
||
M-IS02 | [EE] Dynamics of eruption cloud and cumulonimbus; modelling and remote sensing | Eiichi Sato |
Hiroshi Tanaka (Center for Computational Sciences, University of Tsukuba) | ||
M-IS03 | [EE] Future Earth - Implementing Integrated Research for Sustainable Future | Yukio Himiyama |
Eric A Davidson (University of Maryland Center for Environmental Science Appalachian Laboratory) Yuko Onishi (Research Institute for Humanity and Nature) Tetsuzo Yasunari (Research Institute for Humanity and Nature) Fumiko KASUGA (National Institute for Environmental Studies) Masahiro Sugiyama (Policy Alternatives Research Institute, the University of Tokyo) Hiroaki Miura (The University of Tokyo) |
||
M-IS04 | [EE] Interdisciplinary studies on pre-earthquake processes | Katsumi Hattori |
Koichiro Oyama (Institute of Plasma and Space Sciences, National Cheng Kung University, Taiwan) Xuemin Zhang (Institute of Earthquake Science, China Earthquake Administration) Karl N. Kappler (QuakeFinder) Charles Lin (Department of Earth Science, National Cheng Kung University) Lou-Chuang Lee (Institute of Earth Sciences, Academia Sinica) Ching-Chou Fu (Institute of Earth Sciences, Academia Sinica) |
||
M-IS05 | [EE] Thunderstorms and lightning as natural hazards in a changing climate | Mitsuteru Sato |
Hisayuki Kubota (The University of Tokyo) Tomoo Ushio (Information and communication engineering department, Osaka University) Hiroyuki Yamada (University of the Ryukyus) Jun Matsumoto (Deaprtment of Geography, Tokyo Metropolitan University) Yasushi Fujiyoshi Yasutaka Wakazuki (Ibaraki University) |
||
M-IS06 | [EE] Evolution and variability of Asian Monsoon and its linkage with Cenozoic global cooling | Ryuji Tada |
Christian Betzler (University of Hamburg) Xingyan Shen (Institute of Oceanology, Chinese Academy of Sciences) Takuya Sagawa (Institute of Science and Engineering, Kanazawa University) Peter Dominic Clift (Louisiana State University) Dirk Kroon (School of GeoSciences; University of Edinburgh; Scotland) |
||
M-IS07 | [EE] Conservation of natural geosites and cultural heritages: weathering process and damage assessment | Chiaki T. Oguchi |
Miguel Gomez-Heras (Instituto de Geociencias (CSIC-UCM)) Tetsuya Waragai (Graduate School of Science and Engineering, Nihon University) Abhik Chakraborty (Wakayama University ) |
||
M-IS08 | [EE] Living on the edge! Geodynamics, Tectonics and Paleogeography of East Asia during the Phanerozoic | Daniel Pastor-Galan |
Inna Safonova (V.S. Sobolev Institute of Geology and Mineralogy SB RAS) Weihua Yao (Curtin University) Taku Yutani (Graduate school of science, Tohoku University) |
||
M-IS09 | [EJ] tsunami deposit | Tetsuya Shinozaki |
Yuuichi Ebina (Tohoku University) Dan Matsumoto (National Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology) |
||
M-IS10 | [EJ] Global climate change driven by the Southern Ocean and the Antarctic Ice Sheet | Kay I. Ohshima |
Osamu Seki (Institute of Low Temperature Science) Yoshihiro Nakayama (NASA Jet Propulsion Laboratory) Daisuke Hirano (Institute of Low Temperature Science, Hokkaido University) Takashi Obase (The University of Tokyo, Department of Earth Planetary Science) Yuji Kato (Graduate School of Environmental Studies, Nagoya University) Shuji Fujita (National Institute of Polar Research, Research Organization of Information and Systems(ROIS)) |
||
M-IS11 | [EJ] Interface- and nano-phenomena on crystal growth and dissolution | Yuki Kimura |
Hiromasa Niinomi (Molecular Chirality Research Center, Graduate School of Advanced Integration Science) Atsushi Toramaru (Department of Earth and Planetary Sciences, Faculty of Sciences, Kyushu University) |
||
M-IS13 | [JJ] Environmental changes in mountainous area | Keisuke Suzuki |
Kazuharu Mizuno (Kyoto University) Hiromu Daimaru (Forestry and Forest Products Research Institute) Yuki Matsushi (Disaster Prevention Research Institute, Kyoto University) Masatsugu Yasuda (Asia Air Survey Co., Ltd.) |
||
M-IS15 | [JJ] Geophysical fluid dynamics-Transfield approach to geoscience | Keita Iga |
Naohisa TAKAGAKI (University of Hyogo) | ||
M-IS20 | [JJ] Evolution of the Pelagic Realm | Atsushi Matsuoka |
Koji Seike (Atmosphere and Ocean Research Institute, University of Tokyo) | ||
M-IS23 | [JJ] Paleoclimatology and paleoceanography | Tomohisa Irino |
Syou Kenzirou(Nagoya Institute of Technology) Ryu Uemura(University of the Ryukyus) Kei Yoshimura(University of Tokyo) Jay Quade (University of Arizona) Akane Tsushima (Research Institute for Humanity and Nature) Shinya Iwasaki (National Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology) |
||
M-IS24 | [JJ] Integrated Analysis of Geoscience Observations from the Floor to Surface of the Ocean | Keisuke Ariyoshi |
Yusuke Yokota (Japan Coast Guard, Hydrographic and oceanographic department) Chie Honsho (Disaster Science Division, International Research Institute of Disaster Science, Tohoku University) Takuya Hasegawa (Japan Agency for Marine-Earth Science and Technology) |
||
M-IS26 | [JJ] Aqua planetology | Yasuhito Sekine |
Hisahiro Ueda (Tokyo Institute of Technology) Hiroyuki Kurokawa (Earth-Life Science Institute, Tokyo Institute of Technology) |
||
General Geosciences, Information Geosciences & Simulations(GI) | ||
M-GI27 | [EE] Challenges of Open Science: Research Data Sharing, Infrastructure, and Scientific Communications | 村山 泰啓 |
vincent genot (IRAP, CNRS & UPS) Yoshimasa Tanaka (National Institute of Polar Research) Atsushi Kumamoto (Department of Geophysics, Graduate School of Science, Tohoku University) Yasuhisa Kondo (Research Institute for Humanity and Nature) Kerstin Lehnert (Columbia University) Bernd Ritschel (none) Asanobu Kitamoto (National Institute of Informatics) |
||
M-GI28 | [EE] Data assimilation: A fundamental approach in geosciences | Shin'ya Nakano |
Nozomi Sugiura (Japan Agency for Marine-Earth Science and Technology) Koji Terasaki (RIKEN Advanced Institute for Computational Science) Mitsuyuki Hoshiba (Meteorological Research Institute) Yosuke Niwa (Meteorological Research Institute) Chia-Hung Chen (Department of Earth Sciences, National Cheng Kung University) Ichiro Fukumori (Jet Propulsion Laboratory) |
||
M-GI29 | [EJ] Data-driven analysis, modeling and prediction in geosciences | Tatsu Kuwatani |
Christian Franzke(University of Hamburg) Dmitry Mukhin(Institute of Applied Physics of Russian Academy of Sciences) Boyko Dodov(Air Worldwide) Akaho Shotaro (The National Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology) |
||
M-GI30 | [JJ] Earth and planetary informatics with huge data management | Ken T. Murata |
Jun-ichi Imura (Tokyo Institute of Technology) Yasuhiro Murayama (Strategic Program Produce Office, National Institute of Information and Communications Technology) |
||
Applied Geosciences(AG) | ||
M-AG33 | [EE] Satellite Land Surface Reflectance at Medium/High Resolution: Algorithms, Validation & Applications | Jean-Claude Roger |
Georgia Doxani (European Space Agency) Tomoaki Miura (Univ Hawaii) Toshiyuki Kobayashi (Japan Aerospace Exploration Agency) |
||
M-AG35 | [EJ] Marine Earth Informatics | Seiji Tsuboi |
Timothy Keith Ahern (Incorporated Research Institutions for Seismology) Izuru Takayabu (Meteorological Research Institute) |
||
Technology & Techniques(TT) | ||
M-TT37 | [EE] Cryoseismology - a new proxy for detecting surface environmental variations of the Earth - | Genti Toyokuni |
Masaki Kanao (National Institute of Polar Research) Douglas Wiens (Washington University in St Louis) |
||
M-TT38 | [EE] New phase of GPS/GNSS application as an integrated earth observation system | Yoshinori Shoji |
Tomoji Takasu(Tokyo University of Marine Science and Technology The Graduate School of Maritime Science and Techonology) | ||
M-TT39 | [JJ] Brand-new scope of coupling geophysics being established by infrasound and associated waves | Masa-yuki Yamamoto |
Kensuke Nakajima (Department of Earth and Planetary Sciences,Flculty of Sciences,Kyushu University) Takayuki Otsu (Japan Weather Association) |
||
Others(ZZ) | ||
M-ZZ40 | [EE] Sustainable global groundwater management for human security | Yoshihide Wada |
James S. Famiglietti (NASA JPL) Richard Taylor (University College London) Di Long (Tsinghua University) Megan Konar (University of Illinois at Urbana Champaign) Carole Dalin (University College London) Niko Wanders (Princeton University) Yadu N. Pokhrel (Michigan State University) Min-Hui Lo (National Taiwan University) Pat J.-F. Yeh (National University of Singapore) |
||
M-ZZ41 | [EJ] Communicating Hazard and Risk - From Scientific Information to Community Involvement | Naoshi Hirata |
Noriko Kamaya (Japan Meteorological Agency) Wen-Tzong Liang (Institute of Earth Sciences, Academia Sinica) Tadayoshi Nakashima (Hokkaido University) Keiko Tamura (Risk Management Office,Risk Management Headquarters, Niigata University) |
||